Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of
Sec. 19a-229. (Formerly Sec. 19-103). Appeal. Any person aggrieved by an order
issued by a town, city or borough director of health may appeal to the Commissioner
of Public Health not later than three business days after the date of such person's receipt
of such order, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order
the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify
or affirm such order.
(1949 Rev., S. 3865; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 99-61; P.A. 03-252, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of health with commissioner of health services, effective January 1, 1979;
Sec. 19-103 transferred to Sec. 19a-229 in 1983; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner
of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of
Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A.
99-61 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), changing "within" to "not later than", and added new Subsec. (b) re
appeal of orders under Sec. 19a-111c; P.A. 03-252 deleted Subdiv. (a) designator, changed deadline for appeal from 48
hours after the making of the order to three business days after receipt of the order, and deleted former Subsec. (b) re certain
appeals having such three business day deadline.
Annotations to former section 19-103:
Cited. 174 C. 195.
Cited. 21 CS 347. This section does not apply to appeals under section 7-153. 26 CS 266.
Annotations to present section:
Subsec. (a):
Authority granted to commissioner of public health to examine into merits of appeal of an order, and to vacate, modify
or affirm such order would have enabled commissioner to provide plaintiff with appropriate relief; thus, trial court improperly failed to dismiss plaintiff's appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for failure to exhaust available administrative
remedies. 263 C. 558.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |