Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-261. (Formerly Sec. 17-134b). Medicaid. Eligibility. Assets. Waiver
from federal law. (a) Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible
person whose income, including any available support from legally liable relatives and
the income of the person's spouse or dependent child, is not more than one hundred forty-three per cent, pending approval of a federal waiver applied for pursuant to subsection (d)
of this section, of the benefit amount paid to a person with no income under the temporary
family assistance program in the appropriate region of residence and if such person is
an institutionalized individual as defined in Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act,
42 USC 1396p(c), and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of
property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for
benefits or assistance under this section. Any such disposition shall be treated in accordance with Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396p(c). Any disposition
of property made on behalf of an applicant or recipient or the spouse of an applicant or
recipient by a guardian, conservator, person authorized to make such disposition pursuant to a power of attorney or other person so authorized by law shall be attributed to
such applicant, recipient or spouse. A disposition of property ordered by a court shall
be evaluated in accordance with the standards applied to any other such disposition for
the purpose of determining eligibility. The commissioner shall establish the standards
for eligibility for medical assistance at one hundred forty-three per cent of the benefit
amount paid to a family unit of equal size with no income under the temporary family
assistance program in the appropriate region of residence. Except as provided in section
17b-277, the medical assistance program shall provide coverage to persons under the
age of nineteen with family income up to one hundred eighty-five per cent of the federal
proverty level without an asset limit and to persons under the age of nineteen and their
parents and needy caretaker relatives, who qualify for coverage under Section 1931 of
the Social Security Act, with family income up to one hundred eighty-five per cent of
the federal poverty level without an asset limit. Such levels shall be based on the regional
differences in such benefit amount, if applicable, unless such levels based on regional
differences are not in conformance with federal law. Any income in excess of the applicable amounts shall be applied as may be required by said federal law, and assistance shall
be granted for the balance of the cost of authorized medical assistance. All contracts
entered into on and after July 1, 1997, pursuant to this section shall include provisions
for collaboration of managed care organizations with the Nurturing Families Network
* * *
eligibility, and (3) the availability of, and eligibility for, services provided by the Nurturing Families Network established pursuant to section 17a-56. Persons who are determined ineligible for assistance pursuant to this section shall be provided a written statement notifying such persons of their ineligibility and advising such persons of the
availability of HUSKY Plan, Part B health insurance benefits.
(b) For the purposes of the Medicaid program, the Commissioner of Social Services
shall consider parental income and resources as available to a child under eighteen years
of age who is living with his or her parents and is blind or disabled for purposes of the
Medicaid program, or to any other child under twenty-one years of age who is living
with his or her parents.
(c) For the purposes of determining eligibility for the Medicaid program, an available asset is one that is actually available to the applicant or one that the applicant has
the legal right, authority or power to obtain or to have applied for the applicant's general
or medical support. If the terms of a trust provide for the support of an applicant, the
refusal of a trustee to make a distribution from the trust does not render the trust an
unavailable asset. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the availability of
funds in a trust or similar instrument funded in whole or in part by the applicant or the
applicant's spouse shall be determined pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1993, 42 USC 1396p. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to special
needs trust, as defined in 42 USC 1396p(d)(4)(A).
(d) The transfer of an asset in exchange for other valuable consideration shall be
allowable to the extent the value of the other valuable consideration is equal to or greater
than the value of the asset transferred.
(e) The Commissioner of Social Services shall seek a waiver from federal law to
permit federal financial participation for Medicaid expenditures for families with incomes of one hundred forty-three per cent of the temporary family assistance program
payment standard.
(f) To the extent permitted by federal law, Medicaid eligibility shall be extended
for one year to a family that becomes ineligible for medical assistance under Section
1931 of the Social Security Act due to income from employment by one of its members
who is a caretaker relative or due to receipt of child support income. A family receiving
extended benefits on July 1, 2005, shall receive the balance of such extended benefits,
provided no such family shall receive more than twelve additional months of such benefits.
(g) An institutionalized spouse applying for Medicaid and having a spouse living
in the community shall be required, to the maximum extent permitted by law, to divert
income to such community spouse in order to raise the community spouse's income to
the level of the minimum monthly needs allowance, as described in Section 1924 of the
Social Security Act. Such diversion of income shall occur before the community spouse
* * *