Oral Public Health shall be an experienced public health dentist licensed to practice
Sec. 19a-59c. Administration of federal Special Supplemental Food Program
for Women, Infants and Children in the state. Advisory Council. (a) The Department
of Public Health is authorized to administer the federal Special Supplemental Food
Program for Women, Infants and Children in the state, in accordance with federal law
and regulations. The Commissioner of Public Health may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, necessary to administer the program.
(b) There is established a Women, Infants and Children Advisory Council consisting of the chairpersons of the joint standing committee of the General Assembly
having cognizance of matters relating to public health; the Commissioner of Public
Health or a designee; the executive director of the Commission on Children or a designee;
a nutrition educator, appointed by the Governor; two local directors of the Women,
Infants and Children program, one each appointed by the president pro tempore of the
Senate and the speaker of the House of Representatives; two recipients of assistance
under the Women, Infants and Children program, one each appointed by the majority
leaders of the Senate and the House of Representatives; and two representatives of an
anti-hunger organization, one each appointed by the minority leaders of the Senate and
the House of Representatives. Council members shall serve for a term of two years.
The chairperson and the vice-chairperson of the council shall be elected by the full
membership of the council. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority. The
council shall meet at least twice a year. Council members shall serve without compensation. The council shall advise the Department of Public Health on issues pertaining to
increased participation and access to services under the federal Special Supplemental
Food Program for Women, Infants and Children.
(P.A. 88-172, S. 5; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 07-252, S. 84.)
History: P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of
public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public
Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 07-252
designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) establishing a Women, Infants and Children Advisory
Council.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |