Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency required. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
the defendant is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not
competent if the defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her
or to assist in his or her own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or
the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which the defendant is charged, the court shall order an examination of
the defendant as to his or her competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more
physicians specializing in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A)
by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the following: A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to chapter
383b or a psychiatric nurse clinical specialist holding a master's degree in nursing, or
(B) by one or more physicians specializing in psychiatry, except that no employee of
* * *