Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
Sec. 54-63c. Release by law enforcement officer. (a) Except in cases of arrest
pursuant to a bench warrant of arrest in which the court or a judge thereof has indicated
that bail should be denied or ordered that the officer or indifferent person making such
arrest shall, without undue delay, bring such person before the clerk or assistant clerk
of the superior court for the geographical area under section 54-2a, when any person is
arrested for a bailable offense, the chief of police, or the chief's authorized designee,
of the police department having custody of the arrested person shall promptly advise
such person of the person's rights under section 54-1b, and of the person's right to be
interviewed concerning the terms and conditions of release. Unless the arrested person
waives or refuses such interview, the police officer shall promptly interview the arrested
person to obtain information relevant to the terms and conditions of the person's release
from custody, and shall seek independent verification of such information where necessary. At the request of the arrested person, the person's counsel may be present during
the interview. No statement made by the arrested person in response to any question
during the interview related to the terms and conditions of release shall be admissible
as evidence against the arrested person in any proceeding arising from the incident for
which the conditions of release were set. After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the
police officer shall promptly order release of the arrested person upon the execution of
a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond as may be set by the police
officer, except that no condition of release set by the court or a judge thereof may be
modified by such officer and no person shall be released upon the execution of a written
promise to appear or the posting of a bond without surety if the person is charged with
the commission of a family violence crime, as defined in section 46b-38a, and in the
commission of such crime the person used or threatened the use of a firearm.
(b) If the person is charged with the commission of a family violence crime, as
defined in section 46b-38a, and the police officer does not intend to impose nonfinancial
conditions of release pursuant to this subsection, the police officer shall, pursuant to the
procedure set forth in subsection (a) of this section, promptly order the release of such
person upon the execution of a written promise to appear or the posting of such bond
as may be set by the police officer. If such person is not so released, the police officer
shall make reasonable efforts to immediately contact a bail commissioner to set the
conditions of such person's release pursuant to section 54-63d. If, after making such
reasonable efforts, the police officer is unable to contact a bail commissioner or contacts
a bail commissioner but such bail commissioner is unavailable to promptly perform
* * *
to the protection of the alleged victim of the crime, or (3) not use or possess a dangerous
weapon, intoxicant or controlled substance. Any such nonfinancial conditions of release
shall be indicated on a form prescribed by the judicial branch and sworn to by the
police officer. Such form shall articulate (A) the efforts that were made to contact a bail
commissioner, (B) the specific factual basis relied upon by the police officer to impose
the nonfinancial conditions of release, and (C) if the arrested person was non-English-speaking, that the services of a translation service or interpreter were used. A copy
of that portion of the form that indicates the nonfinancial conditions of release shall
immediately be provided to the arrested person. A copy of the entire form shall be
provided to counsel for the arrested person at arraignment. Any nonfinancial conditions
of release imposed pursuant to this subsection shall remain in effect until the arrested
person is presented before the Superior Court pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-1g. On such date, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section 46b-38c at which
the defendant is entitled to be heard with respect to the issuance of a protective order.
(c) When cash bail in excess of ten thousand dollars is received for a detained person
accused of a felony, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the felony involve
the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, the
police officer shall prepare a report that contains (1) the name, address and taxpayer
identification number of the accused person, (2) the name, address and taxpayer identification number of each person offering the cash bail, other than a person licensed as a
professional bondsman under chapter 533 or a surety bail bond agent under chapter
700f, (3) the amount of cash received, and (4) the date the cash was received. Not later
than fifteen days after receipt of such cash bail, the police officer shall file the report
with the Department of Revenue Services and mail a copy of the report to the state's
attorney for the judicial district in which the alleged offense was committed and to each
person offering the cash bail.
(d) No police officer shall set the terms and conditions of a person's release, set a
bond for a person or release a person from custody under this section unless the police
officer has first checked the National Crime Information Center (NCIC) computerized
index of criminal justice information to determine if such person is listed in such index.
(e) If the arrested person has not posted bail, the police officer shall immediately
notify a bail commissioner.
(f) The chief, acting chief, superintendent of police, the Commissioner of Public
Safety, any captain or lieutenant of any local police department or the Division of State
* * *