Sec. 20-8a. Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Medical hearing panels.
(a) There shall be within the Department of Public Health a Connecticut Medical Examining Board. Said board shall consist of fifteen members appointed by the Governor,
* * *
board or have been such an officer during the year immediately preceding appointment
or serve for more than two consecutive terms. Professional members shall be practitioners in good professional standing and residents of this state.
(b) All vacancies shall be filled by the Governor in the manner prescribed for department heads in section 4-7. Successors and appointments to fill a vacancy shall fulfill
the same qualifications as the member succeeded or replaced. In addition to the requirements in sections 4-9a and 19a-8, no person whose spouse, parent, brother, sister, child
or spouse of a child is a physician, as defined in section 20-13a, or a physician assistant,
as defined in section 20-12a, shall be appointed as a public member.
(c) The Commissioner of Public Health shall establish a list of twenty-four persons
who may serve as members of medical hearing panels established pursuant to subsection
(g) of this section. Persons appointed to the list shall serve as members of the medical
hearing panels and provide the same services as members of the Connecticut Medical
Examining Board. Members from the list serving on such panels shall not be voting
members of the Connecticut Medical Examining Board. The list shall consist of twenty-four members appointed by the commissioner, at least eight of whom shall be physicians,
as defined in section 20-13a, with at least one of such physicians being a graduate of a
medical education program accredited by the American Osteopathic Association, at
least one of whom shall be a physician assistant licensed pursuant to section 20-12b,
and nine of whom shall be members of the public. No professional member of the list
shall be an elected or appointed officer of a professional society or association relating
to such member's profession at the time of appointment to the list or have been such an
officer during the year immediately preceding such appointment to the list. A licensed
professional appointed to the list shall be a practitioner in good professional standing
and a resident of this state. All vacancies shall be filled by the commissioner. Successors
and members appointed to fill a vacancy on the list shall possess the same qualifications
as those required of the member succeeded or replaced. No person whose spouse, parent,
brother, sister, child or spouse of a child is a physician, as defined in section 20-13a, or
a physician assistant, as defined in section 20-12a, shall be appointed to the list as a
member of the public. Each person appointed to the list shall serve without compensation
at the pleasure of the commissioner. Each medical hearing panel shall consist of three
members, one of whom shall be a member of the Connecticut Medical Examining Board,
one of whom shall be a physician or physician assistant, as appropriate, and one of
* * *
board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as
the chairperson deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a
majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225.
A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Members shall not
be compensated for their services. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive
meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar
year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Minutes of all meetings shall be
recorded by the board. No member shall participate in the affairs of the board during
the pendency of any disciplinary proceedings by the board against such member. Said
board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure,
(2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners, and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(g) The board shall refer all statements of charges filed with the board by the department pursuant to section 20-13e to a medical hearing panel within sixty days of the
receipt of charges. The time period may be extended for good cause by the board in a
duly recorded vote. The panel shall conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54 and the regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health concerning contested cases, except that the panel shall file a proposed final decision with
the board not later than one hundred twenty days after the receipt of the issuance of the
notice of hearing by the board. The time period for filing such proposed final decision
with the board may be extended for good cause by the board in a duly recorded vote.
(h) The board shall review the panel's proposed final decision in accordance with
the provisions of section 4-179, and adopt, modify or remand said decision for further
review or for the taking of additional evidence. The board shall act on the proposed final
decision within ninety days of the filing of said decision by the panel. This time period
may be extended by the board for good cause in a duly recorded vote.
(i) Except in a case in which a license has been summarily suspended, pursuant to
subsection (c) of section 19a-17 or subsection (c) of section 4-182, all three panel members shall be present to hear any evidence and vote on a proposed final decision. The
chairperson of the Medical Examining Board may exempt a member from a meeting
of the panel if the chairperson finds that good cause exists for such an exemption. Such
an exemption may be granted orally but shall be reduced to writing and included as part
of the record of the panel within two business days of the granting of the exemption or
the opening of the record and shall state the reason for the exemption. Such exemption
shall be granted to a member no more than once during any contested case and shall
* * *