Sec. 46b-160. (Formerly Sec. 52-435a). Petition by mother or expectant
Sec. 46b-172. (Formerly Sec. 52-442a). Acknowledgment of paternity and
agreement to support; judgment. Review of acknowledgment of paternity. (a)(1)
* * *
the address where such notice of rescission should be sent, and shall explain that the
acknowledgment cannot be challenged after sixty days, except in court upon a showing
of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact.
(2) The mother and the acknowledged father shall have the right to rescind such
affirmation or acknowledgment in writing within the earlier of (A) sixty days, or (B)
the date of an agreement to support such child approved in accordance with subsection
(b) of this section or an order of support for such child entered in a proceeding under
subsection (c) of this section. An acknowledgment executed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of
fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon
the challenger. During the pendency of any such challenge, any responsibilities arising
from such acknowledgment shall continue except for good cause shown.
(3) All written notices, waivers, affirmations and acknowledgments required under
subdivision (1) of this subsection, and rescissions authorized under subdivision (2) of
this subsection, shall be on forms prescribed by the Department of Public Health, provided such acknowledgment form includes the minimum requirements specified by the
Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. All acknowledgments and rescissions executed in accordance with this subsection shall be filed in
the paternity registry established and maintained by the Department of Public Health
under section 19a-42a.
(4) An acknowledgment of paternity signed in any other state according to its procedures shall be given full faith and credit by this state.
(b) (1) An agreement to support the child by payment of a periodic sum until the
child attains the age of eighteen years or as otherwise provided in this subsection, together with provisions for reimbursement for past-due support based upon ability to pay
in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 17b-179, or section 17a-90, 17b-81, 17b-223, 46b-129 or 46b-130, and reasonable expense of prosecution of
the petition, when filed with and approved by a judge of the Superior Court, or in IV-D support cases and matters brought under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, a
family support magistrate at any time, shall have the same force and effect, retroactively
or prospectively in accordance with the terms of said agreement, as an order of support
entered by the court, and shall be enforceable and subject to modification in the same
manner as is provided by law for orders of the court in such cases. If such child is
unmarried and a full-time high school student, such support shall continue according
to the parents' respective abilities, if such child is in need of support, until such child
completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever occurs first.
(2) Past-due support in such cases shall be limited to the three years next preceding
the date of the filing of such agreements to support.
(3) Payments under such agreement shall be made to the petitioner, except that in
IV-D support cases, as defined in subsection (b) of section 46b-231, payments shall be
made to the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement or its designated agency and distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. In IV-D support cases, the
IV-D agency or a support enforcement agency under cooperative agreement with the
IV-D agency may, upon notice to the obligor and obligee, redirect payments for the
support of any child receiving child support enforcement services either to the state of
Connecticut or to the present custodial party, as their interests may appear, provided
neither the obligor nor the obligee objects in writing within ten business days from the
* * *