Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172a. Filing of claim for paternity by putative father. Child as party.
Attorney General as party. Hearing. Three-judge court. Rights and responsibilities
upon adjudication or acknowledgment of paternity. Claim for paternity after death
of putative father. (a) Any person claiming to be the father of a child born out of
wedlock may at any time, but no later than sixty days after the date of notice under
section 45a-716, file a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in
which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court. The claim
shall contain the claimant's name and address, the name and last-known address of the
mother and the month and year of the birth or expected birth of the child. Not later than
five days after the filing of a claim for paternity, the judge of the court of probate shall
cause a certified copy of such claim to be served upon the mother or prospective mother
of such child by personal service or service at her usual place of abode, and to the
Attorney General by first class mail. The Attorney General may file an appearance and
shall be and remain a party to the action if the child is receiving or has received aid or
care from the state, or if the child is receiving child support enforcement services, as
defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231. The claim for paternity
shall be admissible in any action for paternity under section 46b-160, and shall estop
the claimant from denying his paternity of such child and shall contain language that
he acknowledges liability for contribution to the support and education of the child after
its birth and for contribution to the pregnancy-related medical expenses of the mother.
(b) If a claim for paternity is filed by the father of any minor child born out of
wedlock, the court of probate shall schedule a hearing on such claim, send notice of the
hearing to all parties involved and proceed accordingly.
(c) The child shall be made a party to the action. Said child shall be represented by
a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708. Payment
shall be made in accordance with such section from funds appropriated to the Judicial
Department, however, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial
Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made from the Probate Court
Administration Fund.
(d) In the event that the mother or the claimant father is a minor, the court shall
appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her in accordance with the provisions
of section 45a-708. Payment shall be made in accordance with said section from funds
appropriated to the Judicial Department, however, if funds have not been included in
the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such payment shall be made
from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(e) Upon the motion of the putative father, the mother, or his or her counsel, or the
* * *