Sec. 19a-200. (Formerly Sec. 19-75). City, borough and town directors of
health. Sanitarians. Authorized agents. (a) The mayor of each city, the warden of
each borough, and the chief executive officer of each town shall, unless the charter of
such city, town or borough otherwise provides, nominate some person to be director of
health for such city, town or borough, which nomination shall be confirmed or rejected
by the board of selectmen, if there be such a board, otherwise by the legislative body
of such city or town or by the burgesses of such borough within thirty days thereafter.
Notwithstanding the charter provisions of any city, town or borough with respect to the
qualifications of the director of health, such director of health shall either be a licensed
physician or shall hold a graduate degree in public health as a result of at least one
year's training, including at least sixty hours in local public health administration, in
a recognized school of public health or shall have such combination of training and
experience as meets the approval of the Commissioner of Public Health. In cities, towns
or boroughs with a population of forty thousand or more for five consecutive years,
according to the estimated population figures authorized pursuant to subsection (b) of
section 8-159a, such director of health shall serve in a full-time capacity, except where
a town has designated such director as the chief medical advisor for its public schools
under section 10-205, and shall not engage in private practice. Such director of health
shall have and exercise within the limits of the city, town or borough for which such
director is appointed all powers necessary for enforcing the general statutes, provisions
of the Public Health Code relating to the preservation and improvement of the public
health and preventing the spread of diseases therein. In case of the absence or inability
to act of a city, town or borough director of health or if a vacancy exists in the office of
such director, the appointing authority of such city, town or borough may, with the
approval of the Commissioner of Public Health, designate in writing a suitable person
to serve as acting director of health during the period of such absence or inability or
vacancy, provided the commissioner may appoint such acting director if the city, town
or borough fails to do so. The person so designated, when sworn, shall have all the
powers and be subject to all the duties of such director. In case of vacancy in the office
of such director, if such vacancy exists for thirty days, said commissioner may appoint
a director of health for such city, town or borough. Said commissioner, may, for cause,
remove an officer the commissioner or any predecessor in said office has appointed,
and the common council of such city, town or the burgesses of such borough may,
respectively, for cause, remove a director whose nomination has been confirmed by
them, provided such removal shall be approved by said commissioner; and, within two
days thereafter, notice in writing of such action shall be given by the clerk of such city,
town or borough, as the case may be, to said commissioner, who shall, within ten days
after receipt, file with the clerk from whom the notice was received, approval or disapproval. Each such director of health shall hold office for the term of four years from the
date of appointment and until a successor is nominated and confirmed in accordance
with this section. Each director of health shall, annually, at the end of the fiscal year of
the city, town or borough, file with the Department of Public Health a report of the
doings as such director for the year preceding.
(b) On and after July 1, 1988, each municipality shall provide for the services of a
sanitarian certified under chapter 395 to work under the direction of the local director
of health. Where practical, the local director of health may act as the sanitarian.
(c) As used in this chapter, "authorized agent" means a sanitarian certified under
chapter 395 and any individual certified for a specific program of environmental health
by the Commissioner of Public Health in accordance with the Public Health Code.
(1949 Rev., S. 3848; 1971, P.A. 325, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 65; 239, S. 2; P.A. 75-352; 75-573, S. 1; P.A. 77-598, S. 1; 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 63, 136; P.A. 84-26, S. 1; P.A. 87-521, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-12, S. 12; P.A. 92-8, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 99-125, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act included directors of health for towns nominated by town chief executive officer; 1972 acts deleted
general requirement that nominees be "discreet" and "learned in medical and sanitary science", requiring instead that all
nominees be licensed physicians or possessors of "graduate" degree in public health "including at least sixty hours in local
public health administration", required that in places with population of 40,000 or more, director must not engage in private
practice, required confirmation or rejection of nominee by "legislative body" rather than by "common council" and modified
requirement that health director devote full time to duties by allowing him to serve as chief medical advisor for public
schools; P.A. 75-352 made qualifications for health director mandatory "notwithstanding the charter provisions of any
city, town or borough" with respect to such qualifications; P.A. 75-573 specified action on nomination to be taken by board
of selectmen if there is one; P.A. 77-598 clarified reference to appointment of interim director in cases where vacancy
exists in the office; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner and department of health with commissioner and department of
health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 required approval of training and experience of health directors by
commissioner rather than public health council and removed provision requiring consent of public health council for
* * *