Sec. 49-10a. Request for payoff statement. (a) A mortgagee shall, upon written
request of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent provide
a payoff statement in writing to the person requesting the payoff statement on or before
the date specified in such request, provided such request date is at least ten business
days after the date of receipt of the written request for a payoff statement. If the request
is made in connection with a default, the mortgagor's attorney may make such written
request directly to the mortgagee, provided such written request contains a representation that the person requesting the payoff statement is the mortgagor's attorney and that
the mortgagor has authorized the request.
(b) If the mortgagee fails to provide the payoff statement on or before such request
date, the mortgagee shall not be entitled to the payment of any interest on the mortgage
loan which is secured by such mortgage which accrues after the expiration of such
request date. If the mortgagee provides the payoff statement to the person requesting
the payoff statement after the expiration of such request date, interest on the mortgage
loan which accrues after the receipt of the payoff statement by the person who has
requested it shall again be payable. The burden of proof shall be on the mortgagor with
respect to the receipt by the mortgagee of the mortgagor's request for a payoff statement
of the mortgage loan, and thereafter shall be on the mortgagee with respect to the receipt
of the payoff statement by the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized
agent.
(c) The mortgagee shall not impose any fee or charge for the first payoff statement
requested within a calendar year, unless the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or
other authorized agent requests expedited delivery of the payoff statement, agrees to
pay a fee for such expedited delivery and the payoff statement is provided by the agreed
upon date.
(P.A. 83-564, S. 2; P.A. 86-341, S. 2; P.A. 95-102, S. 3; P.A. 01-34, S. 15; P.A. 07-210, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-341 deleted former provisions and added new provision re request for payoff statement for mortgage
on real estate located in this state which has been assigned; P.A. 95-102 deleted condition limiting applicability of provisions
to assignments of mortgages on real estate located within state; P.A. 01-34 added provisions re fee or charge for the first
payoff statement provided in a calendar year; P.A. 07-210 inserted Subsec. designators (a), (b) and (c), amended Subsec.
(a) to make technical changes and add provision authorizing mortgagor's attorney to make written request directly to
mortgagee if request is made in connection with a default and contains a representation that the requester is mortgagor's
attorney and mortgagor has authorized request, and amended Subsec. (b) to make technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |