Sec. 49-10a. Request for payoff statement. (a) A mortgagee shall, upon written
Sec. 49-31f. Application for protection from foreclosure action. Qualifications. Court determination of eligibility. Stay of foreclosure action. (a) Subject to
the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a homeowner who is underemployed or
unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure
action for protection from foreclosure if: (1) The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers
the residential real property, which property has served as such homeowner's principal
residence, for a period of not less than two years, (2) such homeowner has not had a
foreclosure action commenced against such homeowner in the preceding seven-year
period, and (3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance
loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the
application under the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265ii, inclusive.
(b) If the residential real property which is the subject of a foreclosure action is
owned by more than one person, (1) no homeowner shall be deemed an unemployed
person or an underemployed person, for the purposes of sections 49-31d to 49-31i,
inclusive, unless the aggregate earned income of all the homeowners of the residential
real property which is the subject of such foreclosure action during the twelve-month
period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is less than
fifty thousand dollars and less than seventy-five per cent of the average aggregate annual
earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period
for all such homeowners, and (2) all homeowners of such property other than the homeowner making application in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall file a
financial affidavit in connection with such application.
(c) The court shall determine the eligibility of such homeowner for protection from
foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive.
(d) In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure
under the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive, the court may consider any
relevant facts and shall consider:
(1) The likelihood that the homeowner will be able to make timely payments on
the restructured mortgage commencing at the end of the restructuring period; and
(2) The presence of any substantial prejudice to the lender or any subordinate lienor
or encumbrancer which would result from a restructuring of the mortgage debt.
(e) If the court determines the equity the homeowner has in the property and hears
testimony from an appraiser produced by the lender in connection with such determination, (1) the reasonable cost of the appraisal and the appraiser's appearance as a witness
shall be part of the court costs to be added to the principal balance pursuant to subdivision
(4) of subsection (a) of section 49-31i if a restructuring order is granted, and (2) the
reasonable cost of such appraiser's appearance as a witness shall be part of the taxable
costs of the action, in addition to the taxable costs for such appraisal and the appraiser's
appearance as a witness at a subsequent hearing for a judgment of foreclosure if such
order is not granted.
(f) If the court approves the application for protection from foreclosure and restructures the mortgage debt, the foreclosure action shall be stayed for the restructuring
period. If, for a period of three months following the end of the restructuring period,
there are no further proceedings to continue the foreclosure proceedings based upon a
default on the mortgage as restructured, the foreclosure action shall be dismissed. The
restructured mortgage debt shall have the same priority as if it had been advanced at
the time the mortgage was delivered.
(g) No homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible
to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of
this section.
(P.A. 83-547, S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 73; P.A. 84-373, S. 3; 84-546, S. 109, 173; P.A. 93-414, S. 8, 10; P.A.
07-217, S. 182.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 revised section, making various technical changes, inserting "homeowner who is
underemployed or unemployed" for "person" in Subsec. (a) and "lender or any subordinate lienor or encumbrancer" for
"financial institution" in Subsec. (c)(5), and adding provisions in Subsec. (d) re dismissal of foreclosure action and priority
of restructured mortgage debt; P.A. 84-373 inserted new Subsec. (b) to establish eligibility requirements for real property
owned by more than one homeowner, relettered former Subsecs. (b) and (c) accordingly and deleted duration of unemployment, record of payment and amount of equity as criteria to determine eligibility, inserted new Subsec. (e) to provide for
payment of appraisal costs, relettered former Subsec. (d) as (f) and added Subsec. (g) to deny availability of protection for
persons who file any defense to the foreclosure action; P.A. 84-546 made technical changes; P.A. 93-414 added Subsec.
(a)(3) making mortgagors who received emergency mortgage assistance loans and applied for such assistance within two
years ineligible for protection, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes, effective July 12, 2007.
Subsec. (a):
Clear language of subsec. denies foreclosure protection to anyone who has had a foreclosure action filed against him
or her within prior 7-year period regardless of reason for its commencement and even if it was subsequently withdrawn.
103 CA 264.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |