Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) "Child" means any
person under sixteen years of age and, for purposes of delinquency matters, "child"
means any person (A) under sixteen years of age, or (B) sixteen years of age or older
who, prior to attaining sixteen years of age, has violated any federal or state law or
municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in
a family with service needs, and, subsequent to attaining sixteen years of age, violates
any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior
Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth" means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age; (3) "youth in crisis" means any youth who, within the
last two years, (A) has without just cause run away from the parental home or other
properly authorized and lawful place of abode, (B) is beyond the control of the youth's
parents, guardian or other custodian, or (C) has four unexcused absences from school
in any one month or ten unexcused absences in any school year; (4) "abused" means
that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than
by accidental means, or (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of
them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to,
malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional
maltreatment or cruel punishment; (5) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who,
by reason of a deficiency of intelligence that has existed from birth or from early age,
requires, or will require, for his protection or for the protection of others, special care,
supervision and control; (6) a child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has violated
(A) any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an ordinance
regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs, (B) any order of the Superior
Court, except as provided in section 46b-148, or (C) conditions of probation as ordered
by the court; (7) a child or youth may be found "dependent" whose home is a suitable
one for the child or youth, save for the financial inability of the child's or youth's parents,
parent or guardian, or other person maintaining such home, to provide the specialized
care the condition of the child or youth requires; (8) "family with service needs" means
a family that includes a child who (A) has without just cause run away from the parental
home or other properly authorized and lawful place of abode, (B) is beyond the control
of the child's parent, parents, guardian or other custodian, (C) has engaged in indecent
or immoral conduct, (D) is a truant or habitual truant or who, while in school, has been
continuously and overtly defiant of school rules and regulations, or (E) is thirteen years
of age or older and has engaged in sexual intercourse with another person and such other
person is thirteen years of age or older and not more than two years older or younger than
such child; (9) a child or youth may be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned, or
(B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or
morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations
injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused; (10) a child
or youth may be found "uncared for" who is homeless or whose home cannot provide
the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires.
For the purposes of this section, the treatment of any child by an accredited Christian
Science practitioner, in lieu of treatment by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts,
shall not of itself constitute neglect or maltreatment; (11) "delinquent act" means the
violation of any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, other than an
ordinance regulating the behavior of a child in a family with service needs, or the violation of any order of the Superior Court; (12) "serious juvenile offense" means (A) the
* * *
"Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as
follows: (1) "Child" means any person under sixteen years of age, except that for purposes of delinquency matters and proceedings, "child" means any person (A) under
eighteen years of age, or (B) eighteen years of age or older who, prior to attaining
eighteen years of age, has committed a delinquent act and, subsequent to attaining eighteen years of age, violates any order of the Superior Court or any condition of probation
ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such delinquency proceeding; (2) "youth"
means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age; (3) "abused" means that a child or
youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental
means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in
a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including, but not limited to, malnutrition,
sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment
or cruel punishment; (4) a child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of
a deficiency of intelligence that has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or
will require, for such child's protection or for the protection of others, special care,
supervision and control; (5) a child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has violated
* * *