Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-133. (Formerly Sec. 51-314). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (b) and effective date.) Arrest of child. Release or detention of arrested
child. Alcohol or drug testing or treatment as condition of release. Admission of
child to overpopulated juvenile detention center. (a) Nothing in this part shall be
construed as preventing the arrest of a child, with or without a warrant, as may be
provided by law, or as preventing the issuance of warrants by judges in the manner
provided by section 54-2a, except that no child shall be taken into custody on such
process except on apprehension in the act, or on speedy information, or in other cases
when the use of such process appears imperative. Whenever a child is arrested and
charged with a crime, such child may be required to submit to the taking of his photograph, physical description and fingerprints. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
46b-124, the name, photograph and custody status of any child arrested for the commission of a capital felony or class A felony may be disclosed to the public.
*(b) Whenever a child is brought before a judge of the Superior Court, such judge
shall immediately have the case proceeded upon as a juvenile matter. Such judge may
admit such child to bail or release him in the custody of his parent or parents, his guardian
or some other suitable person to appear before the Superior Court when ordered. If
detention becomes necessary or desirable, the same shall be in the manner prescribed
by this chapter.
(c) Upon the arrest of any child by an officer, such officer may release him to the
custody of his parent or parents, guardian or some other suitable person or agency or
may immediately turn him over to a juvenile detention center. When a child is arrested
for the commission of a delinquent act and the child is not placed in detention or referred
to a diversionary program, an officer shall serve a written complaint and summons on
the child and his parent, guardian or other person having control of the child. Such
parent, guardian or other person shall execute a written promise to appear in court at
the time and place specified in such summons. If any person so summoned wilfully fails
to appear in court at the time and place so specified, the court may issue a warrant for
the child's arrest or a capias to assure the appearance in court of such parent, guardian
or other person. The court may punish for contempt, as provided in section 46b-121,
any parent, guardian or other person so summoned who wilfully fails to appear in court
at the time and place so specified.
(d) The court or detention supervisor may turn such child over to a youth service
program created for such purpose, if such course is practicable, or such child may be
detained pending a hearing which shall be held on the business day next following his
arrest. No child shall be detained after such hearing or held in detention pursuant to a
court order unless it appears from the available facts that there is probable cause to
* * *
acts he is alleged to have committed, (4) a need to hold the child for another jurisdiction
or (5) a need to hold the child to assure his appearance before the court, in view of his
previous failure to respond to the court process. Such probable cause may be shown by
sworn affidavit in lieu of testimony. No child shall be released from detention who is
alleged to have committed a serious juvenile offense except by order of a judge of the
Superior Court. In no case shall a child be confined in a community correctional center
or lockup, or in any place where adults are or may be confined, except in the case of a
nursing infant; nor shall any child at any time be held in solitary confinement. When a
female child is held in custody, she shall, as far as possible, be in the charge of a woman
attendant.
(e) The police officer who brings a child into detention shall have first notified, or
made a reasonable effort to notify, the parents or guardian of the child in question of
the intended action and shall file at the detention center a signed statement setting forth
the alleged delinquent conduct of the child. Unless the arrest was for a serious juvenile
offense, the child may be released by a detention supervisor to the custody of his parent
or parents, guardian or some other suitable person.
(f) In conjunction with any order of release from detention the court may, when it
has reason to believe a child is alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent as defined in section
46b-120, and where necessary, reasonable and appropriate, order the child to participate
in a program of periodic alcohol or drug testing and treatment as a condition of such
release. The results of any such alcohol or drug test shall be admissible only for the
purposes of enforcing the conditions of release from detention.
(g) Whenever the population of a juvenile detention center equals or exceeds the
maximum capacity for such center, as determined by the Judicial Department, the detention supervisor in charge of intake shall only admit a child who: (1) Is charged with the
commission of a serious juvenile offense, (2) is the subject of an order to detain or an
outstanding court order to take such child into custody, (3) is ordered by a court to be
held in detention, or (4) is being transferred to such center to await a court appearance.
(1949 Rev., S. 2810; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 54; P.A. 74-183, S. 211, 291; P.A. 76-426; 76-436, S. 22, 668, 681; P.A. 77-452, S. 24, 72; P.A. 80-236; P.A. 82-220; P.A. 83-504; P.A. 84-369, S. 1; P.A. 89-273, S. 3; P.A. 90-161, S. 2, 6; P.A. 95-225, S. 15; P.A. 98-256, S. 4.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2010, subsection (b) of this section, as amended by
section 85 of public act 07-4 of the June special session, is to read as follows:
"(b) Whenever a child is brought before a judge of the Superior Court, such judge
* * *