Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-261b. Program eligibility determined by department. Spousal support. (a) The Department of Social Services shall be the sole agency to determine eligibility for assistance and services under programs operated and administered by said
department.
(b) Any person filing an application with a probate court for spousal support, in
accordance with section 45a-655, shall certify to that court that a copy of the application
and accompanying attachments have been sent by regular mail, postage prepaid, to the
Commissioner of Social Services. The probate court shall provide a notice of hearing
to the commissioner at least fifteen business days prior to the hearing. The commissioner
or a designee shall have the right to appear at such hearing and may present the commissioner's position as to the application in person or in writing. Any final order by the
court on such application for spousal support shall be sent to the commissioner within
seven business days of the order.
(c) No probate court shall approve an application for spousal support of a community spouse unless (1) notice is provided in accordance with subsection (b) of this section,
and (2) the order is consistent with state and federal law.
(June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 5, 69; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 129, 131.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2 effective July 1, 2001; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9 revised effective date of June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 01-2 but without affecting this section.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |