Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-171. (Formerly Sec. 52-442). Judgment of court or family support
magistrate. Support orders. Past-due support. Reopened judgment of paternity.
* * *
center, there to remain until the defendant complies therewith; but, if it appears that the
mother does not apply the periodic allowance paid by the defendant toward the support
of such child, and that such child is chargeable, or likely to become chargeable, to the
town where it belongs, the court, on application, may discontinue such allowance to the
mother, and may direct it to be paid to the selectmen of such town, for such support,
and may issue execution in their favor for the same. The provisions of section 17b-743
shall apply to this section. The clerk of the court which has rendered judgment for the
payment of money for the maintenance of any child under the provisions of this section
shall, within twenty-four hours after such judgment has been rendered, notify the selectmen of the town where the child belongs.
(5) Any support order made under this section may at any time thereafter be set
aside, altered or modified by any court issuing such order upon a showing of a substantial
change in the circumstances of the defendant or the mother of such child or upon a
showing that such order substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record
that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall
be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the
child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more
from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order
without regard to whether the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. No such
support orders may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may
order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion
for a modification of an existing support order from the date of service of the notice of
such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50.
(6) Failure of the defendant to obey any order for support made under this section
may be punished as for contempt of court and the costs of commitment of any person
imprisoned therefor shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases.
(b) Whenever the Superior Court or family support magistrate reopens a judgment
of paternity entered pursuant to this section in which a person was found to be the father
of a child who is or has been supported by the state and the court or family support
magistrate finds that the person adjudicated the father is not the father of the child, the
Department of Social Services shall refund to such person any money paid to the state
by such person during the period such child was supported by the state.
(c) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231, a copy of any support order established or modified pursuant to this section
or, in the case of a motion for modification of an existing support order, a notice of
determination that there should be no change in the amount of the support order, shall
be provided to each party and the state case registry within fourteen days after issuance
of such order or determination.
(1949 Rev., S. 8180; 1957, P.A. 462, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 115, S. 3; 639, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 89-360, S. 15, 42, 45;
P.A. 90-188, S. 3; P.A. 91-76, S. 3, 7; P.A. 93-329, S. 11; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 22, 38; P.A. 99-279, S. 30, 45;
May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 43; P.A. 04-100, S. 2; P.A. 06-149, S. 12; P.A. 07-247, S. 11.)
History: 1959 acts stipulated court order be for support as well as maintenance, made mother's assistance depend on
whether she is financially able, confined time for payments to period before child reaches 18 years rather than for such
time as court judges proper, substituted provision for expense of support and maintenance before judgment is rendered for
nursing expenses to that time, making whole amount rather than half payable to complainant, specified cost of suit be
taxed as in other civil actions, together with attorney's fee, deleted provisions that court direct payment to welfare commissioner and issue execution on same, substituting application of Sec. 17-323a, and specified that failure of defendant to
obey order for support "may be punished as for contempt of court" and that "costs of commitment of any person imprisoned
therefor shall be paid by the state as in criminal cases"; 1969 act substituted "community correctional center" for "jail";
Sec. 52-442 transferred to Sec. 46b-171 in 1979; P.A. 89-360 changed "guilty" to "to be the father of the child", added
language re determination of financial ability of mother, changed "weekly" to "periodically", deleted determination and
order for lying-in expense and authorized court to make and enforce orders for unpaid support contributions pursuant to
Sec. 17-31i(b), 17-32, 17-82e, 17-295, 46b-129 or 46b-130 and added references to family support magistrates throughout
* * *