Sec. 22a-6. Commissioner to establish environmental standards, regulations
Sec. 22a-6b. Imposition of civil penalties by the commissioner. (a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the
* * *
(10) To the extent consistent with applicable law, any other factors the commissioner deems appropriate, including voluntary measures taken by such person to prevent
pollution or enhance or preserve natural resources;
(11) In the case of violation of the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (a)
of section 22a-135, the apparent seriousness of the release, occurrence, incident or other
circumstance at the time it first became known to the licensee or any employee of such
licensee, the extent of the delay from the time such licensee or employee had or in the
exercise of reasonable care should have had knowledge of such release, occurrence,
incident or circumstance until its reporting by the licensee in accordance with this subsection, subsection (a) of this section and sections 16-19g and 22a-135, and the conduct
of the licensee in taking all necessary steps to prevent future violations of the provisions
of said subdivision.
(c) If the commissioner has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which
a civil penalty is authorized by this section, he may send to the violator, by certified
mail, return receipt requested, or personal service, a notice which shall include:
(1) A reference to the sections of the statute, regulation, order or permit involved;
(2) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged;
(3) A statement of the amount of the civil penalty or penalties or the method for
calculating the penalty or penalties to be imposed upon finding after hearing that a
violation has occurred or upon a default; and
(4) A statement of the party's right to a hearing.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed shall have thirty days from the date
of receipt of the notice in which to deliver to the commissioner written application for
a hearing. If a hearing is requested then, after a hearing and upon a finding that a violation
has occurred, the commissioner may issue a final order assessing a civil penalty under
this section which is not greater than the penalty stated in the notice. The commissioner
may amend a notice of assessment at any time before such notice becomes final, provided
the person to whom the notice is addressed shall have thirty days from the date of receipt
of such amendment in which to deliver to the commissioner a written application for a
hearing on such amendment, and provided further the commissioner may amend a notice
of assessment after a hearing has begun only with the permission of the hearing officer.
If such a hearing is not so requested, or if such a request is later withdrawn, then the
notice shall, on the first day after the expiration of such twenty-day period or on the
first day after the withdrawal of such request for hearing, whichever is later, become a
final order of the commissioner and the matters asserted or charged in the notice shall
be deemed admitted unless modified by consent order, which shall be a final order. Any
civil penalty may be mitigated by the commissioner upon such terms and conditions as
the commissioner in the commissioner's discretion deems proper or necessary upon
consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(e) All hearings under this section shall be conducted pursuant to sections 4-176e
to 4-184, inclusive. The final order of the commissioner assessing a civil penalty shall
be subject to appeal as set forth in section 4-183, except that any such appeal shall be
taken to the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain and shall have precedence in the order of trial as provided in section 52-191. Such final order shall not be
subject to appeal under any other provision of the general statutes. No challenge to any
notice of assessment or final order of the commissioner assessing a civil penalty shall
be allowed as to any issue which could have been raised by an appeal of an earlier order,
notice, permit, denial or other final decision by the commissioner. Any civil penalty
authorized by this section shall become due and payable (1) at the time of receipt of a
final order in the case of a civil penalty assessed in such order after a hearing, (2) on
the first day after the expiration of the period in which a hearing may be requested if
no hearing is requested, or (3) on the first day after any withdrawal of a request for
hearing.
(f) Any person acting within the terms and conditions of a final order or permit
issued to him by the commissioner shall not be subject to a civil penalty, under this
section, for such actions.
(g) A civil penalty assessed in a final order of the commissioner under this section
may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court. Such final
order shall be served in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Any notice
of violation or final order against a private corporation shall be served upon at least one
* * *