Sec. 17b-337. Long-term elderly care planning committee. Long-term care
Sec. 17b-340. (Formerly Sec. 17-314). Rates of payment to nursing homes,
chronic disease hospitals associated with chronic and convalescent homes, rest
* * *
by section 19a-490, and to residential facilities for the mentally retarded which are
licensed pursuant to section 17a-227 and certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid program as intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, for room, board
and services specified in licensing regulations issued by the licensing agency shall be
determined annually, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, after a public
hearing, by the Commissioner of Social Services, to be effective July first of each year
except as otherwise provided in this subsection. Such rates shall be determined on a
basis of a reasonable payment for such necessary services, which basis shall take into
account as a factor the costs of such services. Cost of such services shall include reasonable costs mandated by collective bargaining agreements with certified collective bargaining agents or other agreements between the employer and employees, provided
"employees" shall not include persons employed as managers or chief administrators
or required to be licensed as nursing home administrators, and compensation for services
rendered by proprietors at prevailing wage rates, as determined by application of principles of accounting as prescribed by said commissioner. Cost of such services shall not
include amounts paid by the facilities to employees as salary, or to attorneys or consultants as fees, where the responsibility of the employees, attorneys, or consultants is to
persuade or seek to persuade the other employees of the facility to support or oppose
unionization. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit inclusion of amounts paid for legal
counsel related to the negotiation of collective bargaining agreements, the settlement of
grievances or normal administration of labor relations. The commissioner may, in his
discretion, allow the inclusion of extraordinary and unanticipated costs of providing
services which were incurred to avoid an immediate negative impact on the health and
safety of patients. The commissioner may, in his discretion, based upon review of a
facility's costs, direct care staff to patient ratio and any other related information, revise
a facility's rate for any increases or decreases to total licensed capacity of more than
ten beds or changes to its number of licensed rest home with nursing supervision beds
and chronic and convalescent nursing home beds. The commissioner may so revise a
facility's rate established for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1993, and thereafter for
any bed increases, decreases or changes in licensure effective after October 1, 1989.
Effective July 1, 1991, in facilities which have both a chronic and convalescent nursing
home and a rest home with nursing supervision, the rate for the rest home with nursing
supervision shall not exceed such facility's rate for its chronic and convalescent nursing
home. All such facilities for which rates are determined under this subsection shall report
on a fiscal year basis ending on the thirtieth day of September. Such report shall be
submitted to the commissioner by the thirty-first day of December. The commissioner
may reduce the rate in effect for a facility which fails to report on or before such date
by an amount not to exceed ten per cent of such rate. The commissioner shall annually,
on or before the fifteenth day of February, report the data contained in the reports of such
facilities to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of
matters relating to appropriations. For the cost reporting year commencing October 1,
1985, and for subsequent cost reporting years, facilities shall report the cost of using
the services of any nursing pool employee by separating said cost into two categories,
the portion of the cost equal to the salary of the employee for whom the nursing pool
employee is substituting shall be considered a nursing cost and any cost in excess of
such salary shall be further divided so that seventy-five per cent of the excess cost shall
be considered an administrative or general cost and twenty-five per cent of the excess
cost shall be considered a nursing cost, provided if the total nursing pool costs of a
facility for any cost year are equal to or exceed fifteen per cent of the total nursing
expenditures of the facility for such cost year, no portion of nursing pool costs in excess
of fifteen per cent shall be classified as administrative or general costs. The commissioner, in determining such rates, shall also take into account the classification of patients
or boarders according to special care requirements or classification of the facility according to such factors as facilities and services and such other factors as he deems
reasonable, including anticipated fluctuations in the cost of providing such services.
The commissioner may establish a separate rate for a facility or a portion of a facility
for traumatic brain injury patients who require extensive care but not acute general
hospital care. Such separate rate shall reflect the special care requirements of such patients. If changes in federal or state laws, regulations or standards adopted subsequent
to June 30, 1985, result in increased costs or expenditures in an amount exceeding
one-half of one per cent of allowable costs for the most recent cost reporting year, the
commissioner shall adjust rates and provide payment for any such increased reasonable
costs or expenditures within a reasonable period of time retroactive to the date of enforcement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the Department of Social
Services to adjust rates and provide payment for any increases in costs resulting from
an inspection of a facility by the Department of Public Health. Such assistance as the
* * *