Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-281a. Procedure for preauthorization of purchase or rental of durable medical equipment. (a) The Commissioner of Social Services shall extend the
procedure in effect on October 1, 1998, for the preauthorization of the purchase or rental
of new durable medical equipment and modification or repair of existing equipment to
include services provided to Medicaid recipients who are also recipients of Medicare.
The commissioner may enter into any necessary agreements with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to ensure the coordination of authorization and payment
for durable medical equipment for such recipients.
(b) Access to such procedure shall not be denied to a recipient on the basis that a
Medicare coverage determination has not been made prior to the submission of a request
for preauthorization to the commissioner. The commissioner shall not make payment
for an item to a supplier of durable medical equipment on behalf of a Medicare recipient
until the commissioner has received documentation establishing that a claim has been
filed with, and a coverage and reimbursement decision has been rendered under, the
Medicare program.
(P.A. 98-239, S. 6; P.A. 03-19, S. 41.)
History: P.A. 03-19 replaced "Health Care Financing Administration" with "Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services" in Subsec. (a), effective May 12, 2003.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |