Sec. 20-314. License qualifications. Examinations. Renewals. Fees. Reinstatement. Hearings. (a) Licenses shall be granted under this chapter only to persons who
bear a good reputation for honesty, truthfulness and fair dealing and who are competent
to transact the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson in such manner
as to safeguard the interests of the public.
(b) Each application for a license or for a renewal thereof shall be made in writing,
on such forms and in such manner as is prescribed by the Department of Consumer
Protection and accompanied by such evidence in support of such application as is prescribed by the commission. The commission may require such information with regard
to an applicant as the commission deems desirable, with due regard to the paramount
interests of the public, as to the honesty, truthfulness, integrity and competency of the
applicant and, where the applicant is a corporation, association or partnership, as to the
honesty, truthfulness, integrity and competency of the officers of such corporation or
the members of such association or partnership.
(c) In order to determine the competency of any applicant for a real estate broker's
license or a real estate salesperson's license the commission shall, on payment to the
commission of an application fee of sixty dollars by an applicant for a real estate broker's
license or on payment to the commission of an application fee of forty dollars by an
applicant for a real estate salesperson's license, subject such applicant to personal written
examination as to the applicant's competency to act as a real estate broker or real estate
salesperson, as the case may be. Such examination shall be prepared by the Department
of Consumer Protection or by a national testing service designated by the Commissioner
of Consumer Protection and shall be administered to applicants by the Department of
Consumer Protection or by such testing service at such times and places as the commissioner may deem necessary. The commission may waive the uniform portion of the
written examination requirement in the case of an applicant who has taken the national
testing service examination in another state within two years from the date of application
and has received a score deemed satisfactory by the commission. The Commissioner
of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing passing scores for examinations. In addition to such application fee, applicants
taking the examination administered by a national testing service shall be required to pay
directly to such testing service an examination fee covering the cost of such examination.
Each payment of such application fee shall entitle the applicant to take such examination
four times within the one-year period from the date of payment.
(d) (1) Each applicant for a real estate broker's license shall, before being admitted
to such examination, prove to the satisfaction of the commission: (A) (i) That the applicant has been actively engaged for at least two years as a licensed real estate salesperson
* * *