Sec. 45a-132a. Examination of allegedly incapable party. Refusal to undergo
Sec. 45a-186b. Appeal from probate court after a hearing on the record:
Standard of review. In an appeal taken under section 45a-186 from a matter heard
on the record in the Court of Probate, the Superior Court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions
of fact. The Superior Court shall affirm the decision of the Court of Probate unless
the Superior Court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been
prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In
violation of the federal or state constitution or the general statutes, (2) in excess of
the statutory authority of the Court of Probate, (3) made on unlawful procedure, (4)
affected by other error of law, (5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative
and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. If the
Superior Court finds such prejudice, the Superior Court shall sustain the appeal and,
if appropriate, may render a judgment that modifies the Court of Probate's order,
denial or decree or remand the case to the Court of Probate for further proceedings.
For the purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment.
(P.A. 07-116, S. 4.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |