Sec. 29-251c. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and
Sec. 29-349. (Formerly Sec. 29-89). Storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents. Licenses, permits: Fees, suspension or revocation. Penalty. Jurisdiction of Labor Commissioner. (a) The Commissioner of Public Safety
shall have exclusive jurisdiction in the preparation of and may enforce reasonable regulations for the safe and convenient storage, transportation and use of explosives and blasting agents used in connection therewith, which regulations shall deal in particular with
the quantity and character of explosives and blasting agents to be stored, transported
and used, the proximity of such storage to inhabited dwellings or other occupied buildings, public highways and railroad tracks, the character and construction of suitable
magazines for such storage, protective measures to secure such stored explosives and
blasting agents and the abatement of any hazard that may arise incident to the storage,
transportation or use of such explosives and blasting agents.
(b) No person, firm or corporation shall engage in any activity concerning the storage, transportation or use of explosives unless such person, firm or corporation has
obtained a license therefor from the Commissioner of Public Safety. Such license shall
be issued upon payment of a fee of one hundred dollars and upon submission by the
applicant of evidence of good moral character and of competence in the control and
handling of explosives, provided, if such license is for the use of explosives, it may be
issued only to an individual person after demonstration that such individual is technically
qualified to detonate explosives. Any such license to use explosives shall bear both the
fingerprints of the licensee obtained by the Commissioner of Public Safety at the time
of licensing, and the licensee's photograph, furnished by the licensee, of a size specified
by the commissioner and taken not more than one year prior to the issuance of the license.
Each such license shall be valid for one year from the date of its issuance, unless sooner
revoked or suspended, and may be renewed annually thereafter upon a payment of
seventy-five dollars.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall require any applicant for a license
under this section to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The
* * *