Sec. 22a-133u. Uses of Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may use any funds
Sec. 22a-134. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Definitions. For the
purposes of this section and sections 22a-134a to 22a-134d, inclusive:
(1) "Transfer of establishment" means any transaction or proceeding through which
an establishment undergoes a change in ownership, but does not mean:
(A) Conveyance or extinguishment of an easement;
(B) Conveyance of an establishment through a foreclosure, as defined in subsection
(b) of section 22a-452f or foreclosure of a municipal tax lien or through a tax warrant
sale pursuant to section 12-157 or, provided the establishment is within the pilot program
established in subsection (c) of section 32-9cc, a subsequent transfer by such municipality that has foreclosed municipal tax liens or that has acquired title to the property through
section 12-157;
(C) Conveyance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure to a lender, as defined in and that
qualifies for the secured lender exemption pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-452f;
(D) Conveyance of a security interest, as defined in subdivision (7) of subsection
(b) of section 22a-452f;
(E) Termination of a lease and conveyance, assignment or execution of a lease for
a period less than ninety-nine years including conveyance, assignment or execution of
a lease with options or similar terms that will extend the period of the leasehold to ninety-nine years, or from the commencement of the leasehold, ninety-nine years, including
conveyance, assignment or execution of a lease with options or similar terms that will
extend the period of the leasehold to ninety-nine years, or from the commencement of
the leasehold;
(F) Any change in ownership approved by the Probate Court;
(G) Devolution of title to a surviving joint tenant, or to a trustee, executor or administrator under the terms of a testamentary trust or will, or by intestate succession;
(H) Corporate reorganization not substantially affecting the ownership of the establishment;
(I) The issuance of stock or other securities of an entity which owns or operates an
establishment;
(J) The transfer of stock, securities or other ownership interests representing less
than forty per cent of the ownership of the entity that owns or operates the establishment;
(K) Any conveyance of an interest in an establishment where the transferor is the
sibling, spouse, child, parent, grandparent, child of a sibling or sibling of a parent of the
transferee;
(L) Conveyance of an interest in an establishment to a trustee of an inter vivos trust
created by the transferor solely for the benefit of one or more sibling, spouse, child,
parent, grandchild, child of a sibling or sibling of a parent of the transferor;
(M) Any conveyance of a portion of a parcel upon which portion no establishment
is or has been located and upon which there has not occurred a discharge, spillage,
uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste, provided either the area of
* * *
(4) "Hazardous waste" means any waste which is (A) hazardous waste identified
in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act of 1976, 42 USC 6901 et seq., (B) hazardous waste identified by regulations adopted
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in
concentrations greater than fifty parts per million except that sewage, sewage sludge
and lead paint abatement wastes shall not be considered to be hazardous waste for the
(5) "Service station" means a retail operation involving the resale of motor vehicle
fuel including, but not limited to, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene and which operation
does not otherwise meet the definition of an establishment;
(6) "Certifying party" means, in the case of a Form III or Form IV, a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III or Form IV and who
agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines
and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance
with the remediation standards and, in the case of a Form I or Form II, a transferor of
an establishment who signs the certification on a Form I or II;
(7) "Party associated with the transfer of an establishment" means (A) the present
or past owner or operator of the establishment, (B) the owner of the real property on
which the establishment is located, (C) the transferor, transferee, lender, guarantor or
indemnitor, (D) the business entity which operates or operated the establishment, or (E)
the state;
(8) "Remediation standards" means regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-133k;
(9) "Parcel" means piece, parcel or tract of land which constitutes an establishment,
as defined in subdivision (3) of this section, or on which is or was located any business
operation which constitutes an establishment;
(10) "Form I" means a written certification by the transferor of an establishment
on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner that: (A) No discharge, spillage,
uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has
occurred at the establishment which certification is based on an investigation of the
parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines, or (B) no discharge spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste has occurred at the establishment based upon an investigation of the parcel in accordance with the prevailing
standards and guidelines and the commissioner has determined, in writing, or a licensed
* * *