Sec. 54-1k. Issuance of protective orders in stalking and harassment cases.
Sec. 54-36a. Definitions. Inventory. Return of stolen property. Disposition of
other seized property. Return of compliance. (a) As used in this section, sections 53-278c and 54-36c: (1) "Contraband" means any property, the possession of which is
* * *
funds from such deposit account shall be in the form of a check issued by the financial
institution to the law enforcement agency or to such other payee as the court may order.
Nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit a financial institution from charging a fee for
the maintenance and administration of such deposit account and for the review of the
court order.
(D) If the currency is deposited in a deposit account at a financial institution in this
state pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, any secondary evidence of the
identity, description or value of such currency shall be admissible in evidence against
a defendant in the trial of a criminal offense. The fact that the evidence is secondary
in nature may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence, but not to affect its
admissibility.
(c) Unless such seized property is stolen property and is ordered returned pursuant
to subsection (b) of this section or unless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance
in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be
forfeited or is contraband, or finds that such property is a controlled drug, a controlled
substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in subdivision (8), (9) or (20) of section 21a-240, it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is
practical, or, if there is no criminal action, at any time upon motion of the prosecuting
official of such court, order the return of such property to its owner within six months
upon proper claim therefor.
(d) When the court orders the return of the seized property to the owner, the order
shall provide that if the seized property is not claimed by the owner within six months,
the property shall be destroyed or be given to a charitable or educational institution or
to a governmental agency or institution, except that (1) if such property is money it shall
be remitted to the state and shall be deposited in the General Fund or (2) if such property
is a valuable prize it shall be disposed of by public auction or private sale in which case
the proceeds shall become the property of the state and shall be deposited in the General
Fund; provided any person who has a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent,
lien or security interest in such property shall have the same right to the proceeds as he
had in the property prior to the sale.
(e) If such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance or if the court finds that such
property shall be forfeited or is contraband other than a controlled drug, a controlled
substance or drug paraphernalia as defined in subdivision (8), (9) or (20) of section 21a-240, the court shall order that such property be destroyed or be given to a charitable or
educational institution or to a governmental agency or institution, except that (1) if such
* * *