Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
mother. Venue. Continuance of case. Evidence. Jurisdiction over nonresident putative father. Personal service. Petition to include answer form, notice and application for appointment of counsel. Genetic tests. Default judgment, when. (a)(1)(A)
Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock,
including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other
than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified
petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time
prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited
to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.
(B) In cases involving public assistance recipients, the petition shall also be served
upon the Attorney General who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding
and to any proceedings after judgment in such action.
(2) The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the superior court for
the judicial district in which either she or the putative father resides, except that in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231,
and in petitions brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, such petition
shall be filed with the clerk for the Family Support Magistrate Division serving the
judicial district where either she or the putative father resides.
(3) (A) The court or any judge, or family support magistrate, assigned to said court
shall cause a summons, signed by such judge or magistrate, by the clerk of said court,
or by a commissioner of the Superior Court to be issued, requiring the putative father
to appear in court at a time and place as determined by the clerk but not more than ninety
days after the issuance of the summons to show cause why the request for relief in such
petition should not be granted.
(B) A state marshal, proper officer or investigator shall make due return of process
to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date assigned for hearing. In the
case of a child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service
of such petition may be made by any investigator employed by the Department of Social
Services and any proper officer authorized by law.
(4) If the putative father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court or
family support magistrate shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was
served on the putative father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such
father and such other orders as the facts may warrant. Such court or family support
magistrate may order continuance of such hearing; and if such mother or expectant
mother continues constant in her accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is
the father of such child. The court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by
a party, issue an order for temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a
final judgment of the issue of paternity if such court or magistrate finds that there is
clear and convincing evidence of paternity which evidence shall include, but not be
limited to, genetic test results indicating a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability
that such respondent is the father of the child.
(b) If the putative father resides out of or is absent from the state, notice required
for the exercise of jurisdiction over such putative father shall be actual notice, and shall
be in the manner prescribed for personal service of process by the law of the place in
which service is made.
(c) In any proceeding to establish paternity, the court or family support magistrate
may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident putative father if the court or
magistrate finds that the putative father was personally served in this state or that the
putative father resided in this state and while residing in this state (1) paid prenatal
expenses for the mother and support for the child, (2) resided with the child and held
himself out as the father of the child, or (3) paid support for the child and held himself
out as the father of the child, provided the nonresident putative father has received actual
notice of the pending petition for paternity pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.
(d) The petition, when served pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, shall be
accompanied by an answer form, a notice to the putative father and an application for
appointment of counsel, written in clear and simple language designed for use by pro
se defendants.
(e) (1) The answer form shall require the putative father to indicate whether he
admits that he is the father, denies that he is the father or does not know whether he is
the father of the child. Any response to the answer form shall not be deemed to waive
any jurisdictional defense.
(2) The notice to the putative father shall inform him that (A) he has a right to be
represented by an attorney, and if he is indigent, the court will appoint an attorney for
him, (B) if he is found to be the father, he will be required to financially support the
child until the child attains the age of eighteen years, (C) if he does not admit he is the
father, the court or family support magistrate may order a genetic test to determine
paternity and that the cost of such test shall be paid by the state in IV-D support cases,
and in non-IV-D cases shall be paid by the petitioner, except that if he is subsequently
adjudicated to be the father of the child, he shall be liable to the state or the petitioner,
as the case may be, for the amount of such cost and (D) if he fails to return the answer
form or fails to appear for a scheduled genetic test without good cause, a default judgment
shall be entered.
(3) The application for appointment of counsel shall include a financial affidavit.
* * *