Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
Sec. 31-51i. Employer inquiries about erased criminal record prohibited. Discrimination on the basis of erased criminal record or provisional pardon prohibited. Availability of information on employment application form. Duties of consumer reporting agency issuing consumer report for employment purposes
containing criminal matters of public record. (a) For the purposes of this section,
"employer" means any person engaged in business who has one or more employees,
including the state or any political subdivision of the state.
(b) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee may require
an employee or prospective employee to disclose the existence of any arrest, criminal
charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a.
(c) An employment application form that contains any question concerning the
criminal history of the applicant shall contain a notice, in clear and conspicuous language: (1) That the applicant is not required to disclose the existence of any arrest,
criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section
46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a, (2) that criminal records subject to erasure pursuant to
section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a are records pertaining to a finding of delinquency
or that a child was a member of a family with service needs, an adjudication as a youthful
offender, a criminal charge that has been dismissed or nolled, a criminal charge for
which the person has been found not guilty or a conviction for which the person received
an absolute pardon, and (3) that any person whose criminal records have been erased
pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a shall be deemed to have never been
arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so
erased and may so swear under oath.
(d) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall deny employment to a prospective employee solely on the basis that the prospective employee
had a prior arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased
pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a or that the prospective employee had
a prior conviction for which the prospective employee has received a provisional pardon
pursuant to section 54-130a.
(e) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall discharge,
or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against, any employee solely
on the basis that the employee had, prior to being employed by such employer, an arrest,
criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section
46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a or that the employee had, prior to being employed by such
employer, a prior conviction for which the employee has received a provisional pardon
pursuant to section 54-130a.
(f) The portion of an employment application form which contains information
concerning the criminal history record of an applicant or employee shall only be available to the members of the personnel department of the company, firm or corporation
or, if the company, firm or corporation does not have a personnel department, the person
in charge of employment, and to any employee or member of the company, firm or
corporation, or an agent of such employee or member, involved in the interviewing of
the applicant.
* * *