Sec. 31-12. Hours of labor of minor, elderly and handicapped persons in manufacturing or mechanical establishments. (a) None of the following persons under the
conditions hereinafter described shall be employed in any manufacturing or mechanical
establishment more than nine hours in any day or forty-eight hours in any calendar
week: (1) Persons under the age of eighteen years who are not enrolled in and have not
graduated from a secondary educational institution; (2) persons sixty-six years of age
or older, except with their consent; (3) handicapped persons, so designated by medical
or governmental authority, except with their consent and after certification by a physician that the extended hours of work will not be injurious to their health; (4) disabled
veterans, as defined under state or federal law, except with their consent and after certification by a physician that the extended hours of work will not be injurious to their health.
(b) If the Labor Commissioner finds, upon application of an employer, that an emergency exists or that seasonal or peak demand places an unusual and temporary burden
upon any manufacturing or mechanical establishment, any such person may be employed in such establishment not more than ten hours in any day and not more than fifty-five hours in any calendar week, but the total number of weeks of any such employment
in any twelve consecutive months shall not exceed twelve.
(c) With respect to any group, category or class of employees for which a work
week of less than five days has been established or agreed upon, the employer shall
adhere to the applicable weekly limitation period prescribed but may extend the number
of hours per day for each day of the shortened work week provided the number of hours
shall be the same for each day of the work week.
(d) In the event of war or other national emergency, the commissioner after investigation may, with the approval of the Governor, extend the number of weeks of any such
employment if such extension is necessary to meet scheduled production of war or
critical material.
(e) No person under eighteen years of age shall be employed in any manufacturing
or mechanical establishment more than (1) six hours in any regularly scheduled school
day unless the regularly scheduled school day immediately precedes a nonschool day
or eight hours in any other day, and (2) thirty-two hours in any calendar week during
which the school in which such person is enrolled is in session, or forty-eight hours in
any calendar week during which the school in which such person is enrolled is not in
session. Notwithstanding any provision of this section, the number of hours such person
participates in a work experience that is part of an approved educational plan, cooperative program or school-to-work program shall not be counted against the daily or weekly
limits set forth in this section.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to permanent salaried employees
in executive, administrative or professional positions as defined by the Labor Commissioner, or to persons under eighteen years of age who have graduated from a secondary
educational institution.
(1949 Rev., S. 7343; September, 1950, S. 3009d; 1963, P.A. 158; 1969, P.A. 802, S. 1; P.A. 73-65, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-28, S. 1; P.A. 98-210, S. 1; P.A. 06-139, S. 1; P.A. 07-217, S. 142.)
History: 1963 act deleted provision requiring employers' to post required work hours for minors and women and
prohibiting employment of such persons for longer on any day than posted required hours and added provision excluding
permanent salaried employees in executive, administrative or professional positions from section provisions; 1969 act
changed maximum number of weeks in a year when 10-hour days or 55-hour weeks may be required from 8 to 12; P.A.
73-65 deleted women from applicability of provisions and extended applicability to cover persons 66 and older, handicapped
persons and disabled veterans and added provision re shortened work weeks; P.A. 85-28 exempted persons who have
graduated from a secondary educational institution from the employment restrictions placed on minors; P.A. 98-210
clarified that applicability is to persons under 18 years of age who are not enrolled in and have not graduated from a
secondary educational institution, reduced the number of hours a student under 18 years of age may work in a manufacturing
or mechanical establishment while school is in session, created an exemption for graduates under 18 years of age, and
added alphabetic Subsec. indicators and numeric Subdiv. indicators; P.A. 06-139 made a technical change in Subsec. (c)
and deleted former Subsec. (f) re penalties for violation of section, redesignating existing Subsec. (g) as Subsec. (f), effective
January 1, 2007; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |