Sec. 54-1k. Issuance of protective orders in stalking and harassment cases.
Sec. 54-36a. Definitions. Inventory. Return of stolen property. Disposition of
other seized property. Return of compliance. (a) As used in this section, sections 53-278c and 54-36c: (1) "Contraband" means any property, the possession of which is
prohibited by any provision of the general statutes; (2) "stolen property" shall include,
but not be limited to, cash or the proceeds from the sale of such property obtained by
theft or other illegal means; (3) "owner" means a person or persons entitled to seized
property as a matter of law or fact.
(b) (1) Whenever property is seized in connection with a criminal arrest or seized
pursuant to a search warrant without an arrest, the law enforcement agency seizing such
property shall file, on forms provided for this purpose by the Office of the Chief Court
Administrator, an inventory of the property seized. The inventory, together with the
uniform arrest report, in the case of an arrest, shall be filed with the clerk of the court for
the geographical area in which the criminal offense is alleged to have been committed;
except, when the property is stolen property and, in the opinion of the law enforcement
officer, does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars in value, or when an attempt was
made to steal the property but the property at all times remained on the premises in a
sealed container, the filing of an inventory shall not be required and such property may
be returned to the owner. In the case of property seized in connection with a search
warrant without an arrest, the inventory shall be attached to the warrant and shall be
filed with the clerk of the court for the geographical area in which the search warrant
was issued. If any criminal proceeding is transferred to another court location, then the
clerk with whom the inventory is filed shall transfer such inventory to the clerk of the
court location to which such action is transferred.
(2) If the seized property is stolen property, within ten days of the seizure, the law
enforcement agency seizing the property shall notify the owner of the property if known,
or, if the owner of the property is unknown at the time of seizure, such agency shall
within ten days of any subsequent ascertainment of the owner notify such owner, and,
on a form prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, advise the owner
of such owner's rights concerning the property and the location of the property. Such
written notice shall include a request form for the return of the property. The owner may
request the return of the property by filing such request form with such law enforcement
agency, and upon receipt of such request, the law enforcement agency shall forward it
to the clerk of the court for the geographical area in which the criminal offense is alleged
to have been committed. The clerk of the court shall notify the defendant or defendants
of the request to return the property. The court shall order the return of the property
within thirty days of the date of filing such return request by the owner, except that for
* * *