Sec. 19a-1. (Formerly Sec. 19-1a). Terms "Commissioner of Health", "Health
Sec. 19a-14. (Formerly Sec. 19-4o). Powers of department concerning regulated professions. (a) The Department of Public Health shall have the following powers
* * *
provided the commissioner, or his designee, gives notice and holds a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prior to denying an application for a permit or
a license based on this subparagraph;
(7) Administer licensing examinations under the supervision of the appropriate
board or commission;
(8) Develop and perform all administrative functions necessary to process complaints against persons licensed by the department;
(9) Consent to the approval or disapproval by the appropriate boards or commissions
of schools at which educational requirements shall be met;
(10) Conduct any necessary review, inspection or investigation regarding qualifications of applicants for licenses or certificates, possible violations of statutes or regulations, and disciplinary matters. In connection with any investigation, the Commissioner
of Public Health or said commissioner's authorized agent may administer oaths, issue
subpoenas, compel testimony and order the production of books, records and documents.
If any person refuses to appear, to testify or to produce any book, record or document
when so ordered, a judge of the Superior Court may make such order as may be appropriate to aid in the enforcement of this section;
(11) Conduct any necessary investigation and follow-up in connection with complaints regarding persons subject to regulation or licensing by the department;
(12) Perform any other function necessary to the effective operation of a board or
commission and not specifically vested by statute in the board or commission;
(13) Contract with a third party, if the commissioner deems necessary, to administer
licensing examinations and perform all attendant administrative functions in connection
with such examination.
(b) The department shall have the powers and duties indicated in subsection (a) of
this section with regard to the following professional boards and commissions:
(1) The Connecticut Medical Examining Board, established under section 20-8a;
(2) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Optometrists, established under
subsections (a) to (c), inclusive, of section 20-128a;
(3) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Nursing, established under section 20-88;
(4) The Dental Commission, established under section 20-103a;
(5) The Board of Examiners of Psychologists, established under section 20-186;
(6) The Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine, established under section 20-196;
(7) The Connecticut Homeopathic Medical Examining Board, established under
section 20-8;
(8) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Opticians, established under
subsections (a) to (c), inclusive, of section 20-139a;
(9) The Connecticut State Board of Examiners for Barbers and Hairdressers and
Cosmeticians, established under section 20-235a;
(10) The Connecticut Board of Examiners of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
established under section 20-208;
(11) Repealed by P.A. 99-102, S. 51;
(12) The State Board of Natureopathic Examiners, established under section 20-35;
* * *