Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within
* * *
caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint. A
complaint may be dismissed if a complainant, after notice and without good cause, fails
to attend a mandatory mediation session. A mediator may recommend, but not order, a
resolution of the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if the respondent has eliminated the discriminatory practice complained of, taken steps to prevent a like occurrence
in the future and offered full relief to the complainant, even though the complainant has
refused such relief.
(d) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide
written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator
shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make
a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual
findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the
determination based on the review of the complaint, conducted pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or his designee
may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent
shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a
civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either
the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the
Attorney General or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant
* * *
commission, or the executive director's designee, shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration.
(f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator
shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and
persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a
settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
(h) In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents
relating to the complaint under investigation.
(i) The executive director of the commission or his designee may enter an order of
default against a respondent (1) who, after notice, fails to answer a complaint in accordance with subsection (a) of this section or within such extension of time as may have
been granted or (2) who fails to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subdivision
(11) of section 46a-54 or fails to respond to a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection
(h) of this section and subdivision (9) of section 46a-54, provided the executive director
or his designee shall consider any timely filed objection or (3) who, after notice and
without good cause, fails to attend a mandatory mediation session. Upon entry of an
* * *