Sec. 12-494. Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid. (a)
Sec. 12-504h. Termination of classification as farm, forest, open space or maritime heritage land. Any such classification of farm land pursuant to section 12-107c,
forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, open space land pursuant to section 12-107e
or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall be deemed personal to the
particular owner who requests and receives such classification and shall not run with
the land. Any such land which has been classified by a record owner shall remain so
classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification,
notwithstanding the provisions of sections 12-107c, 12-107d, 12-107e and section 12-107g, until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a
use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said
record owner, or (2) such land is sold or transferred by said record owner. Upon the sale
or transfer of any such property, the classification of such land as farm land pursuant
to section 12-107c, forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, open space land pursuant
to section 12-107e or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall cease
as of the date of sale or transfer. In the event that a change in use of any such property
occurs, the provisions of section 12-504e, shall apply in terms of determining the date
of change and the classification of such land as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c,
or maritime heritage land pursuant to section 12-107g, shall cease as of such date.
(P.A. 74-343, S. 6, 7; P.A. 05-190, S. 10; P.A. 07-127, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 05-190 added provision deeming classification of farm land, forest land or open space land to be personal
to owner and shall not run with the land, provided that upon sale or transfer of property, the classification ceases as of the
date of the sale or transfer and made technical changes, effective July 1, 2005, and applicable to sales, transfers or changes
in use of land classified as farm land, forest land or open space land that occur on or after that date; P.A. 07-127 added
references to Sec. 12-107g and maritime heritage land, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |