Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-140. (Formerly Sec. 51-321). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (b) and effective date.) Disposition upon conviction of child as delinquent. (a) In determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent,
the court shall consider: (1) The seriousness of the offense, including the existence of
any aggravating factors such as the use of a firearm in the commission of the offense
and the impact of the offense on any victim; (2) the child's record of delinquency; (3)
the child's willingness to participate in available programs; (4) the existence of other
mitigating factors; and (5) the culpability of the child in committing the offense including
the level of the child's participation in the planning and carrying out of the offense.
*(b) Upon conviction of a child as delinquent, the court may: (1) Place the child in
the care of any institution or agency which is permitted by law to care for children; (2)
order the child to participate in an alternative incarceration program; (3) order the child
to participate in a wilderness school program operated by the Department of Children
and Families; (4) order the child to participate in a youth service bureau program; (5)
place the child on probation; (6) order the child or the parents or guardian of the child
or both to make restitution to the victim of the offense in accordance with subsection
(d) of this section; (7) order the child to participate in a program of community service
in accordance with subsection (e) of this section; or (8) withhold or suspend execution
of any judgment.
(c) The court may order, as a condition of probation, that the child (1) reside with
a parent, relative or guardian or in a suitable foster home or other residence approved
by the court, (2) attend school and class on a regular basis and comply with school
policies on student conduct and discipline, (3) refrain from violating any federal or state
law or municipal or local ordinance, (4) undergo any medical or psychiatric evaluation
or treatment deemed necessary by the court, (5) submit to random drug or alcohol testing,
* * *
would be liable for in an action under section 52-572. Restitution may consist of monetary reimbursement for the damage or injury, based on the child's or the parent's, parents'
or guardian's ability to pay, as the case may be, in the form of a lump sum or installment
payments, paid to the court clerk or such other official designated by the court for distribution to the victim.
(e) The court may order the child to participate in a program of community service
under the supervision of the court or any organization designated by the court. Such
child shall not be deemed to be an employee and the services of such child shall not be
deemed employment.
(f) If the court further finds that its probation services or other services available to
the court are not adequate for such child, the court shall commit such child to the Department of Children and Families in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-141.
Prior to making such commitment, the court shall consult with the department to determine the placement which will be in the best interest of such child.
(g) Any child or youth coming within the jurisdiction of the court, who is found to
be mentally ill, may be committed by said court to the Commissioner of Children and
Families and, if the court convicts a child as delinquent and finds such child to be
mentally deficient, it may commit such child to an institution for mentally deficient
children or youth or delinquents. Whenever it is found that a child convicted by the
court as delinquent or adjudged by the court to be a member of a family with service
needs who is fourteen years of age or older would not benefit from continued school
attendance, the court may order such child to be placed on vocational probation if such
court finds that such child may properly be employed for part or full-time at some useful
occupation and that such employment would be favorable to such child's welfare, and
the probation officer shall supervise such employment. For the purposes of this section,
the limitations of subsection (a) of section 31-23 on the employment of minors under
the age of sixteen years shall not apply for the duration of such vocational probation.
(h) Whenever the court commits a child to the Department of Children and Families,
* * *