Sec. 16-1. Definitions. (a) Terms used in this title and in chapters 244, 244a, 244b,
Sec. 16-19e. Guidelines for transfer of assets and franchises, plant expansion,
internal utility management and rate structures. Public hearing. Policy coordination among state agencies. Parties to rate proceeding. (a) In the exercise of its powers
* * *
subsection (c) of this section. The authority shall issue its initial findings on such investigation by December 1, 1976, and its final findings and order by June 1, 1977; provided
that after such final findings and order are issued, the department shall at least once every
two years undertake such further investigations as it deems appropriate with respect to
new developments or desirable modifications in pricing principles and rate structures
and, after holding at least one public hearing thereon, shall issue its findings and order
thereon.
(c) The Department of Public Utility Control shall consult at least once each year
with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, the Connecticut Siting Council
and the Office of Policy and Management, so as to coordinate and integrate its actions,
decisions and policies pertaining to gas and electric companies, so far as possible, with
the actions, decisions and policies of said other agencies and instrumentalities in order
to further the development and optimum use of the state's energy resources and conform
to the greatest practicable extent with the state energy policy as stated in section 16a-35k, taking into account prudent management of the natural environment and continued
promotion of economic development within the state. In the performance of its duties,
the department shall take into consideration the energy policies of the state as expressed
in this subsection and in any annual reports prepared or filed by such other agencies
and instrumentalities, and shall defer, as appropriate, to any actions taken by such other
agencies and instrumentalities on matters within their respective jurisdictions.
(d) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection, the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, the Connecticut Siting Council and the Office of
Policy and Management shall be made parties to each proceeding on a rate amendment
proposed by a gas, electric or electric distribution company based upon an alleged need
for increased revenues to finance an expansion of capital equipment and facilities, and
shall participate in such proceedings to the extent necessary.
(e) The Department of Public Utility Control, in a proceeding on a rate amendment
proposed by an electric distribution company based upon an alleged need for increased
revenues to finance an expansion of the capacity of its electric distribution system, shall
determine whether demand-side management would be more cost-effective in meeting
any demand for electricity for which the increase in capacity is proposed.
(f) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a, or to a
telecommunications service to which an approved plan for an alternative form of regulation applies, pursuant to section 16-247k.
(g) The department may, upon application of any gas or electric public service
company, which has, as part of its existing rate plan, an earnings sharing mechanism,
modify such rate plan to allow the gas or electric public service company, after a hearing
that is conducted as a contested case, in accordance with chapter 54, to include in its
rates the reasonable costs of security of assets, facilities, and equipment, both existing
and foreseeable, that are incurred solely for the purpose of responding to security needs
associated with the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, and the continuing war on
terrorism.
(P.A. 75-486, S. 5, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 19, 162, 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-449, S. 4, 7; P.A. 80-482, S. 59, 348; P.A. 81-439, S. 7, 14; P.A. 86-187, S. 5, 10; P.A. 87-202, S. 2; P.A. 94-83, S. 13, 16; P.A. 95-250, S. 1;
P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 98-28, S. 52, 117; P.A. 02-94, S. 1, 2; P.A. 07-242, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced "Connecticut energy agency", i.e. department of planning and energy
policy, with office of policy and management and, effective January 1, 1979, replaced public utilities control authority
with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation and commissioner of commerce with
commissioner of economic development; P.A. 79-449 required conformity "to the greatest practicable extent with the state
energy policy" in Subsec. (c); P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished
department of business regulation; P.A. 81-439 amended principles to include energy efficiency and development and
utilization of renewable energy and to prohibit discrimination against users of renewable energy sources or cogeneration
technology; P.A. 86-187 replaced power facility evaluation council with Connecticut siting council in Subsecs. (c) and
(d); P.A. 87-202 amended Subsec. (a) principles to include water conservation; P.A. 94-83 added new Subsec. (e) re
applicability to telecommunications service which is competitive or to which an approved plan for an alternative form of
regulation applies, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Economic Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 98-28 amended
Subsec. (d) by adding electric distribution companies, added new Subsec. (e) requiring consideration of demand-side
management for electric distribution companies and redesignated former Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (f), effective July 1, 1998;
P.A. 02-94 amended Subsec. (a)(4) by adding provisions to include reasonable costs of security associated with the terrorist
attacks of September 11, 2001, and the continuing war on terrorism, made a technical change in Subsec. (a)(5) and added
* * *