Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
* * *
(41) "Limited access highway" means a state highway so designated under the provisions of section 13b-27;
(42) "Local authorities" includes the board of aldermen, common council, chief of
police, warden and burgesses, board of selectmen or other officials having authority for
the enactment or enforcement of traffic regulations within their respective towns, cities
or boroughs;
(43) "Maintenance vehicle" means any vehicle in use by the state or by any town,
city, borough or district, any state bridge or parkway authority or any public service
company, as defined in section 16-1, in the maintenance of public highways or bridges
and facilities located within the limits of public highways or bridges;
(44) "Manufacturer" means (A) a person, whether a resident or nonresident, engaged in the business of constructing or assembling new motor vehicles of a type required
to be registered by the commissioner, for operation upon any highway, except a utility
trailer, which are offered for sale in this state, or (B) a person who distributes new motor
vehicles to new car dealers licensed in this state;
(45) "Median divider" means an intervening space or physical barrier or clearly
indicated dividing section separating traffic lanes provided for vehicles proceeding in
opposite directions;
(46) "Modified antique motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle twenty years old or
* * *
(49) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, with or without a side car, having not
more than three wheels in contact with the ground and a saddle or seat on which the
rider sits or a platform on which the rider stands and includes bicycles having a motor
attached, except bicycles propelled by means of a helper motor as defined in section
14-286, but does not include a vehicle having or designed to have a completely enclosed
driver's seat and a motor which is not in the enclosed area;
(50) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular
power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad
stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by physically handicapped persons at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour,
golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the
golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the
grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements,
such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers
and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated
at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or
walks behind such equipment, bicycles with helper motors as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165, mini-motorcycles, as defined in section 14-289j, and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway;
(51) "National Driver Registry" or "NDR" means the licensing information system
and database operated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and established pursuant to the National Driver Registry Act of 1982, as amended;
* * *