Sec. 29-6c. Emergency response to repeated false alarms. Definitions. Fines.
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of pistol or revolver. Permit to carry pistol
or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) No person who sells ten or more pistols or revolvers in a calendar
* * *
submits documentation sufficient to establish that local zoning requirements have been
met for the location where the sale is to take place except that any person selling or
exchanging a pistol or revolver for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a
hobby or who sells all or part of such person's personal collection of pistols or revolvers
shall not be required to submit such documentation for the location where the sale or
exchange is to take place.
(b) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of
business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or
selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver
within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make
no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under
such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive
such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be
issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a
course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols
and revolvers including, but not limited to, a safety or training course in the use of pistols
and revolvers available to the public offered by a law enforcement agency, a private or
public educational institution or a firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified
by the National Rifle Association or the Department of Environmental Protection and
a safety or training course in the use of pistols or revolvers conducted by an instructor
certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony
* * *
as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section
46b-120, (4) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty years after
having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant
to section 53a-13, (5) has been confined in a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities, as defined in section 17a-495, within the preceding twelve months by order of a
probate court, (6) is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a
case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another
person, (7) is subject to a firearms seizure order issued pursuant to subsection (d) of
section 29-38c after notice and hearing, (8) is prohibited from shipping, transporting,
possessing or receiving a firearm pursuant to 18 USC 922(g)(4), (9) is an alien illegally
or unlawfully in the United States, or (10) is less than twenty-one years of age. Nothing
in this section shall require any person who holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or
revolver on October 1, 1994, to participate in any additional training in the safety and
use of pistols and revolvers. Upon issuance of a temporary state permit to the applicant,
the local authority shall forward the original application to the commissioner. Not later
than sixty days after receiving a temporary state permit, an applicant shall appear at a
location designated by the commissioner to receive the state permit. Said commissioner
* * *