Sec. 20-314. License qualifications. Examinations. Renewals. Fees. Reinstatement. Hearings. (a) Licenses shall be granted under this chapter only to persons who
Sec. 20-327b. Residential condition reports. Exemption. Regulations. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each person who offers residential property
in the state for sale, exchange or for lease with option to buy, shall provide a written
residential condition report to the prospective purchaser at any time prior to the prospective purchaser's execution of any binder, contract to purchase, option, or lease containing
a purchase option. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission, or other
exact reproduction or duplicate of the written residential condition report containing
the prospective purchaser's written receipt shall be attached to any written offer, binder
or contract to purchase. A photocopy, duplicate original, facsimile transmission or other
the signatures of both seller and purchaser, shall be attached to any agreement to purchase
the property.
(b) The following shall be exempt from the provisions of this section: (1) Any
transfer from one or more co-owners solely to one or more of the co-owners; (2) transfers
made to the spouse, mother, father, brother, sister, child, grandparent or grandchild of
the transferor where no consideration is paid; (3) transfers pursuant to an order of the
court; (4) transfers of newly-constructed residential real property for which an implied
warranty is provided under chapter 827; (5) transfers made by executors, administrators,
trustees or conservators; (6) transfers by the federal government, any political subdivision thereof or any corporation, institution or quasi-governmental agency chartered by
the federal government; (7) transfers by deed in lieu of foreclosure; (8) transfers by the
state of Connecticut or any political subdivision thereof; (9) transfers of property which
was the subject of a contract or option entered into prior to January 1, 1996; and (10)
any transfer of property acquired by a judgment of strict foreclosure or by foreclosure
by sale or by a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(c) The provisions of this section shall apply only to transfers by sale, exchange or
lease with option to buy, of residential real property consisting of not less than one nor
more than four dwelling units which shall include cooperatives and condominiums, and
shall apply to all transfers, with or without the assistance of a licensed real estate broker
or salesperson, as defined in section 20-311.
(d) (1) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection, shall, by regulations adopted in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, prescribe the form of the written residential
disclosure report required by this section and sections 20-327c to 20-327e, inclusive.
The regulations shall provide that the form include information concerning municipal
assessments, including, but not limited to, sewer or water charges applicable to the
property. Such information shall include: (A) Whether such assessment is in effect and
the amount of the assessment; (B) whether there is an assessment on the property that
has not been paid, and if so, the amount of the unpaid assessment; and (C) to the extent
of the seller's knowledge, whether there is reason to believe that the municipality may
impose an assessment in the future.
(2) Such form of the written residential disclosure report shall contain the following:
(A) A certification by the seller in the following form:
"To the extent of the seller's knowledge as a property owner, the seller acknowledges
that the information contained above is true and accurate for those areas of the property
listed. In the event a real estate broker or salesperson is utilized, the seller authorizes
the brokers or salespersons to provide the above information to prospective buyers,
selling agents or buyers' agents.
| .... (Date) | .... (Seller) |
| .... (Date) | .... (Seller)" |
| .... (Date) | .... (Seller) |
| .... (Date) | .... (Seller)" |
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |