Sec. 17b-220. (Formerly Sec. 17-292g). Reimbursement of medical providers.
Sec. 17b-271. (Formerly Sec. 17-134l). Termination of agreement. An
agreement with the Commissioner of Social Services under section 17b-267 may be
terminated: (1) By the agency or organization which entered into such agreement at
such time and upon such notice to the Commissioner of Social Services, to the public,
and to the providers as may be provided in regulations of the Commissioner of Social
Services, or (2) by the Commissioner of Social Services at such time and upon such
notice to the agency or organization, to the group or association of providers which have
nominated it for purposes of section 17b-267, and to the public, as may be provided in
said regulations, but only if he finds, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing
to the agency or organization, that (A) the agency or organization has failed substantially
to carry out the agreement, or (B) the continuation of some or all of the functions provided
for in the agreement with the agency or organization is disadvantageous or is inconsistent
with the efficient administration of the medical assistance program.
(1971, P.A. 431, S. 3; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 608, 610; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87.)
History: P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of social services with commissioner of income maintenance, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 93-262 authorized
substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance,
effective July 1, 1993; Sec. 17-134l transferred to Sec. 17b-271 in 1995.
Annotations to former section 17-134l:
Cited. 168 C. 336. Cited. 204 C. 17. Cited. 216 C. 85.
Annotation to present section:
Cited as "17b-260 et seq. (providing for supplemental medical assistance)". 233 C. 557.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |