Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
245, 245a and 245b* shall be construed as follows, unless another meaning is expressed
or is clearly apparent from the language or context:
* * *
services to subscribers, (C) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection of such video programming or other programming services, (D) the two-way transmission of educational or instructional programming to a public or private elementary
or secondary school, or a public or independent institution of higher education, as required by the department pursuant to a community antenna television company franchise
agreement, or provided pursuant to a contract with such a school or institution which
contract has been filed with the department, or (E) a combination of the services set
forth in subparagraphs (B) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision;
(26) "Class I renewable energy source" means (A) energy derived from solar power,
wind power, a fuel cell, methane gas from landfills, ocean thermal power, wave or tidal
power, low emission advanced renewable energy conversion technologies, a run-of-the-river hydropower facility provided such facility has a generating capacity of not
more than five megawatts, does not cause an appreciable change in the river flow, and
began operation after July 1, 2003, or a sustainable biomass facility with an average
emission rate of equal to or less than .075 pounds of nitrogen oxides per million BTU
of heat input for the previous calendar quarter, except that energy derived from a sustainable biomass facility with a capacity of less than five hundred kilowatts that began
construction before July 1, 2003, may be considered a Class I renewable energy source,
or (B) any electrical generation, including distributed generation, generated from a Class
I renewable energy source;
(27) "Class II renewable energy source" means energy derived from a trash-to-energy facility, a biomass facility that began operation before July 1, 1998, provided
the average emission rate for such facility is equal to or less than .2 pounds of nitrogen
oxides per million BTU of heat input for the previous calendar quarter, or a run-of-the-river hydropower facility provided such facility has a generating capacity of not more
than five megawatts, does not cause an appreciable change in the riverflow, and began
operation prior to July 1, 2003;
(28) "Electric distribution services" means the owning, leasing, maintaining, operating, managing or controlling of poles, wires, conduits or other fixtures along public
highways or streets for the distribution of electricity, or electric distribution-related
services;
(29) "Electric distribution company" or "distribution company" means any person
providing electric transmission or distribution services within the state, including an
electric company, subject to subparagraph (F) of this subdivision, but does not include:
(A) A private power producer, as defined in section 16-243b; (B) a municipal electric
utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility;
* * *
such generation services, but does not include: (A) A municipal electric utility established under chapter 101, other than a participating municipal electric utility; (B) a
municipal electric energy cooperative established under chapter 101a; (C) an electric
cooperative established under chapter 597; (D) any other electric utility owned, leased,
maintained, operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any
general statute or special act; or (E) an electric distribution company in its provision of
electric generation services in accordance with subsection (a) or, prior to January 1,
2004, subsection (c) of section 16-244c;
(31) "Electric aggregator" means (A) a person, municipality or regional water authority that gathers together electric customers for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier, or (B) the Connecticut
Resources Recovery Authority, if it gathers together electric customers for the purpose
of negotiating the purchase of electric generation services from an electric supplier,
provided such person, municipality or authority is not engaged in the purchase or resale
of electric generation services, and provided further such customers contract for electric
generation services directly with an electric supplier, and may include an electric cooperative established pursuant to chapter 597;
(32) "Electric generation services" means electric energy, electric capacity or generation-related services;
(33) "Electric transmission services" means electric transmission or transmission-related services;
(34) "Generation entity or affiliate" means a corporate affiliate or, as provided in
subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-244e, a separate division of an electric
company after unbundling has occurred pursuant to section 16-244e, that provides electric generation services;
(35) "Participating municipal electric utility" means a municipal electric utility established under chapter 101 or any other electric utility owned, leased, maintained,
operated, managed or controlled by any unit of local government under any general
statute or any public or special act, that is authorized by the department in accordance
with section 16-245c to provide electric generation services to end use customers outside
its service area, as defined in section 16-245c;
(36) "Person" means an individual, business, firm, corporation, association, joint
stock association, trust, partnership or limited liability company;
(37) "Regional independent system operator" means the "ISO - New England, Inc.",
or its successor organization as approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
(38) "Certified telecommunications provider" means a person certified by the department to provide intrastate telecommunications services, as defined in section 16-247a, pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive;
* * *