Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-135. (Formerly Sec. 51-316). Right to counsel and cross-examination.
(a) At the commencement of any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a
child, the child shall have the right to counsel and be so informed by the judge, and that
if the child and the parent or parents or guardian of the child are unable to afford counsel,
counsel will be provided for the child. Such counsel and the child shall have the rights
of confrontation and cross-examination. If a parent fails to comply with a court order
entered in the best interests of the alleged or adjudicated delinquent child and is facing
potential imprisonment for contempt of court, such parent, if unable to afford counsel,
shall be entitled to have counsel provided for such parent pursuant to this subsection.
(b) At the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a neglected, uncared-for
or dependent child or youth, the parent or parents or guardian of the child or youth shall
have the right to counsel, and shall be so informed by the judge, and that if they are
unable to afford counsel, counsel will be provided for them. Such parent or guardian of
the child or youth shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination.
(1967, P.A. 630, S. 8; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 11, 12; P.A. 75-602, S. 5, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 23, 681; P.A. 95-225, S. 19;
P.A. 07-159, S. 6.)
History: 1969 act deleted references to persons, other than parent or guardian, "having control of the child" and required
that judge inform parent, guardian and child of their right to counsel and their right to have counsel provided if they cannot
afford counsel themselves, both in Subsec. (a) and in new Subsec. (b); P.A. 75-602 added references to youths in Subsec.
(b); P.A. 76-436 deleted references to juvenile court, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 17-66b temporarily renumbered as Sec.
51-316 and ultimately transferred to Sec. 46b-135 in 1979, see note to Sec. 17-66b; P.A. 95-225 amended Subsec. (a) to
replace "proceeding on behalf of a delinquent child" with "proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of a child" and
make technical changes; P.A. 07-159 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that parent who fails to comply with a court order
and is facing imprisonment for contempt is entitled to counsel pursuant to subsection and to make conforming changes
and amended Subsec. (b) to delete "and such counsel" re rights of confrontation and cross-examination and to make
technical changes, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |