Sec. 45a-132a. Examination of allegedly incapable party. Refusal to undergo
Sec. 45a-186c. Appeal from probate court: Costs; waiver; tolling of appeal
period. (a) In an appeal taken under section 45a-186, costs may be taxed in favor
of the prevailing party in the same manner, and to the same extent, that such costs
are allowed in judgments rendered by the Superior Court.
(b) If the appellant claims that such appellant cannot pay the costs of an appeal
taken under section 45a-186, the appellant shall, within the time permitted for filing
the appeal, file with the clerk of the court to which the appeal is to be taken an
application for waiver of payment of such costs, including the requirement of bond,
if any. The application for waiver of such costs shall conform to the requirements
prescribed by rule of the judges of the Superior Court. After such hearing as the
court determines is necessary, the court shall render judgment on the application
for waiver of such costs, which judgment shall contain a statement of the facts found
by the court and the court's conclusions based on the facts found. The filing of the
application for the waiver of such costs shall toll the time limits for the filing of an
appeal until such time as a judgment on such application is rendered. A fiduciary
acting on an order of the court made after expiration of the period of appeal shall
not be liable for actions made in good faith unless such fiduciary has actual notice
of the tolling of the appeal period.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 5.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 45a-191 and 45a-192. (Formerly Secs. 45-293 and 45-294). Interest of
appellant to be stated. Order of notice. Sections 45a-191 and 45a-192 are repealed,
effective October 1, 2007.
(1949 Rev., S. 7075, 7076; P.A. 80-476, S. 97, 98; P.A. 07-116, S. 33.)