Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court. (a) Juvenile
* * *
not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights
of any child or youth over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, except that appeals
from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent
as guardian shall be included.
(2) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons eighteen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment.
(b) (1) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and
enforce such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before
the court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as the court deems necessary
or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a
child or youth subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the
custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. In addition, with respect to
proceedings concerning delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have authority to
make and enforce such orders as the court deems necessary or appropriate to punish the
child, deter the child from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the
safety of any other person will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim.
The Superior Court shall also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.
(2) If any order for the payment of money is issued by the Superior Court, including
any order assessing costs issued under section 46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of
such money shall be made by the court, except orders for support of children committed
to any state agency or department, which orders shall be made payable to and collected
by the Department of Administrative Services. If the Superior Court after due diligence
is unable to collect such moneys within six months, the court shall refer such case to
the Department of Administrative Services for collection as a delinquent account. In
juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce orders
directed to persons liable hereunder on petition of the Department of Administrative
Services made to the court in the same manner as is provided in section 17b-745, in
accordance with the provisions of section 17b-81 or 17b-223, subsection (b) of section
17b-179 or section 17a-90, 46b-129 or 46b-130, and all of the provisions of section
17b-745 shall be applicable to such proceedings. Any judge hearing a juvenile matter
* * *