Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the
right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to
by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the
Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or
permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same
whether such person is an adult or a minor, subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection.
Such acknowledgment shall not be binding unless, prior to the signing of any affirmation
or acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father are given oral and
written notice of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing such affirmation or acknowledgment. The notice to the
mother shall include, but shall not be limited to, notice that the affirmation of paternity
may result in rights of custody and visitation, as well as a duty of support, in the person
named as father. The notice to the putative father shall include, but not be limited to,
notice that such father has the right to contest paternity, including the right to appointment of counsel, a genetic test to determine paternity and a trial by the Superior Court
* * *
affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B)
the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under
subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of
fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon
the challenger. During the pendency of any such challenge, any responsibilities arising
from such acknowledgment shall continue except for good cause shown.
(3) All written notices, waivers, affirmations and acknowledgments required under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, and rescissions authorized under subdivision (2) of
this subsection, shall be on forms prescribed by the Department of Public Health, provided such acknowledgment form includes the minimum requirements specified by the
Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. All acknowledgments and rescissions executed in accordance with this subsection shall be filed in
the paternity registry established and maintained by the Department of Public Health
under section 19a-42a.
* * *
the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
(3) Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be commenced by the service
of such summons on the acknowledged father. A state marshal or proper officer shall
make due return of process to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date
assigned for hearing.
(4) The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all
paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before
July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review
of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue
for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment. In addition
to such review, if the acknowledgment of paternity was filed prior to March 1, 1981,
the acknowledgment of paternity may be reviewed by denying the allegation of paternity
in response to the initial petition for support, whenever it is filed.
(5) All payments under this subsection shall be made to the petitioner, except that
in IV-D support cases, as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231, payments shall
be made to the state, acting by and through the IV-D agency and distributed as required
by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a
support enforcement agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may,
* * *