Sec. 22-329a. Seizure and custody of neglected or cruelly treated animals. Animal abuse cost recovery account. (a) The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal
control officer or any municipal or regional animal control officer may take physical
* * *
that such animal is in imminent harm and is neglected or is cruelly treated in violation
of section 22-366, 22-415, 53-247, 53-248, 53-249, 53-249a, 53-250, 53-251 or 53-252, and, not later than ninety-six hours after taking physical custody, shall proceed as
provided in subsection (c) of this section, except that if, in the opinion of a licensed
veterinarian or the State Veterinarian, at any time after physical custody of such animal
is taken, such animal is so injured or diseased that it should be destroyed immediately,
such officer may humanely destroy or cause such animal to be humanely destroyed.
(b) The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or any municipal
or regional animal control officer may take physical custody of any animal upon issuance
of a warrant finding probable cause that such animal is neglected or is cruelly treated
in violation of section 22-366, 22-415, 53-247, 53-248, 53-249, 53-249a, 53-250, 53-251 or 53-252, and shall thereupon proceed as provided in subsection (c) of this section
except that if, in the opinion of a licensed veterinarian or the State Veterinarian, at any
time after physical custody of such animal is taken, such animal is so injured or diseased
that it should be destroyed immediately, such officer may humanely destroy or cause
such animal to be humanely destroyed.
(c) Such officer shall file with the superior court which has venue over such matter
or with the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford at Hartford a verified
petition plainly stating such facts of neglect or cruel treatment as to bring such animal
within the jurisdiction of the court and praying for appropriate action by the court in
accordance with the provisions of this section. Upon the filing of such petition, the court
shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the owner or owners or person having
responsibility for the care of the animal, if known, to appear in court at the time and
place named.
(d) If physical custody of an animal has been taken pursuant to subsection (a) or
(b) of this section and it appears from the allegations of the petition filed pursuant to
subsection (c) of this section and other affirmations of fact accompanying the petition,
or provided subsequent thereto, that there is reasonable cause to find that the animal's
condition or the circumstances surrounding its care require that temporary care and
custody be immediately assumed to safeguard its welfare, the court shall either (1) issue
an order to show cause why the court should not vest in some suitable state, municipal
or other public or private agency or person the animal's temporary care and custody
pending a hearing on the petition, or (2) issue an order vesting in some suitable state,
municipal or other public or private agency or person the animal's temporary care and
* * *