Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
Sec. 31-249b. Appeal. At any time before the board's decision has become final,
* * *
them, the referee's findings of fact and decision, the findings and decision of the board,
all documents admitted into evidence before the referee and the board or both and all
other evidentiary material accepted by them. Upon request of the court, the board shall
(1) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of such hearing before the
referee, prepare and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing before the referee;
and (2) in cases in which its decision was rendered on the record of its own evidentiary
hearing, provide and verify to the court a transcript of such hearing of the board. In any
appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the
extent provided by section 22-9 of the Connecticut Practice Book. Such appeals shall
be claimed for the short calendar unless the court shall order the appeal placed on the
trial list. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the Superior Court to the Appellate
Court in the same manner as is provided in section 51-197b. It shall not be necessary
in any judicial proceeding under this section that exceptions to the rulings of the board
shall have been made or entered and no bond shall be required for entering an appeal
to the Superior Court. Unless the court shall otherwise order after motion and hearing,
the final decision of the court shall be the decision as to all parties to the original proceeding. In any appeal in which one of the parties is not represented by counsel and in which
the party taking the appeal does not claim the case for the short calendar or trial within
a reasonable time after the return day, the court may of its own motion dismiss the
appeal, or the party ready to proceed may move for nonsuit or default as appropriate.
When an appeal is taken to the Superior Court, the clerk thereof shall by writing notify
* * *