Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within
* * *
shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make
a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual
findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the
determination based on the review of the complaint, conducted pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or his designee
may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent
shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a
civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either
the complainant or the respondent requests a civil action, the commission, through the
Attorney General or a commission legal counsel, shall commence an action pursuant
to subsection (b) of section 46a-89 within ninety days of receipt of the complainant's
or the respondent's notice of election of a civil action. If the Attorney General or a
commission legal counsel, and a commissioner, believe that injunctive relief, punitive
damages or a civil penalty would be appropriate, such relief, damages or penalty may
also be sought pursuant to said subsection. Any civil action brought under this subdivision shall be limited to such claims, counterclaims, defenses or the like that would be
required for the commission to have jurisdiction over the complaint had the complaint
remained with the commission for disposition. If the Attorney General or a commission
legal counsel determines that a material mistake of law or fact has been made in such
finding of reasonable cause, the Attorney General or a commission legal counsel may
* * *
days after receipt of such file.
(e) If the investigator issues a finding of no reasonable cause or if the complaint is
dismissed (1) for failure to state a claim for relief, (2) because it is frivolous on its face,
(3) because the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, or (4) because
there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding
of reasonable cause or if the complaint is dismissed pursuant to subsection (c) of this
section, the complainant may request reconsideration of such finding or dismissal with
the executive director of the commission, or the executive director's designee, not later
than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director
of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall reconsider or reject within
ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the
commission, or the executive director's designee, shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration.
(f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator
shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and
persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a
settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
* * *