Sec. 19a-570. Definitions. For purposes of this section and sections 19a-571 to
19a-580c, inclusive:
(1) "Advance health care directive" or "advance directive" means a writing executed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, including, but not limited to, a
living will, or an appointment of health care representative, or both;
(2) "Appointment of health care representative" means a document executed in
accordance with section 19a-575a or 19a-577 that appoints a health care representative
to make health care decisions for the declarant in the event the declarant becomes incapacitated;
(3) "Attending physician" means the physician selected by, or assigned to, the patient, who has primary responsibility for the treatment and care of the patient;
(4) "Beneficial medical treatment" includes the use of medically appropriate treatment, including surgery, treatment, medication and the utilization of artificial technology to sustain life;
(5) "Health care representative" means the individual appointed by a declarant pursuant to an appointment of health care representative for the purpose of making health
care decisions on behalf of the declarant;
(6) "Incapacitated" means being unable to understand and appreciate the nature and
consequences of health care decisions, including the benefits and disadvantages of such
treatment, and to reach and communicate an informed decision regarding the treatment;
(7) "Life support system" means any medical procedure or intervention which,
when applied to an individual, would serve only to postpone the moment of death or
maintain the individual in a state of permanent unconsciousness, including, but not
limited to, mechanical or electronic devices, including artificial means of providing
nutrition or hydration;
(8) "Living will" means a written statement in compliance with section 19a-575a,
containing a declarant's wishes concerning any aspect of his or her health care, including
the withholding or withdrawal of life support systems;
(9) "Next of kin" means any member of the following classes of persons, in the
order of priority listed: (A) The spouse of the patient; (B) an adult son or daughter of
the patient; (C) either parent of the patient; (D) an adult brother or sister of the patient;
and (E) a grandparent of the patient;
(10) "Permanently unconscious" means an irreversible condition in which the individual is at no time aware of himself or herself or the environment and shows no behavioral response to the environment and includes permanent coma and persistent vegetative state;
(11) "Terminal condition" means the final stage of an incurable or irreversible medical condition which, without the administration of a life support system, will result in
death within a relatively short time period, in the opinion of the attending physician.
(P.A. 85-606, S. 1; P.A. 91-283, S. 1; P.A. 93-407, S. 3; P.A. 06-195, S. 63; P.A. 07-252, S. 18.)
History: P.A. 91-283 redefined "life support system" and "terminal condition" and added definitions of "permanently
unconscious", "health care agent", "incapacitated", "living will", "next of kin" and "attending physician"; P.A. 93-407
deleted reference to Sec. 19a-575 and added reference to Sec. 19a-580c in introductory language and in Subdiv. (7); P.A.
06-195 alphabetized and renumbered existing definitions, substituted "health care representative" for "health care agent"
and redefined the term, and defined "advance health care directive" or "advance directive" and "appointment of health
care representative"; P.A. 07-252 made technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |