Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-58. (Formerly Sec. 53-34). Deprivation of rights. Desecration of property. Cross burning. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the
deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin,
alienage, color, race, sex, sexual orientation, blindness or physical disability.
(b) Any person who intentionally desecrates any public property, monument or
structure, or any religious object, symbol or house of religious worship, or any cemetery,
or any private structure not owned by such person, shall be in violation of subsection
(a) of this section. For the purposes of this subsection, "desecrate" means to mar, deface
or damage as a demonstration of irreverence or contempt.
(c) Any person who places a burning cross or a simulation thereof on any public
property, or on any private property without the written consent of the owner, shall be
in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class
A misdemeanor, except that if property is damaged as a consequence of such violation
in an amount in excess of one thousand dollars, such person shall be guilty of a class D
felony.
(1949 Rev., S. 8374; P.A. 74-80; P.A. 77-278, S. 1; P.A. 80-54; 80-422, S. 7; P.A. 84-15; P.A. 05-288, S. 155; P.A.
07-62, S. 1; 07-217, S. 166.)
History: P.A. 74-80 applied penalty to discrimination based on sex and specified violation as class A misdemeanor,
deleting penalty of maximum fine of $1,000 and/or maximum imprisonment of one year; P.A. 77-278 applied penalty to
discrimination based on blindness or physical disability; P.A. 80-54 applied penalty to discrimination based on religion
or national origin and added Subsecs. (b) and (c) re desecration of property and burning crosses on property; P.A. 80-422
rephrased Subsec. (a) and designated penalty provision formerly in Subsec. (a) as Subsec. (d); Sec. 53-34 transferred to
Sec. 46a-58 in 1981; P.A. 84-15 amended Subsec. (d) by increasing the penalty to a class D felony if property is damaged
in an amount in excess of $1,000; P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 07-62 amended Subsec. (a) by applying penalty to discrimination based on sexual orientation; P.A. 07-217 made technical
changes in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |