Sec. 29-6c. Emergency response to repeated false alarms. Definitions. Fines.
Sec. 29-11. State Police Bureau of Identification. Fees. Regulations. (a) The
bureau in the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety known
as the State Police Bureau of Identification shall be maintained for the purposes (1) of
providing an authentic record of each person sixteen years of age or over who is charged
with the commission of any crime involving moral turpitude, (2) of providing definite
information relative to the identity of each person so arrested, (3) of providing a record
of the final judgment of the court resulting from such arrest, unless such record has
been erased pursuant to section 54-142a, and (4) for maintaining a central repository of
complete criminal history record disposition information. The Commissioner of Public
Safety is directed to maintain the State Police Bureau of Identification, which bureau
shall receive, classify and file in an orderly manner all fingerprints, pictures and descriptions, including previous criminal records as far as known of all persons so arrested,
and shall classify and file in a like manner all identification material and records received
from the government of the United States and from the various state governments and
subdivisions thereof, and shall cooperate with such governmental units in the exchange
of information relative to criminals. The State Police Bureau of Identification shall
accept fingerprints of applicants for admission to the bar of the state and, to the extent
permitted by federal law, shall exchange state, multistate and federal criminal history
records with the State Bar Examining Committee for purposes of investigation of the
qualifications of any applicant for admission as an attorney under section 51-80. The
record of all arrests reported to the bureau after March 16, 1976, shall contain information
of any disposition within ninety days after the disposition has occurred.
(b) Any cost incurred by the State Police Bureau of Identification in conducting
any name search and fingerprinting of applicants for admission to the bar of the state
shall be paid from fees collected by the State Bar Examining Committee.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall charge the following fees for the service indicated: (1) Name search, eighteen dollars; (2) fingerprint search, twenty-five
dollars; (3) personal record search, twenty-five dollars; (4) letters of good conduct
search, twenty-five dollars; (5) bar association search, twenty-five dollars; (6) fingerprinting, five dollars; (7) criminal history record information search, twenty-five dollars.
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subsection
shall not apply to any federal, state or municipal agency.
(d) The Commissioner of Public Safety may adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, necessary to implement the provisions of the National
Child Protection Act of 1993, the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of
1994, the Volunteers for Children Act of 1998, and the National Crime Prevention and
Privacy Compact as provided in section 29-164f to provide for national criminal history
records checks to determine an employee's or volunteer's suitability and fitness to care
for the safety and well-being of children, the elderly and individuals with disabilities.
(1949 Rev., S. 3653; P.A. 76-333, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 78-200, S. 3; P.A. 90-151, S. 1, 3; May Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-6, S. 55, 117; P.A. 94-117, S. 3; P.A. 98-170; P.A. 07-246, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 76-333 added word "police" in references to "state police bureau of identification"; P.A. 77-614 made
state police department a division within the department of public safety and replaced commissioner of state police with
commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-200 set off purposes for maintaining identification bureau
with Subdiv. indicators, substituted "sixteen years of age or over" for "over sixteen years of age" in Subdiv. (1), added
reference to erasure of records in Subdiv. (3), added new Subdiv. (4) re central repository of criminal history record
disposition information and required that arrest records contain disposition information within 90 days of disposition after
March 16, 1976; P.A. 90-151 added provisions re acceptance of fingerprints of applicants for admission to the bar and
exchange of criminal history records with the bar examining committee; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 added new Subsec. (c)
to establish fees for name search, fingerprint search, personal record search, letters of good conduct, bar association search
and fingerprinting; P.A. 94-117 amended Subsec. (c) by adding fee of $15 for criminal history record search and $10 for
each copy of a search; P.A. 98-170 amended Subsec. (c) by increasing the fee for a name search to $18 and the fees for a
fingerprint search, personal record search, letters of good conduct search, bar association search or criminal history record
information search to $25 and by deleting fee for copies of searches; P.A. 07-246 added Subsec. (d) re regulations.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |