Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of
Sec. 19a-206. (Formerly Sec. 19-79). Duties of municipal directors of health.
Nuisances and sources of filth. Injunctions. Civil penalties. Authority of town director within city or borough. Availability of relocation assistance. (a) Town, city and
* * *
nuisance or source of filth injurious to the public health. Any local director of health or
his authorized agent or a sanitarian authorized by such director may enter all places
within his jurisdiction where there is just cause to suspect any nuisance or source of
filth exists, and abate or remediate or cause to be abated or remediated such nuisance
and remove or cause to be removed such filth.
(b) When any such nuisance or source of filth is found on private property, such
director of health shall order the owner or occupant of such property, or both, to remove,
abate or remediate the same within such time as the director directs. If such order is not
complied with within the time fixed by such director: (1) Such director, or any official
of such town, city or borough authorized to institute actions on behalf of such town,
city or borough, may institute and maintain a civil action for injunctive relief in any
court of competent jurisdiction to require the abatement or remediation of such nuisance,
the removal of such filth and the restraining and prohibiting of acts which caused such
nuisance or filth, and such court shall have power to grant such injunctive relief upon
notice and hearing; (2) (A) the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be
subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars per day for each day such nuisance
is maintained or such filth is allowed to remain after the time fixed by the director in
his order has expired, except that the owner or occupant of such property or any part
thereof on which a public eating place is conducted shall not be subject to the provisions
of this subdivision, but shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, and (B) such civil penalty may be collected in a civil proceeding by the director
of health or any official of such town, city or borough authorized to institute civil actions
and shall be payable to the treasurer of such city, town or borough; and (3) the owner
or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230.
(c) If the director institutes an action for injunctive relief seeking the abatement or
remediation of a nuisance or the removal of filth, the maintenance of which is of so
serious a nature as to constitute an immediate hazard to the health of persons other than
the persons maintaining such nuisance or filth, he may, upon a verified complaint stating
the facts which show such immediate hazard, apply for an ex parte injunction requiring
the abatement or remediation of such nuisance or the removal of such filth and restraining
and prohibiting the acts which caused such nuisance or filth to occur, and for a hearing
on an order to show cause why such ex parte injunction should not be continued pending
final determination on the merits of such action. If the court finds that an immediate
hazard to the health of persons other than those persons maintaining such nuisance or
source of filth exists, such ex parte injunction shall be issued, provided a hearing on its
continuance pending final judgment is ordered held within seven days thereafter and
* * *