Sec. 46b-22. (Formerly Sec. 46-3). Who may join persons in marriage. Penalty
Sec. 46b-38b. Investigation of family violence crime by peace officer. Arrest.
Assistance to victim. Guidelines. Education and training program. (a) Whenever a
peace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime, except
a family violence crime involving a dating relationship, has been committed within such
officer's jurisdiction, such officer shall arrest the person or persons suspected of its
commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime. The decision
to arrest and charge shall not (1) be dependent on the specific consent of the victim, (2)
consider the relationship of the parties, or (3) be based solely on a request by the victim.
Whenever a peace officer determines that a family violence crime has been committed,
such officer may seize any firearm or electronic defense weapon, as defined in section
53a-3, at the location where the crime is alleged to have been committed that is in the
possession of any person arrested for the commission of such crime or suspected of its
commission or that is in plain view. Not later than seven days after any such seizure,
the law enforcement agency shall return such firearm or electronic defense weapon in
its original condition to the rightful owner thereof unless such person is ineligible to
possess such firearm or electronic defense weapon or unless otherwise ordered by the
court.
(b) No peace officer investigating an incident of family violence shall threaten,
suggest or otherwise indicate the arrest of all parties for the purpose of discouraging
requests for law enforcement intervention by any party. Where complaints are made by
two or more opposing parties, the officer shall evaluate each complaint separately to
determine whether such officer should make an arrest or seek a warrant for an arrest.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, when a peace officer
reasonably believes that a party in an incident of family violence has used force as a
means of self defense, such officer is not required to arrest such party under this section.
(c) No peace officer shall be held liable in any civil action regarding personal injury
or injury to property brought by any party to a family violence incident for an arrest
based on probable cause or for any conditions of release imposed pursuant to subsection
(b) of section 54-63c.
(d) It shall be the responsibility of the peace officer at the scene of a family violence
incident to provide immediate assistance to the victim. Such assistance shall include, but
not be limited to: (1) Assisting the victim to obtain medical treatment if such treatment is
required; (2) notifying the victim of the right to file an affidavit or warrant for arrest;
and (3) informing the victim of services available and referring the victim to the Office
of Victim Services. In cases where the officer has determined that no cause exists for
an arrest, assistance shall include: (A) Assistance as provided in subdivisions (1) to (3),
inclusive, of this subsection; and (B) remaining at the scene for a reasonable time until,
in the reasonable judgment of the officer, the likelihood of further imminent violence
has been eliminated.
(e) Each law enforcement agency shall develop, in conjunction with the Division
of Criminal Justice, and implement specific operational guidelines for arrest policies
in family violence incidents. Such guidelines shall include, but not be limited to: (1)
Procedures for the conduct of a criminal investigation; (2) procedures for arrest and
for victim assistance by peace officers; (3) education as to what constitutes speedy
information in a family violence incident; (4) procedures with respect to the provision
of services to victims; and (5) such other criteria or guidelines as may be applicable to
carry out the purposes of sections 46b-1, 46b-15, 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive, and