Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
* * *
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest in some suitable agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody
pending disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting in some suitable
agency or person the child's or youth's temporary care and custody. A preliminary
hearing on any ex parte custody order or order to appear issued by the court shall be
held not later than ten days after the issuance of such order. The service of such orders
may be made by any officer authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation
* * *
and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or
youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability
to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue. The expenses incurred in making
such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.
(j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or
dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's care and personal custody in
any private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for
or dependent children or youths or with any person or persons found to be suitable and
worthy of such responsibility by the court. The court shall order specific steps that the
parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of such
parent. The commissioner shall be the guardian of such child or youth for the duration
of the commitment, provided the child or youth has not reached the age of eighteen
years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a secondary school, a
technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program, provided such
child or youth has not reached the age of twenty-one years, by consent of such youth,
or until another guardian has been legally appointed, and in like manner, upon such
vesting of the care of such child or youth, such other public or private agency or individual shall be the guardian of such child or youth until such child or youth has reached
the age of eighteen years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a
secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program,
* * *
made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action
received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3)
any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth
from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time
to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke
a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that
such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the
commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once
every six months.
(n) Upon service on the parent, guardian or other person having control of the child
or youth of any order issued by the court pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b)
and (j) of this section, the child or youth concerned shall be surrendered to the person
serving the order who shall forthwith deliver the child or youth to the person, agency,
department or institution awarded custody in the order. Upon refusal of the parent,
guardian or other person having control of the child or youth to surrender the child or
youth as provided in the order, the court may cause a warrant to be issued charging the
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
* * *