Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
Sec. 54-252. Registration of person who has committed a sexually violent offense. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, and (1) is released into the community
on or after October 1, 1988, and prior to October 1, 1998, and resides in this state, shall,
on October 1, 1998, or within three days of residing in this state, whichever is later, or
(2) is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days
following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, register such person's
name, identifying factors and criminal history record, documentation of any treatment
received by such person for mental abnormality or personality disorder, and such person's residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other
similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Public
Safety on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct, and shall
maintain such registration for life. Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere
from a person with respect to a sexually violent offense, the court shall (A) inform the
person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the
person to the registration requirements of this section, and (B) determine that the person
fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue
delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new name. If any
person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address,
such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in
writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall
also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration
requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this
section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or
other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall, without undue delay,
notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of such identifier. If any person
who is subject to registration under this section is employed at, carries on a vocation at
or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in
this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public
Safety of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject to
registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in
another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay,
* * *