Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-127. (Formerly Sec. 51-308). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (c) and effective date.) Transfer of child charged with a felony to the
regular criminal docket. (a) The court shall automatically transfer from the docket for
juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any
child charged with the commission of a capital felony, a class A or B felony or a violation
of section 53a-54d, provided such offense was committed after such child attained the
age of fourteen years and counsel has been appointed for such child if such child is
indigent. Such counsel may appear with the child but shall not be permitted to make
any argument or file any motion in opposition to the transfer. The child shall be arraigned
in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court at the next court date following
such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the finalization of such transfer
shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the courthouse or the building
wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from the other parts of the court
which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with crimes. The
file of any case so transferred shall remain sealed until the end of the tenth working day
following such arraignment unless the state's attorney has filed a motion pursuant to
this subsection, in which case such file shall remain sealed until the court makes a
decision on the motion. A state's attorney may, not later than ten working days after
such arraignment, file a motion to transfer the case of any child charged with the commission of a class B felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 to the docket for juvenile matters for proceedings in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket shall, after hearing and
not later than ten working days after the filing of such motion, decide such motion.
(b) Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court, the case of any
child charged with the commission of a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony
shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket
of the Superior Court, provided such offense was committed after such child attained
the age of fourteen years and the court finds ex parte that there is probable cause to
believe the child has committed the act for which he is charged. The file of any case so
transferred shall remain sealed until such time as the court sitting for the regular criminal
docket accepts such transfer. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return
any such case to the docket for juvenile matters not later than ten working days after
the date of the transfer for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
The child shall be arraigned in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court by the
next court date following such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the
finalization of such transfer shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the
* * *