Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
Sec. 31-236. Disqualifications. Exceptions. (a) An individual shall be ineligible
* * *
voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer, until such individual has
earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate, provided whenever an individual
voluntarily leaves part-time employment under conditions that would render the individual ineligible for benefits, such individual's ineligibility shall be limited as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, if applicable, and provided further, no individual shall be
ineligible for benefits if the individual leaves suitable work (i) for good cause attributable
to the employer, including leaving as a result of changes in conditions created by the
individual's employer, (ii) to care for a seriously ill spouse or child, or parent domiciled
with the individual, provided such illness is documented by a licensed physician, (iii)
due to the discontinuance of transportation, other than the individual's personally owned
vehicle, used to get to and from work, provided no reasonable alternative transportation
is available, (iv) to protect the individual or a child domiciled with the individual from
becoming or remaining a victim of domestic violence, as defined in section 17b-112a,
provided such individual has made reasonable efforts to preserve the employment, but
the employer's account shall not at any time be charged with respect to any voluntary
leaving that falls under subparagraph (A)(iv) of this subdivision, or (v) for a separation
from employment that occurs during the period beginning on July 1, 2007, and ending
on June 30, 2008, to accompany a spouse who is on active duty with the armed forces
of the United States and is required to relocate by the armed forces, but the employer's
account shall not at any time be charged with respect to any voluntary leaving that
falls under subparagraph (A)(v) of this subdivision; or (B) if, in the opinion of the
administrator, the individual has been discharged or suspended for felonious conduct,
conduct constituting larceny of property or service, the value of which exceeds twenty-five dollars, or larceny of currency, regardless of the value of such currency, wilful
misconduct in the course of the individual's employment, or participation in an illegal
strike, as determined by state or federal laws or regulations, until such individual has
earned at least ten times the individual's benefit rate; provided an individual who (i)
while on layoff from regular work, accepts other employment and leaves such other
employment when recalled by the individual's former employer, (ii) leaves work that is
outside the individual's regular apprenticeable trade to return to work in the individual's
* * *
(11) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 6, 19;
(12) Repealed by P.A. 77-426, S. 17, 19;
(13) If the administrator finds that, having been sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of thirty days or longer and having commenced serving such sentence, the individual
has been discharged or suspended during such period of imprisonment, until such individual has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(14) If the administrator finds that the individual has been discharged or suspended
because the individual has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing
the work for which such individual was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing
program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law, until such individual
has earned at least ten times such individual's benefit rate;
(15) If the individual is a temporary employee of a temporary help service and the
individual refuses to accept suitable employment when it is offered by such service upon
completion of an assignment until such individual has earned at least six times such
individual's benefit rate; and
(16) For purposes of subparagraph (B) of subdivision (2) of this subsection, "wilful
misconduct" means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest,
or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of
the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the
* * *