Sec. 19a-1. (Formerly Sec. 19-1a). Terms "Commissioner of Health", "Health
Sec. 19a-7f. Childhood immunization schedule. The standard of care for immunization for the children of this state shall be the recommended schedule for active
immunization for normal infants and children published by the committee on infectious
diseases of the American Academy of Pediatrics or the schedule published by the National Immunization Practices Advisory Committee, as determined by the Commissioner of Public Health. The commissioner shall establish, within available appropriations, an immunization program which shall: (1) Provide vaccine at no cost to health
care providers in Connecticut to administer to children so that cost of vaccine will not
be a barrier to age-appropriate vaccination in this state; (2) with the assistance of hospital
maternity programs, provide all parents in this state with the recommended immunization schedule for normal infants and children, a booklet to record immunizations at
the time of the infant's discharge from the hospital nursery and a list of sites where
immunization may be provided; (3) inform in a timely manner all health care providers
of changes in the recommended immunization schedule; (4) assist hospitals, local health
providers and local health departments to develop and implement record-keeping and
outreach programs to identify and immunize those children who have fallen behind the
recommended immunization schedule or who lack access to regular preventative health
care and have the authority to gather such data as may be needed to evaluate such efforts;
(5) assist in the development of a program to assess the vaccination status of children
who are clients of state and federal programs serving the health and welfare of children
and make provision for vaccination of those who are behind the recommended immunization schedule; (6) access available state and federal funds including, but not limited
to, any funds available through the federal Childhood Immunization Reauthorization
or any funds available through the Medicaid program; (7) solicit, receive and expend
funds from any public or private source; and (8) develop and make available to parents
and health care providers public health educational materials about the benefits of timely
immunization.
(P.A. 91-327, S. 1, 8; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 23, 88.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction
services, effective July 1 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction
Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 added
reference to state funds in Subdiv. (6), added new Subdiv. (7) re soliciting funds and redesignated existing Subdiv. (7) as
Subdiv. (8), effective July 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |