Sec. 46a-11. Duties and powers of director. The director may, within available
Sec. 46a-11c. (Formerly Sec. 19a-458b). Determination of mental retardation
and probable cause for investigation. Investigation of certain deaths. Registry of
reports maintained. Reports not public records. (a) The director, upon receiving a
report that a person with mental retardation allegedly is being or has been abused or
neglected, shall make an initial determination whether such person has mental retardation, shall determine if the report warrants investigation and shall cause, in cases that
so warrant, a prompt, thorough evaluation to be made to determine whether the person
has mental retardation and has been abused or neglected. For the purposes of sections
46a-11a to 46a-11g, inclusive, the determination of mental retardation may be made
by means of a review of records and shall not require the director to conduct a full
psychological examination of the person. Any delay in making such determination of
mental retardation shall not delay the investigation of abuse or neglect or recommendation of provision of protective services. The evaluation shall include a visit to the named
person with mental retardation and consultation with those individuals having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. All state, local and private agencies shall have
a duty to cooperate with any investigation conducted by the Office of Protection and
Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities under this section, including the release of complete client records for review, inspection and copying, except where the person with
mental retardation refuses to permit his or her record to be released. The director shall
have subpoena powers to compel any information related to such investigation. All
client records shall be kept confidential by said office. Upon completion of the evaluation
of each case, written findings shall be prepared which shall include a determination of
whether abuse or neglect has occurred and recommendations as to whether protective
services are needed. The director, except in cases where the parent or guardian is the
alleged perpetrator of abuse or is residing with the alleged perpetrator, shall notify the
parents or guardian, if any, of the person with mental retardation if a report of abuse or
neglect is made which the director determines warrants investigation. The director shall
provide the parents or guardians who the director determines are entitled to such information with further information upon request. The person filing the report of abuse or
neglect shall be notified of the findings upon request.
(b) In cases where there is a death of a person with mental retardation for whom
the Department of Developmental Services has direct or oversight responsibility for
medical care, and there is reasonable cause to suspect or believe that such death may
be due to abuse or neglect, the Commissioner of Developmental Services shall notify
the director or the director's designee not later than twenty-four hours after the commissioner determines that there is reasonable cause to suspect or believe that such death
may be due to abuse or neglect and the director shall conduct an investigation to determine whether abuse or neglect occurred, except as may be otherwise required by court
order. The director, in consultation with the Commissioner of Developmental Services,
shall establish protocols for conducting such investigations.
(c) The director shall maintain a state-wide registry of the reports received, the
evaluation and findings and actions recommended.
(d) Neither the original report nor the evaluation report of the investigator which
includes findings and recommendations shall be deemed a public record for purposes
of section 1-210. The name of the person making the original report shall not be disclosed
to any person unless the person making the original report consents to such disclosure
or unless a judicial proceeding results therefrom.
(P.A. 84-514, S. 3, 11; P.A. 86-285, S. 4; P.A. 89-144, S. 6; P.A. 95-63, S. 3; P.A. 03-146, S. 3; P.A. 04-12, S. 3; P.A.
07-73, S. 2(a), (b).)
History: P.A. 84-514 effective February 1, 1985; P.A. 86-285 applied provisions to cases involving neglect, authorized
director to refrain from notifying a parent or guardian where either is the alleged perpetrator and made technical changes;
P.A. 89-144 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting the office of protection and advocacy for persons with disabilities for
the office of protection and advocacy for handicapped and developmentally disabled persons; Sec. 19a-458b transferred
to Sec. 46a-11c in 1991; P.A. 95-63 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting "person with mental retardation" for "mentally
retarded person"; P.A. 03-146 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions requiring director to investigate death of a person
in certain cases and making technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality; P.A. 04-12 amended Subsec. (a) by
deleting provisions re investigation of death of person with mental retardation, added new Subsec. (b) re procedure to be
followed in cases where person with mental retardation for whom Department of Mental Retardation has direct or oversight
responsibility for medical care dies as a result of suspected abuse or neglect and redesignated existing Subsecs. (b) and (c)
as new Subsecs. (c) and (d), respectively; pursuant to P.A. 07-73 "Commissioner of Mental Retardation" and "Department
of Mental Retardation" were changed editorially by the Revisors to "Commissioner of Developmental Services" and
"Department of Developmental Services", effective October 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |