Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-285. (Formerly Sec. 17-134gg). Assignment of spousal support of an
institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care. Notwithstanding
any provision of the general statutes, an institutionalized person or person in need of
institutional care who applies for Medicaid may assign to the Commissioner of Social
Services the right of support derived from the assets of the community spouse of such
person but only if (1) the assets of the institutionalized person or person in need of
institutional care do not exceed the Medicaid program asset limit; and (2) the institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care cannot locate the community spouse;
or the community spouse is unable to provide information regarding his or her own
assets. If such assignment is made or if the institutionalized person or person in need
of institutional care lacks the ability to execute such an assignment due to physical or
mental impairment, the commissioner may seek recovery of any medical assistance paid
on behalf of the institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care up to the
amount of the community spouse's assets that are in excess of the community spouse
protected amount as of the initial month of Medicaid eligibility.
(P.A. 91-396; P.A. 93-262, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-2, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 93-262 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and
department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-134gg transferred to Sec. 17b-285 in 1995; June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 07-2 inserted "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes", replaced "shall" with "may" re assigning
right of support to commissioner, replaced "spouse" with "community Spouse", revised criteria re when person applying
for Medicaid may assign to commissioner the right to support derived from assets of a spouse, specified that assignments
may be made only if assets of institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care do not exceed Medicaid
program asset limit and such person cannot locate the community spouse, or the community spouse is unable to provide
information regarding assets, deleted provision re bringing support proceeding against applicant's spouse without assignment and added provision re commissioner's authority to seek recovery of medical assistance paid on behalf of institutionalized person or person in need of institutional care, effective July 1, 2007.
Cited as "17b-260 et seq. (providing for supplemental medical assistance)". 233 C. 557.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |