Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
maintenance of child or youth; reimbursement. Revocation of commitment. Applicability of provisions re placement of child from another state and Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city
or borough welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social
Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or
agency approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or such child's
representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child
or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that
has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the
child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent,
within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the
child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying
for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Upon the filing of such a petition, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of
section 17a-112, the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
* * *
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody
pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable
agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. A preliminary
hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be
held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order. The service of such orders
may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation
officer appointed in accordance with section 46b-123, investigator from the Department
of Administrative Services, state or local police officer or indifferent person. Such orders
shall include a conspicuous notice to the respondent written in clear and simple language
containing at least the following information: (i) That the order contains allegations that
conditions in the home have endangered the safety and welfare of the child or youth;
(ii) that a hearing will be held on the date on the form; (iii) that the hearing is the
opportunity to present the parents' position concerning the alleged facts; (iv) that an
* * *
(e) If any parent or guardian fails, after service of such order, to appear at the preliminary hearing, the court may enter or sustain an order of temporary custody.
(f) Upon request, or upon its own motion, the court shall schedule a hearing on the
order for temporary custody or the order to show cause to be held not later than ten days
after the date of the preliminary hearing. Such hearing shall be held on consecutive days
except for compelling circumstances or at the request of the parent or guardian.
(g) At a contested hearing on the order for temporary custody or order to appear,
credible hearsay evidence regarding statements of the child or youth made to a mandated
reporter or to a parent may be offered by the parties and admitted by the court upon a
finding that the statement is reliable and trustworthy and that admission of such statement
is reasonably necessary. A signed statement executed by a mandated reporter under oath
may be admitted by the court without the need for the mandated reporter to appear
and testify unless called by a respondent or the child, provided the statement: (1) Was
provided at the preliminary hearing and promptly upon request to any counsel appearing
after the preliminary hearing; (2) reasonably describes the qualifications of the reporter
and the nature of his contact with the child; and (3) contains only the direct observations
of the reporter, and statements made to the reporter that would be admissible if the
reporter were to testify to them in court and any opinions reasonably based thereupon.
If a respondent or the child gives notice at the preliminary hearing that he intends to
* * *
hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every
twelve months while the child or youth remains in the custody of the Commissioner of
Children and Families. The court shall provide notice to the child or youth, and the
parent or guardian of such child or youth of the time and place of the court hearing on
any such motion not less than fourteen days prior to such hearing.
(2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best
interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need
for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern
in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation
of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with
or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster
care with a relative licensed as a foster parent or certified as a relative caregiver; (D)
adoption and filing of termination of parental rights; or (E) such other planned permanent
living arrangement ordered by the court, provided the Commissioner of Children and
Families has documented a compelling reason why it would not be in the best interest
of the child or youth for the permanency plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A)
to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision. Such other planned permanent living arrangement
* * *
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
court. If the person arrested is found in contempt of court, the court may order such
person confined until the person complies with the order, but for not more than six
months, or may fine such person not more than five hundred dollars, or both.
(o) A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver shall receive
notice and have the right to be heard for the purposes of this section in Superior Court
in any proceeding concerning a foster child living with such foster parent, prospective
adoptive parent or relative caregiver. A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or
relative caregiver who has cared for a child or youth shall have the right to be heard and
comment on the best interests of such child or youth in any proceeding under this section
which is brought not more than one year after the last day the foster parent, prospective
adoptive parent or relative caregiver provided such care.
(p) Upon motion of any sibling of any child committed to the Department of Children and Families pursuant to this section, such sibling shall have the right to be heard
concerning visitation with, and placement of, any such child. In awarding any visitation
or modifying any placement, the court shall be guided by the best interests of all siblings
affected by such determination.
(q) The provisions of section 17a-152, regarding placement of a child from another
* * *