Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which
the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of
* * *
13b-95, operated in whole or in part on any street or highway in a manner affording a
means of transportation by indiscriminately receiving or discharging passengers, or
running on a regular route or over any portion of a regular route or between fixed termini;
(48) "Motor home" means a vehicular unit designed to provide living quarters and
necessary amenities which are built into an integral part of, or permanently attached to,
a truck or van chassis;
(49) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, with or without a side car, having not
more than three wheels in contact with the ground and a saddle or seat on which the
rider sits or a platform on which the rider stands and includes bicycles having a motor
attached, except bicycles propelled by means of a helper motor as defined in section
14-286, but does not include a vehicle having or designed to have a completely enclosed
driver's seat and a motor which is not in the enclosed area;
(50) "Motor vehicle" means any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular
power, except aircraft, motor boats, road rollers, baggage trucks used about railroad
stations or other mass transit facilities, electric battery-operated wheel chairs when operated by physically handicapped persons at speeds not exceeding fifteen miles per hour,
golf carts operated on highways solely for the purpose of crossing from one part of the
golf course to another, golf-cart-type vehicles operated on roads or highways on the
grounds of state institutions by state employees, agricultural tractors, farm implements,
such vehicles as run only on rails or tracks, self-propelled snow plows, snow blowers
and lawn mowers, when used for the purposes for which they were designed and operated
at speeds not exceeding four miles per hour, whether or not the operator rides on or
walks behind such equipment, bicycles with helper motors as defined in section 14-286, special mobile equipment as defined in subsection (i) of section 14-165, mini-motorcycles, as defined in section 14-289j, and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway;
(51) "National Driver Registry" or "NDR" means the licensing information system
and database operated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration and established pursuant to the National Driver Registry Act of 1982, as amended;
(52) "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle, the equitable or legal title to
which has never been transferred by a manufacturer, distributor or dealer to an ultimate
consumer;
(53) "Nonresident" means any person whose legal residence is in a state other than
Connecticut or in a foreign country;
(54) "Nonresident commercial driver's license" or "nonresident CDL" means a
commercial driver's license issued by a state to an individual who resides in a foreign
jurisdiction;
(55) "Nonskid device" means any device applied to the tires, wheels, axles or frame
of a motor vehicle for the purpose of increasing the traction of the motor vehicle;
* * *
(58) "Operator" means any person who operates a motor vehicle or who steers or
directs the course of a motor vehicle being towed by another motor vehicle and includes
a driver as defined in subdivision (22) of this section;
(59) "Out-of-service order" means a temporary prohibition against driving a commercial motor vehicle or any other vehicle subject to the federal motor carrier safety
regulations enforced by the commissioner pursuant to the commissioner's authority
under section 14-8;
(60) "Owner" means any person holding title to a motor vehicle, or having the legal
right to register the same, including purchasers under conditional bills of sale;
(61) "Parked vehicle" means a motor vehicle in a stationary position within the
limits of a public highway;
(62) "Passenger and commercial motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for
private passenger and commercial purposes which is eligible for combination registration;
(63) "Passenger motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort
and safety, with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof;
(64) "Passenger registration" means the type of registration issued to a passenger
motor vehicle unless a more specific type of registration is authorized and issued by the
commissioner for such class of vehicle;
* * *
attached to the vehicle or its chassis which shall include, but not be limited to, a cargo
tank and portable tank, as defined in 49 CFR 383.5, as amended, provided it shall not
include a portable tank with a rated capacity not to exceed one thousand gallons;
(86) "Tractor" or "truck tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing a semitrailer;
(87) "Tractor-trailer unit" means a combination of a tractor and a trailer or a combination of a tractor and a semitrailer;
(88) "Trailer" means any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle;
(89) "Truck" means a motor vehicle designed, used or maintained primarily for the
transportation of property;
(90) "Ultimate consumer" means, with respect to a motor vehicle, the first person,
other than a dealer, who in good faith purchases the motor vehicle for purposes other
than resale;
(91) "United States" means the fifty states and the District of Columbia;
(92) "Used motor vehicle" includes any motor vehicle which has been previously
separately registered by an ultimate consumer;
(93) "Utility trailer" means a trailer designed and used to transport personal property, materials or equipment, whether or not permanently affixed to the bed of the trailer,
with a manufacturer's GVWR of ten thousand pounds or less;
(94) "Vanpool vehicle" includes all motor vehicles, the primary purpose of which
is the daily transportation, on a prearranged nonprofit basis, of individuals between
* * *