Sec. 45a-132a. Examination of allegedly incapable party. Refusal to undergo
Sec. 45a-186a. Appeal from probate court after a hearing on the record.
Transcripts. Expense. (a) In an appeal from an order, denial or decree of a court
of probate made after a hearing that is on the record, not later than thirty days after
service is made of an appeal under section 45a-186, or within such further time as
may be allowed by the Superior Court, the Court of Probate shall transcribe any
portion of the recording of the proceedings that has not been transcribed. The expense
for such transcript shall be charged against the person who filed the appeal, except
that if the person who filed the appeal is unable to pay such expense and files an
affidavit with the court demonstrating the inability to pay, the expense of the transcript shall be paid by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate
Court Administration Fund.
(b) The Court of Probate shall transmit to the Superior Court the original or a
certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding from which the appeal was taken.
The record shall include, but not be limited to, the findings of fact and conclusions of
law, separately stated, of the Court of Probate.
(c) An appeal from an order, denial or decree made after a hearing on the record
shall be heard by the Superior Court without a jury, and may be referred to a state
referee appointed under section 51-50l. The appeal shall be confined to the record.
If alleged irregularities in procedure before the court of probate are not shown in
the record or if facts necessary to establish such alleged irregularities in procedure
are not shown in the record, proof limited to such alleged irregularities may be taken
in the Superior Court. The Superior Court, on request of any party, shall hear oral
argument and receive written briefs.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 3.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |