Sec. 31-225a. Definitions; employers' experience accounts; noncharging provisions; benefit ratio; rates of contribution; assessments to pay interest due on
Sec. 31-254. Records and reports. State directory of new hires. Disclosure.
(a)(1) Each employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, shall keep accurate records of employment as defined in subsection (a) of section 31-222, containing
such information as the administrator may by regulation prescribe in order to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter. Such records shall be open to, and available for, inspection
and copying by the administrator or his authorized representatives at any reasonable
time and as often as may be necessary. The administrator may require from any employer, whether or not otherwise subject to this chapter, any sworn or unsworn reports
with respect to persons employed by him which are necessary for the effective administration of this chapter. Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection and
subsection (g) of this section, information obtained shall not be published or be open
to public inspection, other than to public employees in the performance of their public
duties, in any manner revealing the employee's or the employer's identity, but any
claimant at a hearing before a commissioner shall be supplied with information from
such records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim. Any employee of the administrator, or any other public employee, who violates any provision
of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than six months or both and shall be dismissed from the service. Reports or records
which have been required by the administrator and which have been used in computing
benefit rights of claimants or in the determination of the amounts and rates of contributions shall be preserved by the administrator for a period of at least four years. Those
records or reports required by the administrator which have not been used for the purpose
of computing benefit rights or in the determination of the amounts or rates of contributions shall be preserved by the administrator for at least two and one-half years. Such
records or reports may, after preservation for the minimum period required by this section, be destroyed by the administrator in his discretion, notwithstanding the provisions
of section 11-8a. Notwithstanding any of the disclosure provisions of this chapter, the
administrator shall provide upon request of the public agency administering the TANF
and child support programs, any information in his possession relating to individuals:
(A) Who are receiving, have received, or have applied for unemployment insurance;
(B) the amount of benefits being received; (C) the current home address of such individuals; and (D) whether any offer of work has been refused and, if so, a description of the
job and the terms, conditions, and rate of pay therefor. Notwithstanding any of the
disclosure provisions of this chapter, the administrator shall provide, upon request of
the Connecticut Student Loan Foundation, its officers or employees, any information
in his possession relating to the current residence address or place of employment of
any individual who has been determined by the Connecticut Student Loan Foundation
to be in default on his student loan. Reimbursement for the cost of furnishing this information shall be made by the agency requesting the data in a manner prescribed by the
administrator of this chapter.
(2) Any authorized user of the CTWorks Business System shall have access to any
information required to be entered into such system by the federal Trade Adjustment
Assistance program, established by the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by 19 USC
2271 et seq., provided the user enters into a written agreement with the administrator
establishing safeguards to protect the confidentiality of any information disclosed to
such user. Each authorized user shall reimburse the administrator for all costs incurred
by the administrator in disclosing information to such user. Information contained in
the system shall not be disclosed or redisclosed to any unauthorized user, except that
aggregate reports from which individual data cannot be identified may be disclosed.
Any person who violates any provision of this subdivision shall be fined not more than
two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both, and shall be
prohibited from any further access to information in the system.
(b) The Labor Department shall administer a state directory of new hires in accordance with this section. Not later than twenty days after the date of employment, each
employer maintaining an office or transacting business in this state shall report the name,
address and Social Security number of each new employee employed in this state to the
Labor Department by forwarding to said department a copy of the Connecticut income
tax withholding or exemption certificate completed by such employee or by any other
means consistent with regulations the Labor Commissioner may adopt in accordance
with chapter 54, except that employers reporting magnetically or electronically shall
report new employees, if any, at least twice per month by transmissions not less than
twelve nor more than sixteen days apart. Each such report shall indicate the name,
address and state and federal tax registration or identification numbers of the employer.
Such information shall be transmitted in a format prescribed by the Labor Commissioner.
Such information shall be entered by the Labor Department in the state directory of new
hires within five business days of receipt and may be used by the Labor Commissioner
in accordance with his powers and duties but shall be confidential and shall not be
disclosed except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section and subsection
(b) of section 31-254a.
* * *