Sec. 22a-59. Enforcement; inspection, samples, warrants. (a) For purposes of
Sec. 22a-66l. Application of pesticides by state agencies. Review by Commissioner of Environmental Protection. Model integrated pest management plans. (a)
Each state department, agency or institution shall use integrated pest management at
facilities under its control if the Commissioner of Environmental Protection has provided model pest control management plans pertinent to such facilities.
(b) Each state agency or school which enters into a contract for services for pest
control and pesticide application may revise and maintain its bidding procedures to
require contractors to supply integrated pest management services.
(c) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall, within available appropriations, annually review a sampling of state department, agency, school or institution
pest control management plans required by regulations adopted under subsection (e) of
this section or section 10-231b, and may review any application of pesticides to determine whether a state department, agency, school or institution acted in accordance with
subsection (a) of this section.
(d) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may provide model pest control
management plans which incorporate integrated pest management for each appropriate
category of commercial pesticide certification which it offers. The commissioner shall,
within available resources, notify municipalities, school boards, and other political subdivisions of the state of the availability of the model plans for their use. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall consult with any state agency head in the development of any such plan for properties in the custody or control of such agency head.
(e) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection, in consultation with the Commissioner of Public Health, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54, establishing requirements for the application of pesticides by any state
department, agency or institution. Such regulations shall include provisions for integrated pest management methods to reduce the amount of pesticides used. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and any regulations adopted under this section, a pesticide may be applied if the Commissioner of Public Health determines there is a public
health emergency or the Commissioner of Environmental Protection determines that
such application is necessary for control of mosquitoes.
(f) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall develop and implement
a program to inform the public of the principles of integrated pest management and to
encourage its application in private properties.
(P.A. 88-247, S. 7, 12; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 97-242, S. 4; P.A. 07-168, S. 5; June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 34.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction
services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction
Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-242 amended Subsec. (a)
to provide that state agencies shall use integrated pest management at their facilities if the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection has provided a model pest control management plan pertinent to such facilities, added new Subsecs. (b) to (d),
inclusive, re state contracts for pest control, re review of state agency pest control management plans and re model pest
control plans, respectively, redesignated former Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (e) and provided an exception to the requirements
of this section for application of pesticides for control of mosquitoes, and added new Subsec. (f) re a public information
program on integrated pest management; P.A. 07-168 added schools to lists of facilities over which Commissioner of
Environmental Protection has oversight re integrated pest management plans in Subsecs. (b) and (c), amended Subsec. (c)
to specify that sampling is to be done within available appropriations and made technical changes in Subsec. (c); June Sp.
Sess. P.A. 07-5 made technical changes in Subsecs. (c) and (e).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |