Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-262. (Formerly Sec. 17-134d). Regulations. Admissions to nursing
home facilities. The Commissioner of Social Services may make such regulations as are
necessary to administer the medical assistance program. Such regulations shall include
provisions requiring the Department of Social Services (1) to monitor admissions to
nursing home facilities, as defined in section 19a-521, and (2) to prohibit the admission
by such facilities of persons with primary psychiatric diagnoses if such admission would
jeopardize federal reimbursements.
(1967, P.A. 759, S. 1(d); P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 608, 610; P.A. 87-113; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87.)
History: P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 87-113 added
requirements for the regulations in Subdivs. (1) and (2); P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-134d
transferred to Sec. 17b-262 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-134d:
Cited. 168 C. 336. Since disclaimer is invalid, state may reassess eligibility for assistance. 179 C. 463. Cited. 191 C. 384.
Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 216 C. 85. Cited. 226 C. 818. Provision in Regs., Conn. State Agencies Sec.17-144d-33(e)(1)(C) that
entitles individual to nonemergency medical transportation to and from a medical provider only if services provided are
"medical services covered by Medicaid" means services for which Medicaid program will actually pay, not services of a
type covered by Medicaid. Transportation costs that are eligible for Medicaid payment only if such medical services are
provided in "a clinic or hospital setting" are not of same type as transportation costs for services provided by an independent
psychologist in a private office setting, which are ineligible for Medicaid payment. 276 C. 618.
Cited. 40 CS 394.
Cited. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 567.
Annotation to present section:
Cited as "17b-260 et seq. (providing for supplemental medical assistance)". 233 C. 557.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |