Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality of and access
to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations. (a) As used
* * *
without a court order, information and material contained in such record which could
be the subject of a disclosure order. All written records disclosed to another individual
or agency shall bear a stamp requiring confidentiality in accordance with the provisions
of this section. Such material shall not be disclosed to anyone without written consent
of the person or as provided by this section. A copy of the consent form specifying to
whom and for what specific use the record is disclosed or a statement setting forth any
other statutory authorization for disclosure and the limitations imposed thereon shall
accompany such record. In cases where the disclosure is made orally, the individual
disclosing the information shall inform the recipient that such information is governed
by the provisions of this section.
(m) In addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person, regardless of age, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to
any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department, whether or not such
records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain
to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto,
including but not limited to records concerning investigations, reports, or medical, psychological or psychiatric examinations of the person seeking access thereto, provided
that (1) information identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of a person,
including any tape recording of an oral report pursuant to section 17a-103, shall not be
released unless, upon application to the Superior Court by such person and served on
the Commissioner of Children and Families, a judge determines, after in camera inspection of relevant records and a hearing, that there is reasonable cause to believe the
reporter knowingly made a false report or that other interests of justice require such
release; and (2) if the commissioner determines that it would be contrary to the best
interests of the person or his authorized representative or attorney to review the records,
he may refuse access by issuing to such person or representative or attorney a written
statement setting forth the reasons for such refusal, and advise the person, his authorized
representative or attorney of the right to seek judicial relief. When any person, attorney
or authorized representative, having obtained access to any record, believes there are
factually inaccurate entries or materials contained therein, he shall have the unqualified
right to add a statement to the record setting forth what he believes to be an accurate
statement of those facts, and said statement shall become a permanent part of said record.
(n) (1) Any person, attorney or authorized representative aggrieved by a violation
of subsection (b), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j) or (l) of this section or of subsection (m) of this
section, except subdivision (2) of said subsection (m), may seek judicial relief in the
* * *