Sec. 19a-1. (Formerly Sec. 19-1a). Terms "Commissioner of Health", "Health
Sec. 19a-24. (Formerly Sec. 19-5a). Claims for damages against Commissioners of Public Health and Developmental Services and certain officials, employees,
council members and trustees. Immunity. Indemnification. (a) Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or
omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Developmental
Services or any member of their staffs, any member of the Council on Tuberculosis
Control, Hospital Care and Rehabilitation, the Council on Developmental Services or
either of the boards of trustees of the state training schools or any member of any regional
advisory and planning council or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member
of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state developmental services
region shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General in the
manner provided in chapter 35. Damages recovered in such action shall be a proper
charge against the General Fund of the state and shall be paid in the manner provided
in section 3-117. Any such claim for damages not in excess of seven thousand five
hundred dollars shall be presented to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with
chapter 53 if such claim is otherwise cognizable by the Claims Commissioner.
(b) Neither the Commissioner of Public Health nor the Commissioner of Developmental Services nor any member of their staffs, shall be held personally liable in any
civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of any superintendent,
director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training
school or state developmental services region nor on account of any official act or omission of such commissioners or member of their staffs or any member of the councils or
boards of trustees created by sections 17a-270 and 17a-271.
(c) No employee or staff member of said commissioners or any superintendent,
director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training
school or state developmental services region shall be held personally liable in any civil
action for damages on account of any official act or omission not wanton or wilful of
such superintendent, director, employee or staff member.
(d) The state of Connecticut shall indemnify and save harmless each member of
the councils or boards of trustees established by sections 17a-270, 17a-271 and 17a-273 from all claims and demands that may accrue or be asserted by reason of any act
of such councils or boards of trustees or any failure to act by such councils or boards
of trustees where no malice, fraud or conflict of interest is found to exist. The provisions
* * *