Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
* * *
years old or older which is being preserved because of historic interest and which is not
altered or modified from the original manufacturer's specifications;
(4) "Apparent candle power" means an illumination equal to the normal illumination in foot candles produced by any lamp or lamps, divided by the square of the distance
in feet between the lamp or lamps and the point at which the measurement is made;
(5) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means (A) a fire department vehicle, (B) a
police vehicle, or (C) a public service company or municipal department ambulance or
emergency vehicle designated or authorized for use as an authorized emergency vehicle
by the commissioner;
(6) "Auxiliary driving lamp" means an additional lighting device on a motor vehicle
used primarily to supplement the general illumination in front of a motor vehicle provided by the motor vehicle's head lamps;
(7) "Bulb" means a light source consisting of a glass bulb containing a filament or
substance capable of being electrically maintained at incandescence;
(8) "Camp trailer" includes any trailer designed and used exclusively for camping
or recreational purposes;
(9) "Camper" means any motor vehicle designed or permanently altered in such a
way as to provide temporary living quarters for travel, camping or recreational purposes;
(10) "Combination registration" means the type of registration issued to a motor
vehicle used for both private passenger and commercial purposes if such vehicle does
* * *
can proceed safely during the hours of darkness;
(36) "High-mileage vehicle" means a motor vehicle having the following characteristics: (A) Not less than three wheels in contact with the ground; (B) a completely
enclosed seat on which the driver sits; (C) a single or two cylinder, gasoline or diesel
engine or an electric-powered engine; and (D) efficient fuel consumption;
(37) "Highway" includes any state or other public highway, road, street, avenue,
alley, driveway, parkway or place, under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state, dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use;
(38) "Imminent hazard" means the existence of a condition that presents a substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, severe personal injury or a substantial endangerment to health, property, or the environment may occur before the reasonably foreseeable completion date of a formal proceeding begun to lessen the risk of that death, illness,
injury or endangerment;
(39) "Intersecting highway" includes any public highway which joins another at an
angle whether or not it crosses the other;
(40) "Light weight" means the weight of an unloaded motor vehicle as ordinarily
equipped and ready for use, exclusive of the weight of the operator of the motor vehicle;
(41) "Limited access highway" means a state highway so designated under the provisions of section 13b-27;
(42) "Local authorities" includes the board of aldermen, common council, chief of
* * *
golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the
grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements,
such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers
and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated
at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or
walks behind such equipment, bicycles with helper motors as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165, mini-motorcycles, as defined in section 14-289j, and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway;
(51) "National Driver Registry" or "NDR" means the licensing information system
and database operated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and established pursuant to the National Driver Registry Act of 1982, as amended;
(52) "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, the equitable or legal title to
which has never been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to an ultimate
consumer;
(53) "Nonresident" means any person whose legal residence is in a state other than
Connecticut or in a foreign country;
(54) "Nonresident commercial driver's license" or "nonresident CDL" means a
commercial driver's license issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign
jurisdiction;
(55) "Nonskid device" means any device applied to the tires, wheels, axles or frame
* * *