Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense. (a) Any person who
has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal
offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released
into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such
release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such
time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, and whether or not such person's
place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record, residence address and electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, if any, with the Commissioner
of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct,
and shall maintain such registration for ten years except that any person who has one
or more prior convictions of any such offense or who is convicted of a violation of
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 shall maintain such registration for
life. Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect
to a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, the
court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of
the plea will subject the person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2)
determine that the person fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person
who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person
shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the
new name. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such
person's address, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of
Public Safety in writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state,
such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that
state has a registration requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to
registration under this section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant
message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall,
without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of such identifier. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed at, carries
on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher
learning in this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of
Public Safety of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject
to registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in
another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay,
* * *