Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of
Sec. 19a-207. (Formerly Sec. 19-80). Duties of local officials. Emergencies.
Regulations. The local director of health or his authorized agent or the board of health
shall enforce or assist in the enforcement of the Public Health Code and such regulations
as may be adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health. Towns, cities and boroughs
may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such
rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said
commissioner. In any emergency when the health of any locality is menaced or when
any local board of health or director of health fails to comply with recommendations of
the Department of Public Health, said department may enforce such regulations as may
be required for the protection of the public health.
(1949 Rev., S. 3806; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 84; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 65, 136; P.A. 87-521, S. 3; P.A.
93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A.
78-303 replaced public health council with commissioner of health services; Sec. 19-80 transferred to Sec. 19a-207 in
1983; P.A. 87-521 provided for the appointment of an authorized agent to perform the duties of the local director of health
and deleted reference to "quarantine" regulations re department's enforcement of regulations to protect the public health;
P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health
and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and
Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
See Sec. 19a-36 re Public Health Code.
Annotation to former section 19-80:
Cited. 166 C. 337.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |