Sec. 13b-4. Powers and duties of commissioner. The commissioner shall have
the following general powers, duties and responsibilities:
(1) To coordinate and develop comprehensive, integrated transportation policy and
planning to include a long-range master plan of transportation for the state;
(2) To coordinate and assist in the development and operation of a modern, safe,
efficient and energy-conserving system of highway, mass transit, marine and aviation
facilities and services;
(3) To promote the coordinated and efficient use of all available and future modes
of transportation;
(4) To study commuter and urban travel and in cooperation with federal, regional
and local agencies and persons to formulate and implement plans and programs to improve such travel;
(5) To study means of providing facilities for parking motor vehicles so as to encourage travel by the combination of motor vehicle and other modes of transportation and
in cooperation with federal, regional and local agencies and persons to formulate and
implement plans and programs for this purpose;
(6) To study means of improving transportation safety and to formulate and implement plans and programs and adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, for this
purpose;
(7) To study the operations of existing airports, to determine the need for changes
in such airports and the need for future airports, and to formulate and implement plans
and programs to improve aviation facilities and services;
(8) To cooperate with federal, state, interstate and local agencies, organizations and
persons performing activities relating to transportation;
(9) To exercise and perform such other duties and responsibilities as may be conferred under this chapter and title 13a or as may otherwise be conferred by law;
(10) To prepare a plan setting forth a recommendation for a restructured system of
regional transit districts within the state. Said plan shall be based on: (A) Established
patterns of commuter traffic within the state; (B) federal requirements for receiving aid
under the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964, and (C) present planning regions.
On or before February 1, 1978, the commissioner shall present such plan to the General
Assembly;
(11) To prepare pertinent reports, including but not limited to, detailed reports of
energy use analysis by mode of transportation;
(12) To provide for the planning and construction of any capital improvements and
the remodeling, alteration, repair or enlargement of any real asset that may be required
for the development and operation of a safe, efficient system of highway, mass transit,
marine and aviation transportation, provided (A) the acquisition, other than by condemnation, or the sale or lease, of any property that is used for such purposes shall be subject
to the review and approval of the State Properties Review Board in accordance with
the provisions of subsection (f) of section 4b-3, and (B) any contract for the planning,
construction, remodeling, alteration, repair or enlargement of any public building which
is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars shall be advertised and
awarded in accordance with section 13b-20n; and
(13) To participate, subject to the availability of funds, in transit-oriented development projects at or near transit facilities.
(1969, P.A. 768, S. 4; P.A. 77-33, S. 2; 77-614, S. 550, 610; P.A. 81-421, S. 3, 9; P.A. 82-446, S. 3, 4; P.A. 83-587, S.
27, 96; P.A. 91-124, S. 3; P.A. 03-115, S. 48; 03-215, S. 13; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-7, S. 94.)
History: P.A. 77-33 added new Subsec. (j) providing for preparation of plan for restructured regional transit districts
to be presented by February 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 added new Subsec. (k) providing for preparation of reports, substituted
"integrated" for "balanced" in Subsec. (a), and added "energy conserving" as a qualification in Subsec. (b), effective
January 1, 1979; P.A. 81-421 expanded the powers of the commissioner to include the planning and construction of capital
improvements related to highway, mass transit, marine and aviation transportation while maintaining the role of the state
properties review board; P.A. 82-446 clarified the role of the state properties review board in approving contracts with
architects or engineers; P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment, restoring language inadvertently dropped in the printing
of the statutes; P.A. 91-124 in Subdiv. (12) deleted the requirement that the properties review board approve selection of
and contract with any architect or engineer; P.A. 03-115 amended Subdivs. (6), (10) and (11) to make technical changes;
P.A. 03-215 amended Subdiv. (12) to designate existing proviso as Subpara. (A) and add Subpara. (B) re the advertisement
and award of public building contracts valued over $500,000, effective October 1, 2004; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-7 added
Subdiv. (13) re transit-oriented development projects, effective November 2, 2007.
See chapter 244 (Sec. 13b-80 et seq.) re motor buses.
See chapter 244b (Sec. 13b-101 et seq.) re motor vehicles in livery service.
See chapter 245 (Sec. 13b-200 et seq.) re railroads and railways.
See chapter 245b (Sec. 13b-324 et seq.) re railroad operations.
See Secs. 13b-79kk, 13b-79ll re transit-oriented development projects.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |