Sec. 14-1. Definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows,
Sec. 14-10. Definitions. Records. Disclosure of personal information and
highly restricted personal information contained in motor vehicle records. Regulations. (a) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Disclose" means to engage in any practice or conduct to make available and
make known, by any means of communication, personal information or highly restricted
personal information contained in a motor vehicle record pertaining to an individual to
any other individual, organization or entity;
(2) "Motor vehicle record" means any record that pertains to an operator's license,
learner's permit, identity card, registration, certificate of title or any other document
issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;
(3) "Personal information" means information that identifies an individual and includes an individual's photograph or computerized image, Social Security number, operator's license number, name, address other than the zip code, telephone number, or
medical or disability information, but does not include information on motor vehicle
accidents or violations, or information relative to the status of an operator's license,
registration or insurance coverage;
(4) "Highly restricted personal information" means an individual's photograph or
computerized image, Social Security number or medical or disability information; and
(5) "Express consent" means an affirmative agreement given by the individual who
is the subject of personal information that specifically grants permission to the department to release such information to the requesting party. Such agreement shall (A) be
in writing or such other form as the commissioner may determine in regulations adopted
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, and (B) specify a procedure for the
individual to withdraw such consent, as provided in regulations adopted in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) A number shall be assigned to each motor vehicle registration and operator's
license and a record of all applications for motor vehicle registrations and operators'
licenses issued shall be kept by the commissioner at the main office of the Department
of Motor Vehicles.
(c) (1) All records of the Department of Motor Vehicles pertaining to the application for registration, and the registration, of motor vehicles of the current or previous
three years shall be maintained by the commissioner at the main office of the department.
Any such records over three years old may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner. (2) Before disclosing personal information pertaining to an applicant or registrant
from such motor vehicle records or allowing the inspection of any such record containing
such personal information in the course of any transaction conducted at such main office,
the commissioner shall ascertain whether such disclosure is authorized under subsection
(f) of this section, and require the person or entity making the request to (A) complete
an application that shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and (B) provide
* * *