Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-8. (Formerly Sec. 17-415b). Custody of children and youths committed as delinquent to commissioner; term, escape, violation of parole, return to
custody. Vocational parole. (a) All children and youths who are or have been committed to the custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families as delinquent shall
remain in such custody until such custody expires or terminates as provided by order
of the Superior Court. Any child or youth who while placed in an institution administered
by the Department of Children and Families escapes from such institution or any child
or youth who violates the terms or conditions of parole may be returned to actual custody.
The request of the Commissioner of Children and Families, or the commissioner's designee, shall be sufficient warrant to authorize any officer of the Department of Children
and Families or any officer authorized by law to serve criminal process within this state
to return any such child or youth into actual custody; and any such officer, police officer
or constable shall arrest and hold any such child or youth when so requested, without
written warrant.
(b) If the commissioner finds that a child or youth committed to his custody as
delinquent who is fourteen years of age or older cannot benefit from continued school
attendance and if he further finds that such person may benefit from part or full-time
employment at some useful occupation, the commissioner may place him on vocational
parole, under the supervision of an employee of the department. For the purposes of
this section, the limitations of subsection (a) of section 31-23, on the employment of
minors under the age of sixteen years, shall not apply for the duration of such vocational
parole.
(P.A. 74-268, S. 2, 3; P.A. 75-524, S. 12, 30; P.A. 76-436, S. 588, 681; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 00-99, S. 53, 154; P.A.
06-196, S. 106.)
History: P.A. 75-524 replaced "person(s)" with "child(ren) or youth" and added Subsec. (b) re vocational parole; P.A.
76-436 replaced juvenile court with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 17-415b transferred to Sec. 17a-8 in 1991;
P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children
and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 00-99 deleted reference to sheriff in Subsec. (a), effective December 1,
2000; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective June 7, 2006.
See Sec. 31-23 re prohibition against employment of minors in certain occupations.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |