Sec. 45a-8. (Formerly Sec. 45-12). Probate Court facilities. Minimum standards. Failure to provide suitable facilities. Consolidation, separation and creation
of probate districts. (a) The town or towns comprising each probate district shall provide court facilities meeting the minimum standards required by this section. If a probate
* * *
basis, access to a larger hearing room for the conduct of unusually large court hearings;
(2) furniture and furnishings appropriate to a court facility; (3) use and maintenance of
a copying machine and the necessary supplies; (4) use and maintenance of court record
systems and equipment, including such record books and electronic, digital, microfilming or similar systems required to maintain, provide access to and produce court records,
and the necessary supplies for such systems, equipment and records; (5) the necessary
stationery, postage and other related supplies in order that the court may properly carry
out its duties; (6) typing equipment with which to complete the necessary records; (7)
basic telephone service, which shall include all local calls; (8) if a court is computerized,
a dedicated telephone line and maintenance of the computer equipment; and (9) adequate
liability, fire, loss, theft and replacement insurance on the furniture, furnishings, equipment, court facilities and the records of the court.
(b) If a town or towns comprising a probate district and the responsible municipal
official or officials within such probate district fail to provide the court facilities required
by subsection (a) of this section, the Probate Court Administrator shall offer in writing
to meet with the judge of probate of the district and the responsible official or officials
to discuss such court facilities. After discussion and consideration of the circumstances
of the court operations, the Probate Court Administrator may waive or modify the application of a particular requirement of subsection (a) of this section for court facilities.
(c) If suitable court facilities are not provided in accordance with subsection (a) or
(b) of this section: (1) The Probate Court Administrator shall provide written notice, by
first class mail, to the judge of probate of the district and the chief executive officer of
the town in which the court is located, on or before October first of any year in which
suitable court facilities are not so provided. Such notice shall specify the requirements
of subsection (a) or (b) of this section that are not met and shall direct the submission
of a plan as required by this subdivision. Not later than January first of the year following
the year in which such notice is provided, such chief executive officer, or his or her
representative, shall file with the Probate Court Administrator a plan and time frame
for meeting such requirements and providing suitable court facilities; (2) not later than
February first of the year following the year in which notice is provided under subdivision (1) of this section, the Probate Court Administrator shall submit a report to the joint
standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to
the judiciary concerning the failure of the probate district to provide the required court
facilities, which report may include a recommendation that the probate district be abolished as a separate district and be consolidated with a contiguous district where suitable
court facilities can be provided; or (3) if, in the opinion of the Probate Court Administrator, abolition of the district is not in the public interest and judicial action is necessary
to enforce the provision of suitable court facilities, the Probate Court Administrator
shall bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the requirements for the provision
of suitable court facilities.
(d) Any town located in a probate district that desires to (1) consolidate such probate
district with one or more districts, (2) be removed from such probate district to a separate
district established for any such town, or (3) be located in another probate district, may,
by resolution of its legislative body, petition the General Assembly for such consolidation, separation and creation of a new probate district or relocation. The Probate Court
Administrator shall provide such assistance in the preparation of the petition as the
officials of the town or towns may request. At the time of submission of a petition to
the General Assembly, a copy of the petition shall be sent to the judges of probate in
the probate districts to be affected. No probate district may be consolidated with another
district until the expiration of the term of office of any probate judge in an affected
probate district.
(e) Each judge of probate shall provide suitable records and supplies, in accordance
with subsection (a) of this section, for the court in the judge's district. The judge of
probate shall cause a complete record to be made of all orders passed by such court and
of all wills, inventories, distributions, accounts, bonds and returns made to or lodged
with such court. The expense of records, microfilming or the equipment to produce
records, and of supplies which the judge deems necessary, shall be paid, upon the order
of the judge, by the town or towns composing the district in proportion to their grand
lists last perfected.
(f) When the Probate Court Administrator, by regulation, requires that the courts
of probate use specified forms, education materials, supplies or equipment not otherwise
required by this section, they shall be furnished by the Probate Court Administrator and
the expense paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund established under section
45a-82.
(1949 Rev., S. 6820; 1969, P.A. 519, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 4; P.A. 93-279, S. 1; P.A. 03-278, S. 96; P.A. 04-257, S. 66;
P.A. 07-184, S. 10.)
History: 1969 act added provision re required use of certain record books, forms, etc., stating that such record books,
* * *