Sec. 20-8a. Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Medical hearing panels.
Sec. 20-12a. Physician assistants. Definitions. As used in sections 20-12a to 20-12g, inclusive:
(1) "Accredited physician assistant program" means a physician assistant program
accredited, at the time of the applicant's graduation, by the Committee on Allied Health
Education and Accreditation of the American Medical Association, the Commission on
Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs or such successor organization for
the accreditation of physician assistant programs as may be approved by the department.
(2) "Board" means the Connecticut Medical Examining Board, established pursuant to section 20-8a.
(3) "Department" means the Department of Public Health.
(4) "National commission" means the National Commission on Certification of
Physician Assistants or a successor organization for the certification or recertification
of physician assistants that may be approved by the department.
(5) "Physician assistant" means an individual who: (A) Functions in a dependent
relationship with a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter; and (B) is licensed pursuant to section 20-12b to provide patient services under the supervision, control, responsibility and direction of said physician.
(6) "Supervising physician" means a physician licensed pursuant to this chapter
who assumes responsibility for the supervision of services rendered by a physician
assistant.
(7) (A) "Supervision" in hospital settings means the exercise by the supervising
physician of oversight, control and direction of the services of a physician assistant.
Supervision includes but is not limited to: (i) Continuous availability of direct communication either in person or by radio, telephone or telecommunications between the physician assistant and the supervising physician; (ii) active and continuing overview of the
physician assistant's activities to ensure that the supervising physician's directions are
being implemented and to support the physician assistant in the performance of his or her
services; (iii) personal review by the supervising physician of the physician assistant's
practice at least weekly or more frequently as necessary to ensure quality patient care;
(iv) review of the charts and records of the physician assistant on a regular basis as
necessary to ensure quality patient care; (v) delineation of a predetermined plan for
emergency situations; and (vi) designation of an alternate licensed physician in the
absence of the supervising physician.
(B) "Supervision" in settings other than hospital settings means the exercise by the
supervising physician of oversight, control and direction of the services of a physician
assistant. Supervision includes, but is not limited to: (i) Continuous availability of direct
communication either in person or by radio, telephone or telecommunications between
the physician assistant and the supervising physician; (ii) active and continuing overview
of the physician assistant's activities to ensure that the supervising physician's directions
are being implemented and to support the physician assistant in the performance of
his or her services; (iii) personal review by the supervising physician of the physician
assistant's services through a face-to-face meeting with the physician assistant, at least
weekly or more frequently as necessary to ensure quality patient care, at a facility or
practice location where the physician assistant or supervising physician performs services; (iv) review of the charts and records of the physician assistant on a regular basis
as necessary to ensure quality patient care and written documentation by the supervising
physician of such review at the facility or practice location where the physician assistant
or supervising physician performs services; (v) delineation of a predetermined plan for
emergency situations; and (vi) designation of an alternate licensed physician in the
absence of the supervising physician.
(P.A. 80-362, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-117, S. 2; P.A. 90-211, S. 3, 23; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-74, S. 1, 9; 95-257, S.
12, 21, 58; 95-271, S. 2, 40; P.A. 99-102, S. 7; P.A. 06-110, S. 1; P.A. 07-119, S. 2, 3.)
History: P.A. 87-117 substituted the requirement that one passed a certifying examination not later than December 31,
1982, for former Subdiv. (2); P.A. 90-211 deleted the entire section and substituted new definitions; P.A. 93-381 replaced
department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-74
and 95-271 redefined "accredited physician assistant program" to require accreditation at time of graduation and to allow
accreditation by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs or successor and redefined "supervision" to require that directions be by the "supervising" physician, effective July 1, 1995, and July 6, 1995, respectively;
P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and
Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-271, in addition to changes identical to those in P.A. 95-74,
redefined "physician assistant", "supervising physician" and "supervision" to include osteopathic physicians and made
technical changes, effective July 6, 1995; P.A. 99-102 deleted obsolete references to osteopathic physicians; P.A. 06-110
amended Subdiv. (7) by designating existing provisions as Subpara. (A), limiting existing definition of "supervision" to
hospital settings, redesignating existing Subparas. (A) to (F) as clauses (i) to (vi), respectively, specifying in newly designated Subpara. (A)(vi) that alternate licensed physicians must be registered with department pursuant to Sec. 20-12c and
adding Subpara. (B) to define "supervision" in nonhospital settings; P.A. 07-119 amended Subdivs. (6) and (7) by removing
references to registration pursuant to Sec. 20-12c, effective July 1, 2007.
* * *