Oral Public Health shall be an experienced public health dentist licensed to practice
Sec. 19a-77. (Formerly Sec. 19-43b). "Child day care services" defined. Additional license. (a) As used in sections 19a-77 to 19a-80, inclusive, and sections 19a-82
to 19a-87, inclusive, "child day care services" shall include:
(1) A "child day care center" which offers or provides a program of supplementary
care to more than twelve related or unrelated children outside their own homes on a
regular basis;
(2) A "group day care home" which offers or provides a program of supplementary
care (A) to not less than seven nor more than twelve related or unrelated children on a
regular basis, or (B) that meets the definition of a family day care home except that it
operates in a facility other than a private family home;
(3) A "family day care home" which consists of a private family home caring for
not more than six children, including the provider's own children not in school full time,
where the children are cared for not less than three nor more than twelve hours during
a twenty-four-hour period and where care is given on a regularly recurring basis except
that care may be provided in excess of twelve hours but not more than seventy-two
consecutive hours to accommodate a need for extended care or intermittent short-term
overnight care. During the regular school year, a maximum of three additional children
who are in school full time, including the provider's own children, shall be permitted,
except that if the provider has more than three children who are in school full time, all
of the provider's children shall be permitted;
(4) "Night care" means the care provided for one or more hours between the hours
of 10:00 p.m. and 5:00 a.m.;
(5) "Year-round" program means a program open at least fifty weeks per year.
(b) For licensing requirement purposes, child day care services shall not include
such services which are:
* * *
exclusively sports activities; rehearsals; academic tutoring programs; or programs exclusively for children thirteen years of age or older;
(4) Informal arrangements among neighbors or relatives in their own homes, provided the relative is limited to any of the following degrees of kinship by blood or
marriage to the child being cared for or to the child's parent: Child, grandchild, sibling,
niece, nephew, aunt, uncle or child of one's aunt or uncle;
(5) Drop-in supplementary child care operations for educational or recreational purposes and the child receives such care infrequently where the parents are on the premises;
(6) Drop-in supplementary child care operations in retail establishments where the
parents are on the premises for retail shopping, in accordance with section 19a-77a,
provided that the drop-in supplementary child-care operation does not charge a fee and
does not refer to itself as a child day care center;
(7) Drop-in programs administered by a nationally chartered boys' and girls'
club; or
(8) Religious educational activities administered by a religious institution exclusively for children whose parents or legal guardians are members of such religious
institution.
(c) No registrant or licensee of any child day care services as defined in subsection
(a) of this section shall be issued an additional registration or license to provide any
such services at the same facility.
(1967, P.A. 696, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 276, S. 1; P.A. 77-157, S. 1, 11; P.A. 82-35, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-56; P.A. 85-613, S. 39,
154; P.A. 86-417, S. 10, 15; P.A. 87-131; P.A. 90-298, S. 1; P.A. 93-20, S. 1; 93-175; P.A. 95-360, S. 21, 30, 32; P.A. 97-259, S. 32, 41; P.A. 98-71, S. 1, 3; 98-252, S. 56; P.A. 00-135, S. 2, 21; P.A. 03-252, S. 22; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3,
S. 29; P.A. 05-272, S. 40; P.A. 07-129, S. 1; 07-252, S. 87.)
History: 1971 act excluded from consideration as child day care center, facilities which are an integral part of a public
or private school in compliance with Sec. 10-188, previously exclusion was for facilities forming an integral part of "the
* * *