Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-56. Commission duties. (a) The commission shall:
(1) Investigate the possibilities of affording equal opportunity of profitable employment to all persons, with particular reference to job training and placement;
(2) Compile facts concerning discrimination in employment, violations of civil liberties and other related matters;
(3) Investigate and proceed in all cases of discriminatory practices as provided in
this chapter and noncompliance with the provisions of section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or sections
46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive;
(4) From time to time, but not less than once a year, report to the Governor as
provided in section 4-60, making recommendations for the removal of such injustices
as it may find to exist and such other recommendations as it deems advisable and describing the investigations, proceedings and hearings it has conducted and their outcome,
the decisions it has rendered and the other work it has performed;
(5) Monitor state contracts to determine whether they are in compliance with sections 4a-60 and 4a-60a, and those provisions of the general statutes which prohibit
discrimination; and
(6) Compile data concerning state contracts with female and minority business enterprises and submit a report annually to the General Assembly concerning the employment of such business enterprises as contractors and subcontractors.
(b) The commission may, when it is deemed in the best interests of the state, exempt
a contractor from the requirements of complying with any or all of the provisions of
section 4a-60, 4a-60a, 46a-68c, 46a-68d or 46a-68e in any specific contract. Exemptions
under the provisions of this section may include, but not be limited to, the following
instances: (1) If the work is to be or has been performed outside the state and no recruitment of workers within the limits of the state is involved; (2) those involving less than
specified amounts of money or specified numbers of workers; (3) to the extent that they
involve subcontracts below a specified tier. The commission may also exempt facilities
of a contractor which are in all respects separate and distinct from activities of the
contractor related to the performance of the contract, provided such an exemption shall
not interfere with or impede the effectuation of the purposes of this section and sections
4a-60, 4a-60a, 4a-60g, 4a-62 and 46a-68b to 46a-68k, inclusive.
(c) If the commission determines through its monitoring and compliance procedures
that a contractor or subcontractor is not complying with antidiscrimination statutes or
contract provisions required under section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or the provisions of sections
46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, the commission may issue a complaint pursuant to subsection (c) of section 46a-82. Such complaint shall be scheduled for a hearing before a
hearing officer or human rights referee appointed to act as a presiding officer. Such
hearing shall be held in accordance with chapter 54 and section 46a-84. If, after such
hearing, the presiding officer makes a finding of noncompliance with antidiscrimination
statutes or contract provisions required under section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or the provisions
of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, the presiding officer may: (1) Order the state
to retain two per cent of the total contract price per month on any existing contract with
such contractor; (2) prohibit the contractor from participation in any further contracts
with state agencies until: (A) The expiration of a period of two years from the date of
the finding of noncompliance, or (B) the presiding officer determines that the contractor
has adopted policies consistent with such statutes, provided the presiding officer shall
make such determination within forty-five days of such finding of noncompliance; (3)
publish, or cause to be published, the names of contractors or unions that the presiding
officer has found to be in noncompliance with such provisions; (4) notify the Attorney
General that, in cases in which there is substantial or material violation or the threat of
substantial or material violation of the contractual provisions set forth in section 4a-60 or 4a-60a, appropriate proceedings should be brought to enforce such provisions,
including the enjoining, within the limitations of applicable law, of organizations, individuals or groups who prevent directly or indirectly, or seek to prevent directly or indirectly, compliance with the provisions of section 4a-60 or 4a-60a; (5) recommend to
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Department of Justice that appropriate proceedings be instituted under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
when necessary; (6) recommend to the appropriate prosecuting authority that criminal
proceedings be brought for the furnishing of false information to any contracting agency
or to the commission as the case may be; (7) order the contractor to bring itself into
compliance with antidiscrimination statutes or contract provisions required under section 4a-60 or 4a-60a or sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, within a period of thirty
days or, for good cause shown, within an additional period of thirty days, and, if such
contractor fails to bring itself into such compliance within such time period and such
noncompliance is substantial or material or there is a pattern of noncompliance, recommend to the contracting agency that such agency declare the contractor to be in breach
of the contract and that such agency pursue all available remedies; or (8) order the
contracting agency to refrain from entering into further contracts, or extensions or other
modifications of existing contracts, with any noncomplying contractor, until such contractor has satisfied the commission that such contractor has established and will carry
out personnel and employment policies in compliance with antidiscrimination statutes
* * *