Sec. 29-251c. *(See end of section for amended version of subsection (d) and
Sec. 29-298. (Formerly Sec. 29-45a). Certification of local fire marshals, deputies, inspectors and investigators. Continuing education programs. Certificate of
* * *
fire marshal or other inspector or investigator who wishes to retire his or her certificate
may apply to the State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee to have
such certificate retired and be issued a certificate of emeritus. Such retired local fire
official may no longer hold himself or herself out as a certified local fire official.
(b) No local fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or
investigator acting for a local fire marshal, who is charged with the enforcement of the
Fire Safety Code and this chapter, may be held personally liable for any damage to
persons or property that may result from any action that is required or permitted in the
discharge of his official duties while acting for a municipality or fire district. Any legal
proceeding brought against any such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or
other inspector or investigator because of any such action shall be defended by such
municipality or fire district. No such fire marshal, deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or
other inspector or investigator may be held responsible for or charged with the costs of
any such legal proceeding. Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without
malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in
the performance of his official duties.
(c) Each certified deputy fire marshal, fire inspector or other inspector or investigator shall act under the direction and supervision of the local fire marshal while enforcing
the Fire Safety Code and the provisions of this chapter. The local fire marshal may
authorize, in writing, such deputy fire marshal or fire inspector to issue any permit or
order under the provisions of this part or to certify compliance with the provisions of
the Fire Safety Code, on his behalf.
(1971, P.A. 569, S. 2; P.A. 77-84; P.A. 82-432, S. 12, 19; P.A. 83-375, S. 1; 83-566, S. 4, 6; P.A. 86-327, S. 1; 86-403,
S. 121; P.A. 87-120, S. 1, 3; P.A. 89-54; 89-75, S. 1, 2; P.A. 90-230, S. 91, 101; P.A. 07-84, S. 2, 5; 07-217, S. 139.)
History: P.A. 77-84 required that state marshal adopt minimum qualification standards for local fire marshals, deputy
fire marshals and fire inspectors, adding the latter as a new personnel category and prohibited appointment or hiring of
noncertified person on or after October 1, 1979; P.A. 82-432 empowered codes and standards committee to act jointly
* * *