Sec. 17a-1. (Formerly Sec. 17-410). Definitions. As used in sections 17a-1 to
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality of and access
to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations. (a) As used
* * *
not created by the department are not subject to disclosure, except as provided pursuant
to subsection (f), (l) or (n) of this section;
(6) "Disclose" means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the
department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization or (B) to allow an
individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) "Near fatality" means an act, as certified by a physician, that places a child in
serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records
of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency,
corporation or organization with the consent of the person or as provided in this section.
Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(c) When information concerning an incident of abuse or neglect has been made
public or when the commissioner reasonably believes publication of such information
is likely, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may disclose, with respect
to an investigation of such abuse or neglect: (1) Whether the department has received
a report in accordance with sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, or section 17a-103, and (2) in general terms, any action taken by the department, provided (A) the
names or other individually identifiable information of the minor victim or other family
member is not disclosed, and (B) the name or other individually identifiable information
of the person suspected to be responsible for the abuse or neglect is not disclosed unless
the person has been arrested for a crime due to such abuse or neglect.
(d) The commissioner shall make available to the public, without the consent of the
* * *
over such fees or claims or where additional information is needed to substantiate the
fee or claim, such disclosure of further information shall be limited to the following:
(1) That the person was in fact committed to or otherwise served by the department; (2)
dates and duration of service; and (3) a general description of the service, which shall
include evidence that a service or treatment plan exists and has been carried out and
evidence to substantiate the necessity for admission and length of stay in any institution
or facility.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (f) and (l) of this section, the name
of an individual reporting child abuse or neglect shall not be disclosed without his written
consent except to (1) an employee of the department responsible for child protective
services or the abuse registry; (2) a law enforcement officer; (3) an appropriate state's
attorney; (4) an appropriate assistant attorney general; (5) a judge of the Superior Court
and all necessary parties in a court proceeding pursuant to section 46b-129, or a criminal
prosecution involving child abuse or neglect; or (6) a state child care licensing agency,
executive director of any institution, school or facility or superintendent of schools
pursuant to section 17a-101i.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, the name of any
individual who cooperates with an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect
shall be kept confidential upon request or upon determination by the department that
disclosure of such information may be detrimental to the safety or interests of the individual, except the name of any such individual shall be disclosed to the persons listed in
subsection (i) of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions of this section, the commissioner, upon request of an employee, shall disclose such records to such employee or
* * *
representative or attorney of the right to seek judicial relief. When any person, attorney
or authorized representative, having obtained access to any record, believes there are
factually inaccurate entries or materials contained therein, he shall have the unqualified
right to add a statement to the record setting forth what he believes to be an accurate
statement of those facts, and said statement shall become a permanent part of said record.
(n) (1) Any person, attorney or authorized representative aggrieved by a violation
of subsection (b), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j) or (l) of this section or of subsection (m) of this
section, except subdivision (2) of said subsection (m), may seek judicial relief in the
same manner as provided in section 52-146j; (2) any person, attorney or authorized
representative denied access to records by the commissioner under subdivision (2) of
subsection (m) of this section may petition the superior court for the venue district
provided in section 46b-142 in which the person resides for an order requiring the commissioner to permit access to those records, and the court after hearing, and an in camera
review of the records in question, shall issue such an order unless it determines that to
permit such access would be contrary to the best interests of the person or authorized
representative.
(o) The commissioner shall promulgate regulations pursuant to chapter 54, within
one year of October 1, 1996, to establish procedures for access to and disclosure of
records consistent with the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 75-524, S. 20, 30; P.A. 77-246, S. 12; P.A. 78-280, S. 30, 127; P.A. 91-299, S. 1; P.A. 96-246, S. 17; P.A. 97-104; 97-259, S. 25, 41; 97-319, S. 8, 22; P.A. 98-70, S. 2; 98-239, S. 17, 35; P.A. 01-142, S. 1; P.A. 05-207, S. 3, 4; P.A.
06-187, S. 76; P.A. 07-217, S. 69; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 21.)
* * *