Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-265. (Formerly Sec. 17-134f). Department subrogated to right of recovery of applicant or recipient. Utilization of personal health insurance. Insurance
* * *
health care items or services furnished to the applicant or recipient, including, but not
limited to, hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, behavioral health services, long-term care services and other medical services,
not to exceed the amount expended by the department for such care and treatment of
the applicant or recipient. In the case of such a recipient who is an enrollee in a managed
care organization under a Medicaid managed care contract with the state or a legally
liable relative of such an enrollee, the department shall be subrogated to any right of
recovery or indemnification which the enrollee or legally liable relative has against such
a private insurer or other third party for the medical costs incurred by the managed care
organization on behalf of an enrollee.
(b) An applicant or recipient or legally liable relative, by the act of the applicant or
recipient receiving medical assistance, shall be deemed to have made a subrogation
assignment and an assignment of claim for benefits to the department. The department
shall inform an applicant of such assignments at the time of application. Any entitlements
from a contractual agreement with an applicant or recipient, legally liable relative or a
state or federal program for such medical services, not to exceed the amount expended
by the department, shall be so assigned. Such entitlements shall be directly reimbursable
to the department by third party payors. The Department of Social Services may assign
its right to subrogation or its entitlement to benefits to a designee or a health care provider
participating in the Medicaid program and providing services to an applicant or recipient,
in order to assist the provider in obtaining payment for such services. In accordance
with subsection (b) of section 38a-472, a provider that has received an assignment from
the department shall notify the recipient's health insurer or other legally liable third
party including, but not limited to, a self-insured plan, group health plan, as defined in
Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, service benefit
plan, managed care organization, health care center, pharmacy benefit manager, dental
benefit manager or other party that is, by statute, contract or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service, of the assignment upon
rendition of services to the applicant or recipient. Failure to so notify the health insurer
or other legally liable third party shall render the provider ineligible for payment from
the department. The provider shall notify the department of any request by the applicant
or recipient or legally liable relative or representative of such applicant or recipient
for billing information. This subsection shall not be construed to affect the right of an
applicant or recipient to maintain an independent cause of action against such third party
tortfeasor.
(c) Claims for recovery or indemnification submitted by the department, or the
department's designee, shall not be denied solely on the basis of the date of the submission of the claim, the type or format of the claim or the failure to present proper documentation at the point-of-service that is the basis of the claim, if (1) the claim is submitted
* * *