Sec. 18-81w. Development and implementation of reentry strategy. (a) The
Sec. 18-85a. Assessment of inmates for costs of incarceration. State's claim
against inmate's property for repayment of costs of incarceration. Exempt property. Regulations. (a) The Commissioner of Correction shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the assessment of inmates of
correctional institutions or facilities for the costs of their incarceration.
(b) The state shall have a claim against each inmate for the costs of such inmate's
incarceration under this section, and regulations adopted in accordance with this section,
for which the state has not been reimbursed. Any property owned by such inmate may
be used to satisfy such claim, except property that is: (1) Exempt pursuant to section
52-352b or 52-352d, except as provided in subsection (b) of section 52-321a; (2) subject
to the provisions of section 54-218; (3) acquired by such inmate after the inmate is
released from incarceration, but not including property so acquired that is subject to the
provisions of section 18-85b, 18-85c or 52-367c, and except as provided in subsection
(b) of section 52-321a; (4) acquired by such inmate for work performed during incarceration as part of a program designated or defined in regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Correction, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, as a job training,
skill development or career opportunity or enhancement program; or (5) deposited in a
discharge savings account pursuant to section 18-84a, not in excess of one thousand
dollars. In addition to other remedies available at law, the Attorney General, on request
of the Commissioner of Correction, may bring an action in the superior court for the
judicial district of Hartford to enforce such claim, provided no such action shall be
brought but within two years from the date the inmate is released from incarceration or,
if the inmate dies while in the custody of the commissioner, within two years from the
date of the inmate's death, except that such limitation period shall not apply if such
property was fraudulently concealed from the state.
(P.A. 95-235; P.A. 04-234, S. 17; P.A. 07-158, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 04-234 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) to grant the state a claim
against each inmate for the unreimbursed costs of such inmate's incarceration, provide that any property owned by such
inmate may be used to satisfy the claim, specify the types of property that may not be used to satisfy the claim, authorize
the Attorney General to bring an action to enforce a claim and specify the time limitation on bringing such action, effective
June 8, 2004, and applicable to actions or proceedings pending or commenced on or after that date; P.A. 07-158 inserted
Subsec. (b)(5) re deposits in a discharge savings account, not to exceed $1,000, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |