Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
Sec. 54-254. Registration of person who has committed a felony for a sexual
purpose. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court
finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into
the community or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at
such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct to register such person's
name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail
address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if
any, with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as
the commissioner shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years. If the court
finds that a person has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require
such person to register under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere from such person with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the
person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the
person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person
fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue
delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new name. If any
person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address,
such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in
writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall
also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration
requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this
section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or
other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall, without undue delay,
notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of such identifier. If any person
who is subject to registration under this section is employed at, carries on a vocation at
or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in
this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public
Safety of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject to
registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in
another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay,
notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate
agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders.
* * *