Sec. 19a-630. (Formerly Sec. 19a-145). Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 19a-646. (Formerly Sec. 19a-166). Negotiation of discounts and different
rates and methods of payments with hospitals. Filing with the office. (a) As used in
* * *
(2) "Fiscal year" means the hospital fiscal year, as used for purposes of this chapter,
consisting of a twelve-month period commencing on October first and ending the following September thirtieth;
(3) "Hospital" means any short-term acute care general or children's hospital licensed by the Department of Public Health, including the John Dempsey Hospital of
The University of Connecticut Health Center;
(4) "Payer" means any person, legal entity, governmental body or eligible organization that meets the definition of an eligible organization under 42 USC Section 1395mm
(b) of the Social Security Act, or any combination thereof, except for Medicare and
Medicaid which is or may become legally responsible, in whole or in part for the payment
of services rendered to or on behalf of a patient by a hospital. Payer also includes any legal
entity whose membership includes one or more payers and any third-party payer; and
(5) "Prompt payment" means payment made for services to a hospital by mail or
other means on or before the tenth business day after receipt of the bill by the payer.
(b) No hospital shall provide a discount or different rate or method of reimbursement
from the filed rates or charges to any payer except as provided in this section.
(c) (1) From April 1, 1994, to June 30, 2002, any payer may directly negotiate for
a different rate and method of reimbursement with a hospital provided the charges and
payments for the payer are reported in accordance with this subsection. No discount
agreement or agreement for a different rate or method of reimbursement shall be effective until filed with the office.
(2) On and after July 1, 2002, any payer may directly negotiate with a hospital for
a different rate or method of reimbursement, or both, provided the charges and payments
for the payer are on file at the hospital business office in accordance with this subsection.
No discount agreement or agreement for a different rate or method of reimbursement,
or both, shall be effective until a complete written agreement between the hospital and
the payer is on file at the hospital. Each such agreement shall be available to the office
for inspection or submission to the office upon request, for at least three years after the
close of the applicable fiscal year.
(3) On and after April 1, 1994, the charges and payments for each payer receiving
a discount shall be accumulated by the hospital for each payer and reported as required
by the office. The office may require a review by the hospital's independent auditor, at
the hospital's expense, to determine compliance with this subsection.
(4) From October 2, 1991, to June 30, 2002, a full written copy of each agreement
executed pursuant to this subsection shall be filed with the Office of Health Care Access
by each hospital executing such an agreement, no later than ten business days after such
agreement is executed. On and after July 1, 2002, a full written copy of each agreement
* * *