Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
Sec. 54-56e. (Formerly Sec. 54-76p). Accelerated pretrial rehabilitation. (a)
There shall be a pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation of persons accused of a
crime or crimes or a motor vehicle violation or violations for which a sentence to a term
of imprisonment may be imposed, which crimes or violations are not of a serious nature.
(b) The court may, in its discretion, invoke such program on motion of the defendant
or on motion of a state's attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to a defendant
(1) who, the court believes, will probably not offend in the future, (2) who has no previous
record of conviction of a crime or of a violation of section 14-196, subsection (c) of
section 14-215, section 14-222a, subsection (a) of section 14-224 or section 14-227a,
(3) who has not been adjudged a youthful offender within the preceding five years under
the provisions of sections 54-76b to 54-76n, inclusive, and (4) who states under oath, in
open court or before any person designated by the clerk and duly authorized to administer
oaths, under the penalties of perjury that the defendant has never had such program
invoked in the defendant's behalf, provided the defendant shall agree thereto and provided notice has been given by the defendant, on a form approved by rule of court, to
the victim or victims of such crime or motor vehicle violation, if any, by registered or
certified mail and such victim or victims have an opportunity to be heard thereon. In
determining whether to grant an application under this section with respect to a person
who has been adjudged a youthful offender under the provisions of sections 54-76b
to 54-76n, inclusive, more than five years prior to the date of such application, and
notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-76l, the court shall have access to the
youthful offender records of such person and may consider the nature and circumstances
of the crime with which such person was charged as a youth. Any defendant who makes
application for participation in such program shall pay to the court an application fee
of thirty-five dollars.
(c) This section shall not be applicable: (1) To any person charged with a class A
felony, a class B felony, except a violation of section 53a-122 that does not involve the
use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, or a violation of section 14-227a, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-56b, 53a-60d, 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, 53a-90a, 53a-196e
or 53a-196f, (2) to any person charged with a crime or motor vehicle violation who, as
a result of the commission of such crime or motor vehicle violation, causes the death
of another person, (3) to any person accused of a family violence crime as defined in
section 46b-38a who (A) is eligible for the pretrial family violence education program
established under section 46b-38c, or (B) has previously had the pretrial family violence
* * *