Sec. 17a-621. Transferred to Chapter 368a, Sec. 19a-126.
Sec. 17a-696. (Formerly Sec. 19a-127e). Order for suspension of prosecution
and treatment for alcohol or drug dependency. (a) The provisions of this section
shall not apply to any person charged with a violation of section 14-227a or 53a-60d or
with a class A, B or C felony or to any person who was twice previously ordered treated
under this section, subsection (i) of section 17-155y, section 19a-386 or section 21a-284 of the general statutes revised to 1989, or any combination thereof. The court may
waive the ineligibility provisions of this subsection for any person.
(b) The court may order suspension of prosecution and order treatment for alcohol
or drug dependency as provided in this section and sections 17a-697 and 17a-698 if it,
after considering information before it concerning the alcohol or drug dependency of
the person, including the examination report made pursuant to the provisions of section
17a-694, finds that (1) the accused person was an alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent
person at the time of the crime, (2) the person presently needs and is likely to benefit
from treatment for the dependency, and (3) suspension of prosecution will advance the
interests of justice. Treatment may begin no earlier than the date the clinical examiner
reports under the provisions of section 17a-694 that space is available in a treatment
program.
(c) A suspension of prosecution ordered under the provisions of subsection (b) of
this section may be for a period not exceeding two years. During the period of suspension,
an accused person shall be placed in the custody of the Court Support Services Division
for treatment for alcohol or drug dependency. The court or the Court Support Services
Division may require that the person (1) comply with any of the conditions specified
in subsections (a) and (b) of section 53a-30, and (2) be tested for use of alcohol or drugs
during the period of suspension. The accused person shall, unless indigent, pay the cost
of treatment ordered under this section.
(d) If prosecution is suspended under the provisions of subsection (b) of this section,
(1) the statute of limitations applicable to the crime charged shall be tolled during the
period of suspension, and (2) the accused person shall be deemed to have waived such
accused person's right to a speedy trial for the crime charged.
(e) The court shall not suspend prosecution under subsection (b) of this section
unless (1) the accused person has acknowledged that he or she understands the consequences of the suspension of prosecution, (2) the accused person has given notice, by
registered or certified mail on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator, to
the victim, if any, of the crime of which the person is accused and of the pending motion
for suspension of prosecution, (3) such victim, if any, has been given an opportunity to
be heard on the motion for suspension of prosecution, and (4) the accused person, unless
such accused person is indigent, has paid to the clerk of the court an administration fee
of twenty-five dollars.
(f) If the prosecution is suspended, the person shall be released on a written promise
to appear or on a bond and any other bond posted in any criminal proceeding concerning
such person shall be terminated.
(g) If the court denies the motion for suspension of prosecution, the state's attorney
may proceed with prosecution of the crime.
(h) A person shall be deemed to be indigent for the purposes of this section if the
court determines the person has an estate insufficient to provide for the person's support
or there is no other person legally liable or able to support the person.
(P.A. 89-390, S. 6, 37; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 16, 88; P.A. 02-132, S. 5; P.A. 04-234, S. 23.)
History: (Revisor's note: A reference in Subsec. (a) to "section 17a-627" was changed editorially by the Revisors to
"section 17-155y"); Sec. 17a-653 transferred to Sec. 19a-127e in 1995; Sec. 19a-127e transferred to Sec. 17a-696 in 1997;
June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 replaced examining committee with clinical examiner in Subsec. (b), effective July 1, 1997;
P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (c) by replacing "Office of Adult Probation" with "Court Support Services Division" and
making a technical change; P.A. 04-234 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions inapplicable to any person who was
"twice" previously ordered treated under section, other specified sections or "any combination thereof" and made technical
changes throughout, effective June 8, 2004.
Annotations to former section 17a-653:
Cited. 223 C. 907. P.A. 89-390 cited. Id. Cited. 226 C. 191.
Cited. 27 CA 225.
Annotation to present section:
Defendant does not possess a right that would be irreparably lost without interlocutory review of a denied motion for
treatment of alcohol or drug dependency or suspension of prosecution. 53 CA 781.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |