Sec. 17a-621. Transferred to Chapter 368a, Sec. 19a-126.
Sec. 17a-680. (Formerly Sec. 19a-126). Definitions. For purposes of sections
17a-465a, 17a-673 and 17a-680 to 17a-690, inclusive, and subsection (d) of section
* * *
(3) "Department" means the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services;
(4) "Dangerous to himself" means there is a substantial risk that physical harm will
be inflicted by a person on himself;
(5) "Dangerous to others" means there is a substantial risk that physical harm will
be inflicted by a person on another person;
(6) "Drug or drugs" means a controlled drug as defined in section 21a-240;
(7) "Drug-dependent person" means a person who has a psychoactive substance
dependence on drugs as that condition is defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders";
(8) "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services;
(9) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a person, as a result of the use
of alcohol or drugs on a periodic or continuous basis, is in danger of serious physical
harm because (A) he is not providing for his essential needs such as food, clothing,
shelter, vital medical care, or safety, (B) he needs, but is not receiving, inpatient treatment
for alcohol dependency or drug dependency and (C) he is incapable of determining
whether to accept such treatment because his judgment is impaired;
(10) "Hospital" means an establishment licensed under the provisions of sections
19a-490 to 19a-503, inclusive, for the lodging, care and treatment of persons suffering
from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions, and includes inpatient
psychiatric services in general hospitals;
(11) "Incapacitated by alcohol" means a condition in which a person as a result of
the use of alcohol has his judgment so impaired that he is incapable of realizing and
making a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment;
(12) "Incompetent person" means a person who has been adjudged incompetent by
a court of competent jurisdiction;
(13) "Intoxicated person" means a person whose mental or physical functioning is
substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs;
(14) "Medical officer" means a licensed physician in attendance at a treatment facility or hospital;
(15) "Respondent" means a person who is alleged to be alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent and for whom a petition for commitment or recommitment to an inpatient
treatment facility has been filed;
(16) "Treatment" means any emergency, outpatient, intermediate and inpatient services and care, including diagnostic evaluation, medical, psychiatric, psychological and
social services, vocational and social rehabilitation and other appropriate services, which
may be extended to alcohol-dependent persons, drug-dependent persons and intoxicated
persons;
(17) "Treatment facility" means (A) a facility providing treatment and operating
under the direction and control of the department or (B) a private facility providing
treatment and licensed under the provisions of sections 19a-490 to 19a-503, inclusive.
(P.A. 74-280, S. 2, 25; P.A. 75-528, S. 4, 15; 75-569, S. 1; P.A. 77-544, S. 1, 16; P.A. 79-610, S. 27; P.A. 80-92, S. 1;
P.A. 81-472, S. 30, 159; 81-473, S. 6, 43; P.A. 83-160, S. 4; P.A. 86-371, S. 1, 45; P.A. 90-209, S. 1; P.A. 93-381, S. 15,
39; P.A. 95-257, S. 5, 58; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 12, 88; P.A. 99-234, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 75-528 replaced "approved" facilities with "licensed" facilities in Subdivs. (2) and (3) and changed section
references; P.A. 75-569 redefined "incapacitation" in Subdiv. (10) and "intoxicated person" in Subdiv. (12), deleted Subdiv.
(15) defining "police officer" and renumbered Subdiv. (16) accordingly; P.A. 77-544 included drug advisory council in
Subdiv. (6) and changed alcohol council to alcohol and drug abuse council in Subdiv. (9); P.A. 79-610 changed section
references in Subdivs. (2) and (3); P.A. 80-92 changed alcohol and drug abuse council to alcohol and drug abuse commission
in Subdiv. (5); P.A. 81-472 amended Subdiv. (9) to refer to the state alcohol and drug abuse "commission" rather than
"council"; P.A. 81-473 amended Subdiv. (6) to refer to the combined state alcohol and drug advisory council established
under Sec. 17-155ll and redefined "director" in Subdiv. (9) as executive director of alcohol and drug abuse commission
rather than council; P.A. 83-160 repealed Subdiv. (6) which had defined "advisory council" as Connecticut state alcohol
and drug advisory council which agency was abolished by the act; P.A. 86-371 deleted definitions of "commissioner" and
"department" of mental health and removed references to those entities, renumbering as necessary, made other technical
changes and redefined "medical facility" to delete the office of an intoxicated person's personal physician; P.A. 90-209 substituted the defined term "alcohol-dependent person" for "alcoholic", deleted the defined terms "licensed private
treatment facility", "licensed public treatment facility", "diagnostic facility" and "medical facility", added "business day",
"dangerous to himself", "dangerous to others", "drug or drugs", "drug-dependent person", "gravely disabled", "hospital",
"respondent" and "treatment facility" as defined terms, in the definition of "incapacitated by alcohol" deleted the provisions
that the person be unconscious as a result of the use of alcohol, amended the definition of "intoxicated person" to include
impairment as a result of the use of drugs, amended the definition of "medical officer" to be a physician at a treatment
facility or hospital rather than at a medical facility and in the definition of "treatment" substituted alcohol-dependent and
drug-dependent persons for alcoholics as persons to whom certain services may be extended; Sec. 17-155l transferred to
Sec. 17a-621 in 1991; P.A. 93-381 replaced executive director and Connecticut alcohol and drug abuse commission with
* * *