Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-64. (Formerly Sec. 53-35). Discriminatory public accommodations
practices prohibited. Penalty. (a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of
* * *
of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of
income, mental retardation, mental disability or physical disability, including, but not
limited to, blindness or deafness of the applicant, subject only to the conditions and
limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons; (2) to discriminate,
segregate or separate on account of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex,
marital status, age, lawful source of income, mental retardation, mental disability, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness;
(3) for a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement to restrict or limit the
right of a mother to breast-feed her child; (4) for a place of public accommodation, resort
or amusement to fail or refuse to post a notice, in a conspicuous place, that any blind,
deaf or mobility impaired person, accompanied by his guide dog wearing a harness or
an orange-colored leash and collar, may enter such premises or facilities; or (5) to deny
any blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or any person training a dog as a guide dog
for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person, accompanied
by his guide dog or assistance dog, full and equal access to any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement. Any blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or any person
training a dog as a guide dog for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility
impaired person may keep his guide dog or assistance dog with him at all times in such
place of public accommodation, resort or amusement at no extra charge, provided the
dog wears a harness or an orange-colored leash and collar and is in the direct custody
of such person. The blind, deaf or mobility impaired person or person training a dog as
a guide dog for a blind person or a dog to assist a deaf or mobility impaired person shall
* * *
basis of creed shall not apply to the practice of granting preference in admission of
residents into a nursing home as defined in section 19a-490, if (A) the nursing home is
owned, operated by or affiliated with a religious organization, exempt from taxation for
federal income tax purposes and (B) the class of persons granted preference in admission
is consistent with the religious mission of the nursing home. (5) The provisions of this
section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source
of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the
basis of insufficient income.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not less
than twenty-five dollars or more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than
thirty days, or both.
(1949 Rev., S. 8375; 1949, 1953, S. 3267d; 1959, P.A. 113; 1961, P.A. 472; 1963, P.A. 594; February, 1965, P.A. 141;
1967, P.A. 177, S. 1; 1972, P.A. 186, S. 15; P.A. 73-119; 73-279, S. 6; P.A. 74-205; P.A. 75-323; P.A. 76-49, S. 3; P.A.
77-604, S. 37, 84; P.A. 78-148, S. 12; P.A. 79-186; P.A. 80-422, S. 12; 80-483, S. 135, 186; P.A. 85-289, S. 7; 85-512, S.
5; P.A. 88-114; 88-288; P.A. 89-21, S. 2; 89-288, S. 2; P.A. 90-230, S. 63, 101; 90-246, S. 3; 90-330, S. 4, 11; P.A. 94-238, S. 4, 6; P.A. 97-141, S. 2; 97-210, S. 1; P.A. 07-217, S. 167.)
History: 1959 act included as place of public accommodation housing which is one of five or more accommodations
located on a single parcel or contiguous parcels of land and owned and controlled by any person; 1961 act included building
lots as housing accommodations, reduced the number of accommodations to be subject to section from five to three and made
person who owned or controlled the accommodations within one year prior to a violation liable and provided ownership or
* * *