Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the
right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to
by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the
Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or
permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same
whether such person is an adult or a minor, subject to subdivision (2) of this subsection.
Such acknowledgment shall not be binding unless, prior to the signing of any affirmation
or acknowledgment of paternity, the mother and the putative father are given oral and
written notice of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities that arise from signing such affirmation or acknowledgment. The notice to the
mother shall include, but shall not be limited to, notice that the affirmation of paternity
may result in rights of custody and visitation, as well as a duty of support, in the person
named as father. The notice to the putative father shall include, but not be limited to,
* * *
In addition, the notice shall inform the mother and the father that DNA testing may
be able to establish paternity with a high degree of accuracy and may, under certain
circumstances, be available at state expense. The notices shall also explain the right to
rescind the acknowledgment, as set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection, including
the address where such notice of rescission should be sent, and shall explain that the
acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing
of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
(2) The mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such
affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B)
the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under
subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of
fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon
the challenger. During the pendency of any such challenge, any responsibilities arising
from such acknowledgment shall continue except for good cause shown.
(3) All written notices, waivers, affirmations and acknowledgments required under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, and rescissions authorized under subdivision (2) of
* * *