Sec. 19a-270. (Formerly Sec. 19-139). Bodies for anatomical purposes. The
Sec. 19a-280. (Formerly Sec. 19-139l). Sale of blood, tissue and organs. The
implied warranties of merchantability and fitness shall not be applicable to a contract
for the sale of human blood, blood plasma, or other human tissue or organs from a blood
bank or reservoir of such other tissues or organs. Such blood, blood plasma, and the
components, derivatives or fractions thereof, or tissue or organs shall not be considered
commodities subject to sale or barter, but shall be considered as medical services.
(1971, P.A. 397.)
History: Sec. 19-139l transferred to Sec. 19a-280 in 1983.
Cited. 194 C. 635. Section is not limited to any particular type of transaction. It precludes "... a claim based on strict
liability in tort arising out of the transfer of blood". 204 C. 399.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |