Sec. 20-8a. Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Medical hearing panels.
Sec. 20-13e. Investigation of petition. Examination of physician. Hearing. Enforcement. (a) The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section
20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of section
19a-14, to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to
institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (d) of this section. Such
investigation shall be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition
is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record
of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be
confidential and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third
party unless the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open. If
the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges,
the entire record of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines
that the physician is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program
in accordance with the provisions of sections 19a-12a and 19a-12b. The petition and
all records of any physician determined to be eligible for participation in a rehabilitation
program prior to June 11, 2007, shall remain confidential during the physician's participation and upon successful completion of the rehabilitation program, in accordance with
the terms and conditions agreed upon by the physician and the department. If at any
time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the
department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record
of such investigation shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such
petition and record be open.
(b) As part of an investigation of a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of section
20-13d, the Department of Public Health may order the physician to submit to a physical
or mental examination, to be performed by a physician chosen from a list approved by the
department. The department may seek the advice of established medical organizations or
licensed health professionals in determining the nature and scope of any diagnostic
examinations to be used as part of any such physical or mental examination. The examining physician shall make a written statement of his or her findings.
(c) If the physician fails to obey a department order to submit to examination or
attend a hearing, the department may petition the superior court for the judicial district
of Hartford to order such examination or attendance, and said court or any judge assigned
to said court shall have jurisdiction to issue such order.
(d) Subject to the provisions of section 4-182, no license shall be restricted, suspended or revoked by the board, and no physician's right to practice shall be limited by
* * *