Sec. 29-6c. Emergency response to repeated false alarms. Definitions. Fines.
Sec. 29-28. Permit for sale at retail of pistol or revolver. Permit to carry pistol
or revolver. Confidentiality of name and address of permit holder. Permits for out-of-state residents. (a) No person who sells ten or more pistols or revolvers in a calendar
* * *
for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or a valid state permit to carry
a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and the applicant
submits documentation sufficient to establish that local zoning requirements have been
met for the location where the sale is to take place except that any person selling or
exchanging a pistol or revolver for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a
hobby or who sells all or part of such person's personal collection of pistols or revolvers
shall not be required to submit such documentation for the location where the sale or
exchange is to take place.
(b) Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of
business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or
selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver
within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make
no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under
such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive
such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be
issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a
course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols
and revolvers including, but not limited to, a safety or training course in the use of pistols
and revolvers available to the public offered by a law enforcement agency, a private or
public educational institution or a firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified
by the National Rifle Association or the Department of Environmental Protection and
a safety or training course in the use of pistols or revolvers conducted by an instructor
certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony
or of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279, section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a,
* * *
or unlawfully in the United States, or (10) is less than twenty-one years of age. Nothing
in this section shall require any person who holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or
revolver on October 1, 1994, to participate in any additional training in the safety and
use of pistols and revolvers. Upon issuance of a temporary state permit to the applicant,
the local authority shall forward the original application to the commissioner. Not later
than sixty days after receiving a temporary state permit, an applicant shall appear at a
location designated by the commissioner to receive the state permit. Said commissioner
may then issue, to any holder of any temporary state permit, a state permit to carry a
pistol or revolver within the state. Upon issuance of the state permit, the commissioner
shall make available to the permit holder a copy of the law regarding the permit holder's
responsibility to report the loss or theft of a firearm and the penalties associated with
the failure to comply with such law. Upon issuance of the state permit, the commissioner
shall forward a record of such permit to the local authority issuing the temporary state
permit. The commissioner shall retain records of all applications, whether approved or
denied. The copy of the state permit delivered to the permittee shall be laminated and
shall contain a full-face photograph of such permittee. A person holding a state permit
issued pursuant to this subsection shall notify the issuing authority within two business
days of any change of such person's address. The notification shall include the old
address and the new address of such person.
(c) No issuing authority may require any sworn member of the Department of Public
Safety or an organized local police department to furnish such sworn member's residence address in a permit application. The issuing authority shall allow each such sworn
* * *