Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-15. (Formerly Sec. 17-421). Development of treatment and permanent placement plan. Review of plan. Modifications. Application for review. Hearing. Procedure. (a) The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care,
treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under the commissioner's
supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of
each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement
and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long-term foster care, independent living, transfer of guardianship
or adoption. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in
formulating the plan.
(b) The commissioner shall at least every six months, review the plan of each child
and youth under the commissioner's supervision for the purpose of determining whether
such plan is appropriate and make any appropriate modifications to such plan.
(c) Any child or youth or the parent or guardian of such child or youth aggrieved
by any provision of a plan prepared under subsection (a) of this section, or by the commissioner's decision upon review under subsection (b) of this section, or any child or youth
or the parent or guardian of such child or youth aggrieved by a refusal of any other
service from the commissioner to which he is entitled, shall be provided a hearing within
thirty days following a written request for the same directed to the commissioner.
(d) Upon motion of any sibling of any child committed to the Department of Children and Families pursuant to section 46b-129, in any pending hearing held pursuant
to subsection (c) of this section, such sibling shall have the right to be heard concerning
visitation with, and placement of, any such child.
(e) Any hearing held pursuant to a request made under subsection (c) or (d) of this
section shall be conducted as a contested case in accordance with chapter 54 provided:
(1) A final decision shall be rendered within fifteen days following the close of evidence
and filing of briefs; and (2) any appeal of a decision pursuant to section 4-183 shall be
to the district of the superior court for juvenile matters, where the child is located, as
established in section 46b-142.
(1969, P.A. 664, S. 15; 1971, P.A. 818, S. 6; 1972, P.A. 110, S. 1; P.A. 75-524, S. 10, 30; P.A. 79-567, S. 5, 7; P.A.
80-401, S. 4; P.A. 98-241, S. 2, 18; P.A. 01-149, S. 2.)
History: 1971 act replaced "council", i.e. council on children and youth services, with "commissioner", i.e. commissioner of children and youth services, reflecting council's switch to advisory status; 1972 act extended review power
in Subsec. (a) to commissioner's designee; P.A. 75-524 replaced previous provisions concerning review procedure for
placements with new provisions re individual plans for care and treatment of each child or youth and review procedure
for plans; P.A. 79-567 replaced hearing provisions in Subsec. (d) with restated provisions; P.A. 80-401 changed effective
date of 1979 change from July 1, 1980, to July 1, 1981; Sec. 17-421 transferred to Sec. 17a-15 in 1991; P.A. 98-241
amended Subsec. (a) by adding requirement of written plan for permanent placement and adding provision re goal of
permanent placement and amended Subsec. (b) re appropriate modifications to plan, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 01-149
made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality in Subsecs. (a), (b), and (c), added Subsec. (d) re right of sibling
to be heard at any pending hearing concerning visitation with or placement of child committed to commissioner and
designated former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (e), adding "or (d)" therein.
The meaning of section is clear and unambiguous. 288 C. 163. Under section, a youth who is aggrieved by the temporary
placement provision of his treatment plan, which calls for him to spend two years at the training school, is required to be
given hearing on that plan not later than thirty days after a request has been made. Id.
Trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's administrative appeal as moot upheld where filing of termination petitions by Dept.
of Children and Families eliminated the possibility that plaintiff could obtain the relief sought in an administrative hearing
requested under this section. 49 CA 706.
Subsec. (a):
Treatment plan is limited to preparation of a written plan for care and treatment of every child and youth under the
Commissioner of Children and Families' supervision. 49 CA 706.
Subsec. (c):
Hearing must necessarily be limited to the plan required by Subsec. (a) for the care and treatment of children and youth
under supervision of the Dept. of Children and Families and is heard by an administrative hearing officer in the department.
49 CA 706.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |