Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-81r. Sexual orientation discrimination: Construction of statutes.
Nothing in sections 4a-60a, 45a-726a, 46a-51, 46a-54, 46a-56, 46a-63, 46a-64b, 46a-65, 46a-67, 46a-68b and 46a-81a to 46a-81q, inclusive, subsection (e) of section 46a-82, subsection (a) of section 46a-83, and sections 46a-86, 46a-89, 46a-90a, 46a-98,
46a-98a and 46a-99 shall be deemed or construed (1) to mean the state of Connecticut
condones homosexuality or bisexuality or any equivalent lifestyle, (2) to authorize the
promotion of homosexuality or bisexuality in educational institutions or require the
teaching in educational institutions of homosexuality or bisexuality as an acceptable
lifestyle, (3) to authorize or permit the use of numerical goals or quotas, or other types
of affirmative action programs, with respect to homosexuality or bisexuality in the administration or enforcement of the provisions of sections 4a-60a, 45a-726a, 46a-51,
46a-54, 46a-56, 46a-63, 46a-64b, 46a-65, 46a-67, 46a-68b and 46a-81a to 46a-81q,
inclusive, subsection (e) of section 46a-82, subsection (a) of section 46a-83, and sections
46a-86, 46a-89, 46a-90a, 46a-98, 46a-98a and 46a-99, (4) to authorize the recognition
of or the right of marriage between persons of the same sex, or (5) to establish sexual
orientation as a specific and separate cultural classification in society.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 36; P.A. 07-142, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 07-142 replaced references to Sec. 46a-82(d) with references to Sec. 46a-82(e) and made technical
changes, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |