Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-41. Imposition of civil penalties by the department. (a) Each (1) public
service company and its officers, agents and employees, (2) electric supplier or person
* * *
person providing telecommunications services without authorization pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive, and its officers, agents and employees, (4) person,
public agency or public utility, as such terms are defined in section 16-345, subject to
the requirements of chapter 293, (5) person subject to the registration requirements
under section 16-258a, (6) cellular mobile telephone carrier, as described in section 16-250b, (7) Connecticut electric efficiency partner, as defined in section 16-243v, and (8)
company, as defined in section 16-49, shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable
provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted
by the Department of Public Utility Control by virtue of this title as long as the same
remains in force. Any such company, electric supplier, certified telecommunications
provider, cellular mobile telephone carrier, Connecticut electric efficiency partner, person, any officer, agent or employee thereof, public agency or public utility which the
department finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title, order
or regulation shall be fined by order of the department in accordance with the penalty
prescribed for the violated provision of this title or, if no penalty is prescribed, not more
than ten thousand dollars for each offense, except that the penalty shall be a fine of not
more than forty thousand dollars for failure to comply with an order of the department
made in accordance with the provisions of section 16-19 or 16-247k or within thirty
days of such order or within any specific time period for compliance specified in such
order. Each distinct violation of any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall
be a separate offense and, in case of a continued violation, each day thereof shall be
deemed a separate offense. Each such penalty and any interest charged pursuant to
subsection (g) or (h) of section 16-49 shall be excluded from operating expenses for
purposes of rate-making.
(b) Any regional water authority, any regional water district, any municipal gas or
electric plant established under chapter 101, any municipal waterworks system established under chapter 102, or any other municipality or department thereof owning, leasing, operating or managing a plant for the supplying or furnishing of any public utility,
which the Department of Public Utility Control finds has failed to comply with the
procedures of section 16-29, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five
thousand dollars for any annual report which is not submitted or submitted late in violation of said section.
(c) If the department has reason to believe that a violation has occurred for which
a civil penalty is authorized by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, it shall notify the
alleged violator by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. The
notice shall include:
(1) A reference to the sections of the title, regulation or order involved;
* * *