Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
mother. Venue. Continuance of case. Evidence. Jurisdiction over nonresident putative father. Personal service. Petition to include answer form, notice and application for appointment of counsel. Genetic tests. Default judgment, when. (a)(1)(A)
Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock,
including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other
than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified
petition of the mother or expectant mother. Such petition may be brought at any time
prior to the child's eighteenth birthday, provided liability for past support shall be limited
to the three years next preceding the date of the filing of any such petition.
(B) In cases involving public assistance recipients, the petition shall also be served
upon the Attorney General who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding
and to any proceedings after judgment in such action.
(2) The verified petition, summons and order shall be filed in the superior court for
the judicial district in which either she or the putative father resides, except that in IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231,
and in petitions brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213w, inclusive, such petition
shall be filed with the clerk for the Family Support Magistrate Division serving the
judicial district where either she or the putative father resides.
(3) (A) The court or any judge, or family support magistrate, assigned to said court
shall cause a summons, signed by such judge or magistrate, by the clerk of said court,
or by a commissioner of the Superior Court to be issued, requiring the putative father
to appear in court at a time and place as determined by the clerk but not more than ninety
days after the issuance of the summons to show cause why the request for relief in such
petition should not be granted.
(B) A state marshal, proper officer or investigator shall make due return of process
to the court not less than twenty-one days before the date assigned for hearing. In the
case of a child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service
of such petition may be made by any investigator employed by the Department of Social
Services and any proper officer authorized by law.
(4) If the putative father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court or
family support magistrate shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was
served on the putative father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such
father and such other orders as the facts may warrant. Such court or family support
magistrate may order continuance of such hearing; and if such mother or expectant
mother continues constant in her accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is
the father of such child. The court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by
a party, issue an order for temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a
* * *
under Secs. 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, deleted former Subsec. (b) re trial by family support magistrate except when
trial by jury is requested by a party to the case and redesignated remaining Subsecs., effective January 1, 1998; June 18
Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that default judgment of paternity shall be entered upon finding that
process served on putative father and to add provision re order of temporary support pending final judgment of paternity
if clear and convincing evidence of paternity, amended Subsec. (e)(2) to require default judgment of paternity and amended
Subsec. (g) to require entry of default judgment, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference in Subsec. (a) to
sheriff with state marshal, effective December 1, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made technical changes in Subsec. (a) for purposes
of gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001; P.A. 07-247 amended Subsec. (a) to restructure provisions by adding Subdiv.
designators (1) to (4), delete requirement that "petition, summons and order shall be on forms prescribed by the Office of
the Chief Court Administrator" and replace "46b-213v" with "46b-213w".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |