Sec. 22a-133u. Uses of Special Contaminated Property Remediation and Insurance Fund. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may use any funds
Sec. 22a-133v. Licensed environmental professionals. Definitions. Licensing
* * *
to an investigation of a polluted site and remediation conducted in accordance with
regulations adopted by the commissioner under section 22a-133k and any other applicable guidelines or regulations as may be adopted by the commissioner; and (3) has paid an
examination fee of one hundred eighty-eight dollars to the commissioner. In considering
whether a degree held by an applicant for such license qualifies for the educational
requirements under this section, the board may consider all undergraduate, graduate,
postgraduate and other courses completed by the applicant.
(f) The board shall authorize the commissioner to issue a license to any applicant
who, in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met the requirements of this section.
The issuance of a license by the commissioner shall be evidence that the person named
therein is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a licensed environmental professional
while such license remains unrevoked or unexpired. A licensed environmental professional shall pay to the commissioner an annual fee of three hundred thirty-eight dollars,
due and payable on July first of every year beginning with July first of the calendar year
immediately following the year of license issuance. The commissioner, with the advice
and assistance of the board, may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54, pertaining to the design and use of seals by licensees under this section
and governing the license issuance and renewal process, including, but not limited to,
procedures for allowing the renewal of licenses when an application is submitted not
later than six months after the expiration of the license without the applicant having to
take the examination required under subsection (e) of this section.
(g) The board may conduct investigations concerning the conduct of any licensed
environmental professional. The commissioner may conduct audits of any actions authorized by law to be performed by a licensed environmental professional. The board
shall authorize the commissioner to: (1) Revoke the license of any environmental professional; (2) suspend the license of any environmental professional; (3) impose any other
sanctions that the board deems appropriate; or (4) deny an application for such licensure
if the board, after providing such professional with notice and an opportunity to be
heard concerning such revocation, suspension, other sanction or denial, finds that such
professional has submitted false or misleading information to the board or has engaged
in professional misconduct including, without limitation, knowingly or recklessly making a false verification of a remediation under section 22a-134a, or violating any provision of this section or regulations adopted under the provisions of this section.
(h) The board shall hold the first examination pursuant to this section no later than
eighteen months after the date the commissioner adopts regulations pursuant to section
22a-133k, and shall publish the first roster of licensed environmental professionals no
later than six months after the date of such examination. Until such time as the board
publishes the first roster of licensed environmental professionals, any person who (1)
has for a minimum of eight years engaged in the investigation and remediation of releases
of hazardous waste or petroleum products into soil or groundwater, including a minimum
of four years in responsible charge of investigation and remediation of the release of
hazardous waste or petroleum products into soil or groundwater, (2) holds a bachelor's
or advanced degree from an accredited college or university in a related science or related
engineering field or is a professional engineer licensed in accordance with chapter 391,
and (3) pays a registration fee of two hundred twenty-five dollars may apply to the
commissioner to be placed on a list of environmental professionals. Any person on such
list may perform any duties authorized by law to be performed by a licensed environmental professional until such time as the first roster of licensed environmental professionals
is published by the board.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a licensed environmental
professional to engage in any profession or occupation requiring a license under any
other provisions of the general statutes without such license.
(P.A. 95-183, S. 4; P.A. 96-113, S. 15, 17; 96-180, S. 132, 166; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 117; P.A. 06-76, S. 16;
P.A. 07-81, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 96-113 amended Subsec. (h) to change the first examination of licensed environmental professionals
from no later than one year to no later than 18 months after the date the commissioner adopts regulations, effective May
24, 1996; P.A. 96-180 amended Subsec. (b) to correct a statutory reference, effective June 3, 1996; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A.
03-6 amended Subsec. (e) to increase examination fee from $125 to $188, amended Subsec. (f) to increase annual fee from
$225 to $338 and to delete provision re specification of fees in regulations and amended Subsec. (h) to increase registration
fee from $150 to $225, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 06-76 amended Subsec. (e) to allow the board to consider all
undergraduate, graduate, postgraduate and other courses completed by the applicant and amended Subsec. (f) to allow the
commissioner to adopt regulations governing the license issuance and renewal process; P.A. 07-81 amended Subsec. (g)
to add Subdiv. designators (1), (2) and (4), add Subdiv. (3) re imposition of other sanctions and make conforming and
technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |