Sec. 46a-51. (Formerly Sec. 31-122). Definitions. As used in section 4a-60a and
Sec. 46a-84. Complaint: Certification; hearing; settlement or alternate dispute resolution endeavors; default order. (a) If the investigator fails to eliminate a
discriminatory practice complained of pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 46a-82 within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause, the investigator shall, within ten
days, certify the complaint and the results of the investigation to the executive director
of the commission and to the Attorney General.
(b) Upon certification of a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section
46a-82, or upon the filing of a complaint pursuant to subsection (c) of said section,
the Chief Human Rights Referee shall appoint, for a complaint filed pursuant to said
subsection (a) or (b), a hearing officer, hearing adjudicator or human rights referee, and
for a complaint filed pursuant to said subsection (c), a hearing officer or human rights
referee, to act as a presiding officer to hear the complaint or to conduct settlement
negotiations and shall cause to be issued and served in the name of the commission a
written notice, together with a copy of the complaint, as the same may have been
amended, requiring the respondent to answer the charges of the complaint at a hearing
before the presiding officer or hearing adjudicator at a time and place to be specified in
the notice. A hearing on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section
46a-82 shall be commenced by convening a hearing conference not later than forty-five
days after the certification of the complaint. Such hearing shall be a de novo hearing on
the merits of the complaint and not an appeal of the commission's processing of the
complaint prior to its certification. A hearing on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection
(c) of section 46a-82 shall be commenced by convening a hearing conference not later
than twenty days after the date of notice of such complaint. Hearings shall proceed with
reasonable dispatch and be concluded in accordance with the provisions of section 4-180.
(c) The place of any hearing may be the office of the commission or another place
designated by the commission.
(d) The case in support of the complaint shall be presented at the hearing by the
Attorney General, who shall be counsel for the commission, or by a commission legal
counsel as provided in section 46a-55, as the case may be. If the Attorney General or
the commission legal counsel determines that a material mistake of law or fact has been
made in the finding of reasonable cause on a complaint filed pursuant to subsection (a)
or (b) of section 46a-82, the Attorney General or the commission legal counsel may
withdraw the certification of the complaint and remand the file to the investigator for
further action. The complainant may be represented by an attorney of the complainant's
own choice. If the Attorney General or the commission legal counsel, as the case may
be, determines that the interests of the state will not be adversely affected, the attorney
* * *