Sec. 22-329a. Seizure and custody of neglected or cruelly treated animals. Animal abuse cost recovery account. (a) The Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal
Sec. 22-358. Killing of dogs doing damage. Quarantine of biting dogs, cats or
* * *
or other animal when such person is not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of
such dog, cat or other animal may kill such dog, cat or other animal during such attack.
Such person shall make complaint concerning the circumstances of the attack to the
Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer or the municipal animal control
officer or regional animal control officer of the town wherein such dog, cat or other
animal is owned or kept. Any such officer to whom such complaint is made shall immediately make an investigation of such complaint.
(c) If such officer finds that the complainant has been bitten or attacked by such
dog, cat or other animal when the complainant was not upon the premises of the owner
or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal the officer shall quarantine such dog, cat or
other animal in a public pound or order the owner or keeper to quarantine it in a veterinary
hospital, kennel or other building or enclosure approved by the commissioner for such
purpose. When any dog, cat or other animal has bitten a person on the premises of the
owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal, the Chief Animal Control Officer,
any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or regional animal
control officer may quarantine such dog, cat or other animal on the premises of the
owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal. The commissioner, the Chief Animal
Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any
regional animal control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal
of any biting dog, cat or other animal as the commissioner or such officer deems necessary. Notice of any such order shall be given to the person bitten by such dog, cat or
other animal within twenty-four hours. The owner of such animal shall pay all fees as
set forth in section 22-333. On the fourteenth day of such quarantine the dog, cat or
other animal shall be examined by the commissioner or someone designated by the
commissioner to determine whether such quarantine shall be continued or removed.
Whenever any quarantine is ordered under the provisions of this section, notice thereof
shall be given to the commissioner and to the person bitten or attacked by such dog, cat
or other animal within twenty-four hours. Any owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other
animal who fails to comply with such order shall be fined not more than two hundred
fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both. If an owner or keeper fails
to comply with a quarantine or restraining order made pursuant to this subsection, the
Chief Animal Control Officer, any animal control officer, any municipal animal control
officer or regional animal control officer may seize the dog, cat or other animal to insure
such compliance and the owner or keeper shall be responsible for any expenses resulting
* * *