Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
* * *
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody
pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable
agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. A preliminary
hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be
held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order. The service of such orders
may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation
officer appointed in accordance with section 46b-123, investigator from the Department
of Administrative Services, state or local police officer or indifferent person. Such orders
shall include a conspicuous notice to the respondent written in clear and simple language
containing at least the following information: (i) That the order contains allegations that
conditions in the home have endangered the safety and welfare of the child or youth;
* * *
hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every
twelve months while the child or youth remains in the custody of the Commissioner of
Children and Families. The court shall provide notice to the child or youth, and the
parent or guardian of such child or youth of the time and place of the court hearing on
any such motion not less than fourteen days prior to such hearing.
(2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best
interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need
for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern
in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation
of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with
or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster
care with a relative licensed as a foster parent or certified as a relative caregiver; (D)
adoption and filing of termination of parental rights; or (E) such other planned permanent
living arrangement ordered by the court, provided the Commissioner of Children and
Families has documented a compelling reason why it would not be in the best interest
of the child or youth for the permanency plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A)
to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision. Such other planned permanent living arrangement
* * *