Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of
Sec. 19a-216. (Formerly Sec. 19-89a). Examination and treatment of minor
for venereal disease. Confidentiality. Liability for costs. (a) Any municipal health
department, state institution or facility, licensed physician or public or private hospital
or clinic, may examine and provide treatment for venereal disease for a minor, if the
physician or facility is qualified to provide such examination and treatment. The consent
of the parents or guardian of the minor shall not be a prerequisite to the examination
and treatment. The physician in charge or other appropriate authority of the facility or
the licensed physician concerned shall prescribe an appropriate course of treatment for
the minor. The fact of consultation, examination and treatment of a minor under the
provisions of this section shall be confidential and shall not be divulged by the facility
or physician, including the sending of a bill for the services to any person other than
the minor, except for purposes of reports under section 19a-215, and except that, if the
minor is not more than twelve years of age, the facility or physician shall report the
name, age and address of that minor to the Commissioner of Children and Families or
his designee who shall proceed thereon as in reports under section 17a-101g.
(b) A minor shall be personally liable for all costs and expenses for services afforded
him at his request under this section.
(1967, P.A. 206; 1969, P.A. 24; 1971, P.A. 858, S. 5; 1972, P.A. 257, S. 1; P.A. 73-205, S. 7; P.A. 74-251, S. 6; P.A.
75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 82-43, S. 2; P.A. 90-209, S. 23; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-246, S. 29.)
History: 1969 act allowed treatment for drug addiction or effects of controlled drug; 1971 act removed provision
allowing treatments for drug addiction or effects of controlled drug; 1972 act included licensed physicians in provisions,
allowed examination as well as treatment and added provisions re confidentiality of consultation, examination and treatment; P.A. 73-205 added exception to confidentiality provision where minor is not more than 12 years old; P.A. 74-251
allowed report of minor's name, age and address to welfare commissioner's designee in exception provision; P.A. 75-420
replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services
with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-43 required that physician's report be made to
children and youth services commissioner rather than to human resources commissioner and substituted "the" for "such"
where appearing; Sec. 19-89a transferred to Sec. 19a-216 in 1983; P.A. 90-209 added new Subsec. (b) re minor's liability
for costs and expenses, containing provisions formerly found in repealed Sec. 19a-385; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner
and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July
1, 1993; P.A. 96-246 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing reference to Sec. 17a-101 with Sec. 17a-101g.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |