Sec. 22a-133u. Uses of Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may use any funds
Sec. 22a-134. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Definitions. For the
* * *
kilograms of hazardous waste in any one month, (B) hazardous waste generated at a
different location was recycled, reclaimed, reused, stored, handled, treated, transported
or disposed of, (C) the process of dry cleaning was conducted on or after May 1, 1967,
(D) furniture stripping was conducted on or after May 1, 1967, or (E) a vehicle body
repair facility was located on or after May 1, 1967;
(4) "Hazardous waste" means any waste which is (A) hazardous waste identified
in accordance with Section 3001 of the federal Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act of 1976, 42 USC 6901 et seq., (B) hazardous waste identified by regulations adopted
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, or (C) polychlorinated biphenyls in
concentrations greater than fifty parts per million except that sewage, sewage sludge
and lead paint abatement wastes shall not be considered to be hazardous waste for the
(5) "Service station" means a retail operation involving the resale of motor vehicle
fuel including, but not limited to, gasoline, diesel fuel and kerosene and which operation
does not otherwise meet the definition of an establishment;
(6) "Certifying party" means, in the case of a Form III or Form IV, a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III or Form IV and who
agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines
and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance
with the remediation standards and, in the case of a Form I or Form II, a transferor of
an establishment who signs the certification on a Form I or II;
(7) "Party associated with the transfer of an establishment" means (A) the present
or past owner or operator of the establishment, (B) the owner of the real property on
which the establishment is located, (C) the transferor, transferee, lender, guarantor or
indemnitor, (D) the business entity which operates or operated the establishment, or (E)
the state;
(8) "Remediation standards" means regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-133k;
(9) "Parcel" means piece, parcel or tract of land which constitutes an establishment,
as defined in subdivision (3) of this section, or on which is or was located any business
operation which constitutes an establishment;
(10) "Form I" means a written certification by the transferor of an establishment
on a form prescribed and provided by the commissioner that: (A) No discharge, spillage,
uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance has
occurred at the establishment which certification is based on an investigation of the
parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines, or (B) no discharge spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste has occurred at the establishment based upon an investigation of the parcel in accordance with the prevailing
* * *