Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality of and access
to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Person" means (A) any individual named in a record, maintained by the department, who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward of or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) otherwise received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, from
the department; or (iii) is presently or was at any prior time the subject of an investigation
by the department; (B) the parent of a person, as defined in subparagraph (A) of this
subdivision, if such person is a minor; or (C) the authorized representative of a person,
as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is deceased;
(2) "Attorney" means the licensed attorney authorized to assert the confidentiality
of or right of access to records of a person;
(3) "Authorized representative" means a parent, guardian, conservator or other individual authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to records of a person;
(4) "Consent" means permission given in writing by a person, his attorney or his
authorized representative to disclose specified information, within a limited time period,
regarding the person to specifically identified individuals;
(5) "Records" means information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or
custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k, provided records which are
not created by the department are not subject to disclosure, except as provided pursuant
to subsection (f), (l) or (n) of this section;
(6) "Disclose" means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the
department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization or (B) to allow an
* * *
or agency shall bear a stamp requiring confidentiality in accordance with the provisions
of this section. Such material shall not be disclosed to anyone without written consent
of the person or as provided by this section. A copy of the consent form specifying to
whom and for what specific use the record is disclosed or a statement setting forth any
other statutory authorization for disclosure and the limitations imposed thereon shall
accompany such record. In cases where the disclosure is made orally, the individual
disclosing the information shall inform the recipient that such information is governed
by the provisions of this section.
(m) In addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person, regardless of age, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to
any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department, whether or not such
records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain
to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto,
including but not limited to records concerning investigations, reports, or medical, psychological or psychiatric examinations of the person seeking access thereto, provided
that (1) information identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of a person,
including any tape recording of an oral report pursuant to section 17a-103, shall not be
released unless, upon application to the Superior Court by such person and served on
the Commissioner of Children and Families, a judge determines, after in camera inspection of relevant records and a hearing, that there is reasonable cause to believe the
reporter knowingly made a false report or that other interests of justice require such
release; and (2) if the commissioner determines that it would be contrary to the best
interests of the person or his authorized representative or attorney to review the records,
he may refuse access by issuing to such person or representative or attorney a written
* * *