Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
* * *
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody
pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable
agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. A preliminary
hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be
held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order. The service of such orders
may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation
officer appointed in accordance with section 46b-123, investigator from the Department
of Administrative Services, state or local police officer or indifferent person. Such orders
shall include a conspicuous notice to the respondent written in clear and simple language
containing at least the following information: (i) That the order contains allegations that
conditions in the home have endangered the safety and welfare of the child or youth;
* * *
vesting of the care of such child or youth, such other public or private agency or individual shall be the guardian of such child or youth until such child or youth has reached
the age of eighteen years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a
secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program,
until such child or youth has reached the age of twenty-one years or until another guardian has been legally appointed. The commissioner may place any child or youth so
committed to the commissioner in a suitable foster home or in the home of a person
related by blood to such child or youth or in a licensed child-caring institution or in the
care and custody of any accredited, licensed or approved child-caring agency, within
or without the state, provided a child shall not be placed outside the state except for
good cause and unless the parents or guardian of such child are notified in advance of
such placement and given an opportunity to be heard, or in a receiving home maintained
and operated by the Commissioner of Children and Families. In placing such child or
youth, the commissioner shall, if possible, select a home, agency, institution or person
of like religious faith to that of a parent of such child or youth, if such faith is known
* * *