Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
* * *
a state agency has filed a petition pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this
section, the agency shall pay such expense. The agency shall give primary consideration
to placing the child or youth in the town where such child or youth resides. The agency
shall file in writing with the clerk of the court the reasons for placing the child or youth
in a particular placement outside the town where the child or youth resides. Upon issuance of an ex parte order, the court shall provide to the commissioner and the parent or
guardian specific steps necessary for each to take to address the ex parte order for the
parent or guardian to retain or regain custody of the child or youth. Upon the issuance
of such order, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the court
shall make a determination whether the Department of Children and Families made
reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian prior
to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable
efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's best interests,
including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(c) In any proceeding under this section, any grandparent of the child may make a
motion to intervene and the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown.
Upon the granting of such motion, such grandparent may appear by counsel or in person.
(d) The preliminary hearing on the order of temporary custody or order to appear
* * *
the respondent when the respondent is unable to afford representation, in accordance
with subsection (b) of section 46b-123e; (4) advise the parent or guardian of the right
to a hearing on the petitions and applications, to be held not later than ten days after the
date of the preliminary hearing if the hearing is pursuant to an order of temporary custody
or an order to show cause; (5) accept a plea regarding the truth of such allegations; (6)
make any interim orders, including visitation, that the court determines are in the best
interests of the child or youth. The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection,
shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the
parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth; (7) take steps to
determine the identity of the father of the child or youth, including ordering genetic
testing, if necessary, and order service of the petition and notice of the hearing date, if
any, to be made upon him; (8) if the person named as the father appears, and admits
that he is the father, provide him and the mother with the notices that comply with section
17b-27 and provide them with the opportunity to sign a paternity acknowledgment and
affirmation on forms that comply with section 17b-27. Such documents shall be executed
and filed in accordance with chapter 815y and a copy delivered to the clerk of the superior
court for juvenile matters; and (9) in the event that the person named as a father appears
and denies that he is the father of the child or youth, advise him that he may have no
* * *
no further standing in the case or in any subsequent proceeding regarding the child or
youth until such time as paternity is established by formal acknowledgment or adjudication in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) If any parent or guardian fails, after service of such order, to appear at the preliminary hearing, the court may enter or sustain an order of temporary custody.
(f) Upon request, or upon its own motion, the court shall schedule a hearing on the
order for temporary custody or the order to show cause to be held not later than ten days
after the date of the preliminary hearing. Such hearing shall be held on consecutive days
except for compelling circumstances or at the request of the parent or guardian.
(g) At a contested hearing on the order for temporary custody or order to appear,
credible hearsay evidence regarding statements of the child or youth made to a mandated
reporter or to a parent may be offered by the parties and admitted by the court upon a
finding that the statement is reliable and trustworthy and that admission of such statement
is reasonably necessary. A signed statement executed by a mandated reporter under oath
may be admitted by the court without the need for the mandated reporter to appear
and testify unless called by a respondent or the child, provided the statement: (1) Was
provided at the preliminary hearing and promptly upon request to any counsel appearing
* * *
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's care and personal custody in
any private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for
or dependent children or youths or with any person or persons found to be suitable and
worthy of such responsibility by the court. The court shall order specific steps that the
parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such
parent. The commissioner shall be the guardian of such child or youth for the duration
of the commitment, provided the child or youth has not reached the age of eighteen
years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a
technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program, provided such
child or youth has not reached the age of twenty-one years, by consent of such youth,
or until another guardian has been legally appointed, and in like manner, upon such
vesting of the care of such child or youth, such other public or private agency or individual shall be the guardian of such child or youth until such child or youth has reached
the age of eighteen years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a
secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program,
* * *
or may be ascertained by reasonable inquiry, provided such home conforms to the standards of said commissioner and the commissioner shall, when placing siblings, if possible, place such children together. As an alternative to commitment, the court may place
the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with protective supervision
by the Commissioner of Children and Families subject to conditions established by the
court. Upon the issuance of an order committing the child or youth to the Commissioner
of Children and Families, or not later than sixty days after the issuance of such order, the
court shall determine whether the Department of Children and Families made reasonable
efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian prior to the issuance
of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such reasonable efforts were
not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's best interests, including
the child's or youth's health and safety.
(k) (1) Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody
of the commissioner pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement, or removal of a
child or youth pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a
permanency plan. Nine months after a permanency plan has been approved by the court
pursuant to this subsection, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of the permanency plan. Any party seeking to oppose the commissioner's permanency plan shall
* * *