Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-127. (Formerly Sec. 51-308). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (c) and effective date.) Transfer of child charged with a felony to the
* * *
which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults charged with crimes. The
file of any case so transferred shall remain sealed until the end of the tenth working day
following such arraignment unless the state's attorney has filed a motion pursuant to
this subsection, in which case such file shall remain sealed until the court makes a
decision on the motion. A state's attorney may, not later than ten working days after
such arraignment, file a motion to transfer the case of any child charged with the commission of a class B felony or a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 to the docket for juvenile matters for proceedings in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket shall, after hearing and
not later than ten working days after the filing of such motion, decide such motion.
(b) Upon motion of a juvenile prosecutor and order of the court, the case of any
child charged with the commission of a class C or D felony or an unclassified felony
shall be transferred from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket
of the Superior Court, provided such offense was committed after such child attained
the age of fourteen years and the court finds ex parte that there is probable cause to
believe the child has committed the act for which he is charged. The file of any case so
transferred shall remain sealed until such time as the court sitting for the regular criminal
docket accepts such transfer. The court sitting for the regular criminal docket may return
any such case to the docket for juvenile matters not later than ten working days after
the date of the transfer for proceedings in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
The child shall be arraigned in the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court by the
next court date following such transfer, provided any proceedings held prior to the
finalization of such transfer shall be private and shall be conducted in such parts of the
courthouse or the building wherein court is located as shall be separate and apart from
the other parts of the court which are then being held for proceedings pertaining to adults
charged with crimes.
*(c) Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if he were sixteen years of age. Such child shall receive credit
against any sentence imposed for time served in a juvenile facility prior to the effectuation of the transfer. A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to a lesser
offense if the court finds that such plea is made knowingly and voluntarily. Any child
transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not
resume his status as a juvenile regarding said offense. If the action is dismissed or nolled
or if such child is found not guilty of the charge for which he was transferred or of any
lesser included offenses, the child shall resume his status as a juvenile until he attains
the age of sixteen years.
(d) Any child transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court who
is detained shall be in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction upon the finalization of such transfer. A transfer shall be final (1) upon the expiration of ten working
days after the arraignment if no motion has been filed by the state's attorney pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section or, if such motion has been filed, upon the decision of
the court to deny such motion, or (2) upon the court accepting the transfer pursuant to
subsection (b) of this section. Any child returned to the docket for juvenile matters who
is detained shall be in the custody of the Judicial Department.
(e) The transfer of a child to a Department of Correction facility shall be limited to
the provisions of subsection (d) of this section and said subsection shall not be construed
to permit the transfer of or otherwise reduce or eliminate any other population of juveniles in detention or confinement within the Judicial Department or the Department of
Children and Families.
(P.A. 75-620, S. 1-4; P.A. 76-194, S. 3; 76-436, S. 18, 19, 20, 681; P.A. 79-581, S. 3; P.A. 83-402, S. 2; P.A. 86-185,
S. 2; P.A. 90-136, S. 2; 90-187, S. 2, 3; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-2, S. 6; P.A. 95-225, S. 13; P.A. 97-4, S. 1, 2; 97-319, S.
21, 22; P.A. 98-256, S. 3; P.A. 04-127, S. 2; 04-148, S. 1.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2010, subsection (c) of this section, as amended by
section 75 of public act 07-4 of the June special session, is to read as follows:
"(c) Upon the effectuation of the transfer, such child shall stand trial and be sentenced, if convicted, as if such child were eighteen years of age. Such child shall receive
credit against any sentence imposed for time served in a juvenile facility prior to the
effectuation of the transfer. A child who has been transferred may enter a guilty plea to
* * *