Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
Sec. 54-253. Registration of person who has committed a sexual offense in another jurisdiction. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason
* * *
agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders.
If any person who is subject to registration under this section establishes or changes an
electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication
identifier, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public
Safety in writing of such identifier. If any person who is subject to registration under
this section is employed at, carries on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional
institution or institution of higher learning in this state, such person shall, without undue
delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety of such status and of any change in
such status. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed
in another state, carries on a vocation in another state or is a student in another state,
such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and
shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a
registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each
registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon
request of the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(c) Any person not a resident of this state who is registered as a sexual offender
under the laws of any other state and who is employed in this state, carries on a vocation
in this state or is a student in this state, shall, without undue delay after the commencement of such employment, vocation or education in this state, register such person's
name, identifying factors and criminal history record, locations visited on a recurring
basis, and such person's residence address, if any, in this state, residence address in
such person's home state and electronic mail address, instant message address or other
similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner of Public
Safety on such forms and in such locations as said commissioner shall direct and shall
maintain such registration until such employment, vocation or education terminates or
until such person is released from registration as a sexual offender in such other state.
If such person terminates such person's employment, vocation or education in this state,
changes such person's address in this state or establishes or changes an electronic mail
address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier such
person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing
of such termination, new address or identifier.
(d) Any person not a resident of this state who is registered as a sexual offender
under the laws of any other state and who travels in this state on a recurring basis for
periods of less than five days shall notify the Commissioner of Public Safety of such
person's temporary residence in this state and of a telephone number at which such
person may be contacted.
(e) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class
D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this section by failing
to register with the Commissioner of Public Safety without undue delay or notify the
Commissioner of Public Safety without undue delay of a change of name, address or
status or another reportable event, such person shall be subject to such penalty if such
failure continues for five business days.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 4; P.A. 99-183, S. 4, 13; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 81; P.A. 06-187, S. 38; 06-196, S. 292; June
Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 92, 93.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to include crimes specified in Subdiv. "(5)" of Sec. 54-250, replace reference
to Subdiv. "(10)" with Subdiv. "(11)" of Sec. 54-250, make the registration requirement applicable to a person who "resides"
rather than "establishes residence" in this state, require registration within ten days of "residing in this state" rather than
within ten days of "establishing such residence", delete reference to the ten-year period of registration under Sec. 54-255,
and make technical changes, added new Subsec. (b) re registration and notice requirements of a nonresident who is registered
as a sexual offender in another state and regularly travels into or within this state or temporarily resides in this state, and
redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1999; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 amended Subsec. (b) to
make requirement that a nonresident registered sexual offender register with the commissioner applicable if such person
"is employed in this state, carries on a vocation in this state or is a student in this state" rather than if such person "regularly
travels into or within this state or temporarily resides in this state for purposes including, but not limited to employment
or schooling", require such person to register "within five days after the commencement of such employment, vocation
or education in this state" rather than "within three days after the commencement of such travel or residence in this state",
and replace references to "travel or residence" with "employment, vocation or education" where appearing, added new
Subsec. (c) requiring any person subject to registration under this section who is employed at, carries on a vocation at or
is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in this state to notify the commissioner of
such status and any change in such status, added new Subsec. (d) requiring any nonresident registered sexual offender who
* * *