Sec. 22a-133u. Uses of Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may use any funds
Sec. 22a-134a. Transfer of hazardous waste establishments: Filing procedures. Certification of cleanup. (a) No person shall transfer an establishment except
in accordance with the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive, a person appointed
by the Superior Court or any other court to sell, convey or partition real property or a
person appointed as a trustee in bankruptcy shall not be deemed a party associated with
the transfer of an establishment and shall not be required to comply with the provisions
of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e, inclusive.
(b) The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section.
(c) Prior to transferring an establishment, the transferor shall submit to the transferee
a complete Form I or a Form II and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form I or Form II to the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify
the transferor no later than ninety days after the submission of such Form I or Form II
if the commissioner deems the Form I or Form II incomplete. If the transferor is unable
to submit a Form I or a Form II to the transferee, the transferor shall, prior to the transfer,
submit a complete Form III or Form IV prepared and signed by a party associated with
the transfer to the transferee and, no later than ten days after the transfer, shall submit
a copy of such Form III or Form IV to the commissioner. If no other party associated
with the transfer of an establishment prepares and signs the proper form as a certifying
party, the transferor shall have the obligation for such preparation and signing.
(d) The certifying party to a Form I, Form II, Form III or Form IV shall (1) upon
receipt of a written request from the commissioner, provide to the commissioner copies
of all technical plans, reports and other supporting documentation relating to the investigation of the parcel or remediation of the establishment as specified in the commissioner's written request, and (2) simultaneously submit with the submission of a Form I,
Form III or Form IV to the commissioner a complete environmental condition assessment form and shall certify to the commissioner, in writing, that the information contained in such form is correct and accurate to the best of the certifying party's knowledge
and belief.
(e) Not later than thirty days after receipt of a Form III or Form IV, the commissioner
shall notify the certifying party whether the form is complete or incomplete. The certifying party shall use a licensed environmental professional to verify the investigation
and remediation, unless not later than seventy-five days after receipt of a complete Form
III or IV the commissioner notifies the certifying party, in writing, that review and
approval of the remediation by the commissioner shall be required. Any person who
submitted a Form III to the commissioner prior to October 1, 1995, may submit an
environmental condition assessment form to the commissioner. The commissioner shall,
not later than forty-five days after receipt of such form, notify the certifying party
whether approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required or whether
a licensed environmental professional may verify that the investigation was performed
in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and the remediation has been
performed in accordance with the remediation standards.
(f) In determining whether review and approval of the remediation by the commissioner will be required, or whether a licensed environmental professional may verify
that the remediation has been performed in accordance with the remediation standards,
the commissioner shall consider: (1) The potential risk to human health and the environment posed by any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of hazardous waste or a hazardous substance at the establishment; (2) the degree of environmental
investigation at the parcel; (3) the proximity of the establishment to significant natural
resources; (4) the character of the land uses surrounding the establishment; (5) the complexity of the environmental condition of the establishment; and (6) any other factor
the commissioner deems relevant.
(g) (1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the certifying party to
a Form III or Form IV shall, on or before seventy-five days after the receipt of the notice
that such form is complete or such later date as may be approved in writing by the
commissioner, submit a schedule for the investigation of the parcel and remediation of
the establishment. Such schedule shall, unless a later date is specified in writing by the
commissioner, provide that the investigation shall be completed within two years of the
date of receipt of such notice and that remediation shall be initiated within three years
of the date of receipt of such notice. The schedule shall also include a schedule for
providing public notice of the remediation prior to the initiation of such remediation in
accordance with subsection (i) of this section. Not later than two years after the date of
the receipt of the notice that the Form III or Form IV is complete, unless the commissioner
has specified a later day, in writing, the certifying party shall submit to the commissioner
documentation, approved in writing by a licensed environmental professional and in
a form prescribed by the commissioner, that the investigation has been completed in
accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines. Not later than three years after the
date of the receipt of the notice that the Form III or Form IV is complete, unless the
commissioner has specified a later day in writing, the certifying party shall notify the
* * *