Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
* * *
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody
pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable
agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. A preliminary
hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be
held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order. The service of such orders
may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation
* * *
of such order, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court
shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made
reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian prior
to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable
efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's best interests,
including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(c) In any proceeding under this section, any grandparent of the child may make a
motion to intervene and the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown.
Upon the granting of such motion, such grandparent may appear by counsel or in person.
(d) The preliminary hearing on the order of temporary custody or order to appear
or the first hearing on a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be
held in order for the court to: (1) Advise the parent or guardian of the allegations contained in all petitions and applications that are the subject of the hearing and the parent's
or guardian's right to counsel pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-135; (2) assure
that an attorney, and where appropriate, a separate guardian ad litem has been appointed
to represent the child or youth in accordance with subsection (b) of section 46b-123e
and sections 46b-129a and 46b-136; (3) upon request, appoint an attorney to represent
the respondent when the respondent is unable to afford representation, in accordance
* * *