Sec. 19a-1. (Formerly Sec. 19-1a). Terms "Commissioner of Health", "Health
Sec. 19a-17b. (Formerly Sec. 38-19a). Peer review: Definitions; immunity;
discovery permissible re proceedings. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Health care provider" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, facility or institution operated, owned or licensed by this state to provide health
care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course
and scope of his employment.
(2) "Peer review" means the procedure for evaluation by health care professionals
of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or performed by other health care professionals, including practice analysis, inpatient hospital and extended care facility utilization review, medical audit, ambulatory care review and claims review.
(3) "Professional society" includes medical, psychological, nursing, dental, natureopathic, osteopathic, optometric, pharmaceutical, chiropractic, podiatric, physical
therapy and occupational therapy organizations as well as individual practice associations as defined in Section 300e-1(5) of the Public Health Service Act, 42 USC 300e-1(5), as amended, having as members at least a majority of the eligible licentiates in the
area or health care facility or agency served by the particular society or, in the case of
physical therapy organizations, at least twenty-five per cent of the eligible licentiates
in the state.
(4) "Medical review committee" shall include any committee of a state or local
professional society or a committee of any health care institution established pursuant
to written bylaws, and any utilization review committee established pursuant to Public
Law 89-97, and a professional standards review organization or a state-wide professional
standards review council, established pursuant to Public Law 92-603, engaging in peer
review, to gather and review information relating to the care and treatment of patients
for the purposes of (A) evaluating and improving the quality of health care rendered; (B)
reducing morbidity or mortality; or (C) establishing and enforcing guidelines designed to
keep within reasonable bounds the cost of health care. It shall also mean any hospital
board or committee reviewing the professional qualifications or activities of its medical
staff or applicants for admission thereto.
(b) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for
damages shall arise against, any person who provides testimony, information, records,
documents, reports, proceedings, minutes or conclusions to any hospital, hospital medical staff, professional society, medical or dental school, professional licensing board or
medical review committee when such communication is intended to aid in the evaluation
of the qualifications, fitness or character of a health care provider and does not represent
as true any matter not reasonably believed to be true.
(c) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for
damages shall arise against, any member of a medical review committee for any act or
proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of any such committee's functions
provided that such member has taken action or made recommendations without malice
and in the reasonable belief that the act or recommendation was warranted.
(d) The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall
not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against
a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and
review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such
committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the
content of such proceedings; provided the provisions of this subsection shall not preclude
(1) in any civil action, the use of any writing which was recorded independently of such
proceedings; (2) in any civil action, the testimony of any person concerning the facts
which formed the basis for the institution of such proceedings of which he had personal
knowledge acquired independently of such proceedings; (3) in any health care provider
proceedings concerning the termination or restriction of staff privileges, other than peer
review, the use of data discussed or developed during peer review proceedings; or (4)
in any civil action, disclosure of the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted,
including the specific restriction imposed, if any.
(P.A. 76-413, S. 1-4; 76-435, S. 80, 82; P.A. 80-446; P.A. 82-40; P.A. 93-112, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-79, S. 57, 189; 95-299,
S. 1; P.A. 96-57, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 76-435 redefined "professional society" to include optometric organizations; Sec. 52-197a transferred
to Sec. 38-19a in 1979; P.A. 80-446 rephrased provisions, substituting references to proceedings re conduct of peer review
for references to opinions and added proviso re situations where disclosure is allowed; P.A. 82-40 amended the definition
of "professional society" in Subsec. (a) to include individual practice associations; Sec. 38-19a transferred to Sec. 19a-17b in 1991; P.A. 93-112 amended Subsec. (a) by redefining "health care provider" to include facilities or institutions
* * *