Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
* * *
person is thirteen years of age or older and not more than two years older or younger than
such child; (9) a child or youth may be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned, or
(B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or
morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations
injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused; (10) a child
or youth may be found "uncared for" who is homeless or whose home cannot provide
the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires.
For the purposes of this section, the treatment of any child by an accredited Christian
Science practitioner, in lieu of treatment by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts,
shall not of itself constitute neglect or maltreatment; (11) "delinquent act" means the
violation of any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an
ordinance regulating the behavior of a child in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court; (12) "serious juvenile offense" means (A) the
violation of, including attempt or conspiracy to violate, section 21a-277, 21a-278, 29-33, 29-34, 29-35, 53-21, 53-80a, 53-202b, 53-202c, 53-390 to 53-392, inclusive, 53a-54a to 53a-57, inclusive, 53a-59 to 53a-60c, inclusive, 53a-70 to 53a-71, inclusive, 53a-72b, 53a-86, 53a-92 to 53a-94a, inclusive, 53a-95, 53a-101, 53a-102a, 53a-103a or
53a-111 to 53a-113, inclusive, subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-122,
subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 53a-123, section 53a-134, 53a-135, 53a-136a, 53a-166 or 53a-167c, subsection (a) of section 53a-174, or section 53a-196a, 53a-211, 53a-212, 53a-216 or 53a-217b, by a child, or (B) running away, without just cause,
from any secure placement other than home while referred as a delinquent child to the
Court Support Services Division or committed as a delinquent child to the Commissioner
of Children and Families for a serious juvenile offense; (13) "serious juvenile offender"
means any child convicted as delinquent for commission of a serious juvenile offense;
(14) "serious juvenile repeat offender" means any child charged with the commission
of any felony if such child has previously been convicted delinquent at any age for two
violations of any provision of title 21a, 29, 53 or 53a that is designated as a felony; (15)
* * *
follows: (1) "Child" means any person under sixteen years of age, except that for purposes of delinquency matters and proceedings, "child" means any person (A) under
eighteen years of age, or (B) eighteen years of age or older who, prior to attaining
eighteen years of age, has committed a delinquent act and, subsequent to attaining eighteen years of age, violates any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation
ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth"
means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age; (3) "abused" means that a child or
youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental
means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in
a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition,
sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment
or cruel punishment; (4) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of
a deficiency of intelligence that has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or
will require, for such child's protection or for the protection of others, special care,
supervision and control; (5) a child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has violated
(A) any federal or state law, other than the commission of (i) an infraction or violation
by a youth under subsection (b) of section 51-164n, or (ii) a motor vehicle violation by
a youth for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment may be imposed, (B) any order
of the Superior Court, except as provided in section 46b-148, or (C) conditions of probation as ordered by the court; (6) a child or youth may be found "dependent" whose home
is a suitable one for the child or youth, except for the financial inability of the child's
or youth's parents, parent or guardian, or other person maintaining such home, to provide
the specialized care the condition of the child or youth requires; (7) "family with service
needs" means a family that includes a child or youth who (A) has without just cause
run away from the parental home or other properly authorized and lawful place of abode,
(B) is beyond the control of the child's or youth's parent, parents, guardian or other
custodian, (C) has engaged in indecent or immoral conduct, (D) is a truant or habitual
* * *