hospital or medical service plan contract and health care center subscriber contract and
Sec. 38a-488a. Mandatory coverage for the diagnosis and treatment of mental
or nervous conditions. Exceptions. Benefits payable re type of provider or facility.
State's claim against proceeds. (a) Each individual health insurance policy providing
coverage of the type specified in subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (11) and (12) of section 38a-469 delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, amended or continued in this state on or
after January 1, 2000, shall provide benefits for the diagnosis and treatment of mental
or nervous conditions. For the purposes of this section, "mental or nervous conditions"
means mental disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric
Association's "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders". "Mental or
nervous conditions" does not include (1) mental retardation, (2) learning disorders, (3)
motor skills disorders, (4) communication disorders, (5) caffeine-related disorders, (6)
relational problems, and (7) additional conditions that may be a focus of clinical attention, that are not otherwise defined as mental disorders in the most recent edition of
the American Psychiatric Association's "Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental
Disorders".
(b) No such policy shall establish any terms, conditions or benefits that place a
greater financial burden on an insured for access to diagnosis or treatment of mental or
nervous conditions than for diagnosis or treatment of medical, surgical or other physical
health conditions.
(c) In the case of benefits payable for the services of a licensed physician, such
benefits shall be payable for the same services when such services are lawfully rendered
by a psychologist licensed under the provisions of chapter 383 or by such a licensed
psychologist in a licensed hospital or clinic.
(d) In the case of benefits payable for the services of a licensed physician or psychologist, such benefits shall be payable for the same services when such services are rendered by:
(1) A clinical social worker who is licensed under the provisions of chapter 383b
and who has passed the clinical examination of the American Association of State Social
Work Boards and has completed at least two thousand hours of post-master's social
work experience in a nonprofit agency qualifying as a tax-exempt organization under
Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any subsequent corresponding
internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, in a municipal,
state or federal agency or in an institution licensed by the Department of Public Health
under section 19a-490;
(2) A social worker who was certified as an independent social worker under the
provisions of chapter 383b prior to October 1, 1990;
(3) A licensed marital and family therapist who has completed at least two thousand
hours of post-master's marriage and family therapy work experience in a nonprofit
agency qualifying as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the
United States, as from time to time amended, in a municipal, state or federal agency or
in an institution licensed by the Department of Public Health under section 19a-490;
* * *