Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
* * *
or a family support magistrate and that acknowledgment of paternity will make such
father liable for the financial support of the child until the child's eighteenth birthday.
In addition, the notice shall inform the mother and the father that DNA testing may
be able to establish paternity with a high degree of accuracy and may, under certain
circumstances, be available at state expense. The notices shall also explain the right to
rescind the acknowledgment, as set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection, including
the address where such notice of rescission should be sent, and shall explain that the
acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing
of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
(2) The mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such
affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B)
the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under
subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of
fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon
the challenger. During the pendency of any such challenge, any responsibilities arising
from such acknowledgment shall continue except for good cause shown.
(3) All written notices, waivers, affirmations and acknowledgments required under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, and rescissions authorized under subdivision (2) of
this subsection, shall be on forms prescribed by the Department of Public Health, provided such acknowledgment form includes the minimum requirements specified by the
* * *
for health coverage of the child as required by section 46b-215, and reasonable expense
of the action under this subsection. If such child is unmarried and a full-time high school
student such support shall continue according to the parents' respective abilities, if such
child is in need of support, until such child completes the twelfth grade or attains the
age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(2) Past-due support in such cases shall be limited to the three years next preceding
the filing of a petition pursuant to this section. Such court or family support magistrate,
in IV-D support cases, may also order the acknowledged father who is subject to a plan
for reimbursement of past-due support and is not incapacitated to participate in work
activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work
experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by
the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
(3) Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be commenced by the service
of such summons on the acknowledged father. A state marshal or proper officer shall
make due return of process to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date
assigned for hearing.
(4) The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all
paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before
July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review
of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court for the judicial district having venue
for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment. In addition
to such review, if the acknowledgment of paternity was filed prior to March 1, 1981,
the acknowledgment of paternity may be reviewed by denying the allegation of paternity
in response to the initial petition for support, whenever it is filed.
(5) All payments under this subsection shall be made to the petitioner, except that
in IV-D support cases, as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231, payments shall
be made to the state, acting by and through the IV-D agency and distributed as required
by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. In IV-D support cases, the IV-D agency or a
support enforcement agency under cooperative agreement with the IV-D agency may,
upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the support of any child
receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of Connecticut or to the
present custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided neither the obligor nor
the obligee objects in writing within ten business days from the mailing date of such
notice. Any such notice shall be sent by first class mail to the most recent address of
* * *