Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense. (a) Any person who
has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal
* * *
into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such
release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such
time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, and whether or not such person's
place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner
of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct,
and shall maintain such registration for ten years except that any person who has one
or more prior convictions of any such offense or who is convicted of a violation of
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 shall maintain such registration for
life. Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect
to a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, the
court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of
the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2)
determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person
who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person
shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the
new name. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such
person's address, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of
Public Safety in writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state,
such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that
state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to
registration under this section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant
message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall,
without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of such identifier. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed at, carries
on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher
learning in this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of
Public Safety of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject
to registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in
another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay,
notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate
agency in that state provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders.
During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms
mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit
to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Public
Safety.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may
exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71
from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that such person was
under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense and that registration is not required
for public safety.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may
exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-73a
or subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-189a, from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that registration is not required for public safety.
(d) Any person who files an application with the court to be exempted from the
registration requirements of this section pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section
shall, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-227, notify the Office of Victim Services
and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction of the filing of such
application. The Office of Victim Services or the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction, or both, shall, pursuant to section 54-230 or 54-230a, notify any
victim who has requested notification of the filing of such application. Prior to granting
or denying such application, the court shall consider any information or statement provided by the victim.
(e) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
be guilty of a class D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this
section by failing to notify the Commissioner of Public Safety without undue delay of
a change of name, address or status or another reportable event, such person shall be
subject to such penalty if such failure continues for five business days.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 2; P.A. 99-183, S. 2, 13; P.A. 01-211, S. 1; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 79; P.A. 05-146, S. 5; P.A.
06-187, S. 34-36; 06-196, S. 292; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 90.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to any person convicted or found not guilty
by reason of mental disease or defect of "a nonviolent sexual offense", require a person to register "whether or not such
* * *