Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-140. (Formerly Sec. 51-321). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (b) and effective date.) Disposition upon conviction of child as delinquent. (a) In determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent,
* * *
attendance, the court may order such child to be placed on vocational probation if such
court finds that such child may properly be employed for part or full-time at some useful
occupation and that such employment would be favorable to such child's welfare, and
the probation officer shall supervise such employment. For the purposes of this section,
the limitations of subsection (a) of section 31-23 on the employment of minors under
the age of sixteen years shall not apply for the duration of such vocational probation.
(h) Whenever the court commits a child to the Department of Children and Families,
there shall be delivered with the mittimus a copy of the results of the investigations
made as required by section 46b-134. The court may, at any time, require from the
department in whose care a child has been placed such report as to such child and such
child's treatment.
(i) If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the Department of Children and Families is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a minimum period of
twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated
by or under contract with said department, as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families. The setting of such minimum period shall be in the form of an order
of the court included in the mittimus. For good cause shown in the form of an affidavit
annexed thereto, the Department of Children and Families, the parent or guardian of
the child or the child may petition the court for modification of any such order.
(j) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court may order a child be
(1) committed to the Department of Children and Families and be placed directly in
a residential facility within this state and under contract with said department, or (2)
committed to the Commissioner of Children and Families for placement by the commissioner, in said commissioner's discretion, (A) with respect to the juvenile offenders
determined by the Department of Children and Families to be the highest risk, in the
Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if the juvenile offender is a male, or in another
state facility, presumptively for a minimum period of twelve months, or (B) in a private
residential or day treatment facility within or outside this state, or (C) on parole. The
commissioner shall use a risk and needs assessment classification system to ensure that
male children who are in the highest risk level will be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile
Training School.
(k) On or after May 21, 2004, no female child committed to the Department of
Children and Families shall be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School. Any
female child placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School before May 21, 2004,
* * *
80; 75-602, S. 9, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 27, 681; P.A. 78-188, S. 6, 8; P.A. 79-581, S. 6; P.A. 84-10; 84-389, S. 1; P.A. 89-273, S. 5; 89-390, S. 20, 37; P.A. 90-161, S. 5, 6; 90-240, S. 5, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 94-136, S.
2; 94-221, S. 14; P.A. 95-225, S. 22; P.A. 98-70, S. 3; 98-256, S. 6; P.A. 99-26, S. 12, 39; P.A. 01-211, S. 14; P.A. 02-132, S. 23; P.A. 03-208, S. 3; P.A. 04-152, S. 1.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2010, subsection (b) of this section, as amended by
section 79 of public act 07-4 of the June special session, is to read as follows:
"(b) Upon conviction of a child as delinquent, the court: (1) May (A) place the child
in the care of any institution or agency which is permitted by law to care for children;
(B) order the child to participate in an alternative incarceration program; (C) order the
child to participate in a wilderness school program operated by the Department of Children and Families; (D) order the child to participate in a youth service bureau program;
(E) place the child on probation; (F) order the child or the parents or guardian of the child
or both to make restitution to the victim of the offense in accordance with subsection (d)
of this section; (G) order the child to participate in a program of community service in
accordance with subsection (e) of this section; or (H) withhold or suspend execution of
any judgment; and (2) shall impose the penalty established in subsection (b) of section
30-89, for any violation of said subsection (b)."
(1949 Rev., S. 2813; 1955, S. 1578d; 1957, P.A. 41; 1969, P.A. 498, S. 1; 664, S. 9; P.A. 75-226, S. 2; 75-567, S. 77,
* * *