Sec. 29-251c. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and
Sec. 29-263. (Formerly Sec. 19-398). Permit to construct or alter. Education
fee. (a) Except as provided in subsection (h) of section 29-252a and the State Building
Code adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-252, after October 1, 1970, no
building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed
with the building official and a permit issued. Such permit shall be issued or refused,
in whole or in part, within thirty days after the date of an application. No permit shall
be issued except upon application of the owner of the premises affected or the owner's
authorized agent. No permit shall be issued to a contractor who is required to be registered pursuant to chapter 400, for work to be performed by such contractor, unless the
name, business address and Department of Consumer Protection registration number
of such contractor is clearly marked on the application for the permit, and the contractor
has presented such contractor's certificate of registration as a home improvement contractor. Prior to the issuance of a permit and within said thirty-day period, the building
official shall review the plans of buildings or structures to be constructed or altered,
including, but not limited to, plans prepared by an architect licensed pursuant to chapter
390, a professional engineer licensed pursuant to chapter 391 or an interior designer
registered pursuant to chapter 396a acting within the scope of such license or registration,
to determine their compliance with the requirements of the State Building Code and,
where applicable, the local fire marshal shall review such plans to determine their compliance with the State Fire Safety Code. Such plans submitted for review shall be in
substantial compliance with the provisions of the State Building Code and, where applicable, with the provisions of the State Fire Safety Code.
(b) On and after July 1, 1999, the building official shall assess an education fee on
each building permit application. During the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1999, the
amount of such fee shall be sixteen cents per one thousand dollars of construction value
as declared on the building permit application and the building official shall remit such
fees quarterly to the Department of Public Safety, for deposit in the General Fund. Upon
deposit in the General Fund, the amount of such fees shall be credited to the appropriation
to the Department of Public Safety and shall be used for the code training and educational
programs established pursuant to section 29-251c and the educational programs required
in subsections (a) and (b) of section 29-262. On and after July 1, 2000, the assessment
shall be made in accordance with regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (d) of
section 29-251c. All fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained in a
separate account by the local building department. During the fiscal year commencing
July 1, 1999, the local building department may retain two per cent of such fees for
* * *