Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). Commitment of child or youth. Petition
for neglected, uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and
maintenance of child or youth; reimbursement. Revocation of commitment. Applicability of provisions re placement of child from another state and Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city
or borough welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social
Services, the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or
agency approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or such child's
representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child
or youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that
has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the
child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent,
within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the
child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying
for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Upon the filing of such a petition, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of
section 17a-112, the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
* * *
made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action
received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3)
any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth
from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time
to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke
a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that
such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the
commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once
every six months.
(n) Upon service on the parent, guardian or other person having control of the child
or youth of any order issued by the court pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b)
and (j) of this section, the child or youth concerned shall be surrendered to the person
serving the order who shall forthwith deliver the child or youth to the person, agency,
department or institution awarded custody in the order. Upon refusal of the parent,
guardian or other person having control of the child or youth to surrender the child or
youth as provided in the order, the court may cause a warrant to be issued charging the
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
* * *