Sec. 12-494. Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid. (a)
There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested
* * *
imposed under this subdivision shall become part of the general revenue of the municipality in accordance with section 12-499.
(b) The rate of tax imposed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section
shall, in lieu of the rate under said subdivision (1), be imposed on certain conveyances
as follows: (1) In the case of any conveyance of real property which at the time of such
conveyance is used for any purpose other than residential use, except unimproved land,
the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed at the rate of one per cent of the
consideration for the interest in real property conveyed; (2) in the case of any conveyance
in which the real property conveyed is a residential estate, including a primary dwelling
and any auxiliary housing or structures, regardless of the number of deeds, instruments
or writings used to convey such residential real estate, for which the consideration or
aggregate consideration, as the case may be, in such conveyance is eight hundred thousand dollars or more, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed (A) at the rate
of one-half of one per cent on that portion of such consideration up to and including the
amount of eight hundred thousand dollars, and (B) at the rate of one per cent on that
portion of such consideration in excess of eight hundred thousand dollars; and (3) in
the case of any conveyance in which real property on which mortgage payments have
been delinquent for not less than six months is conveyed to a financial institution or its
subsidiary which holds such a delinquent mortgage on such property, the tax under said
subdivision (1) shall be imposed at the rate of one-half of one per cent of the consideration
for the interest in real property conveyed. For the purposes of subdivision (1) of this
subsection, "unimproved land" includes land designated as farm, forest or open space
land.
(c) In addition to the tax imposed under subsection (a) of this section, any targeted
investment community, as defined in section 32-222, or any municipality in which properties designated as manufacturing plants under section 32-75c are located, may, on or
after March 15, 2003, impose an additional tax on each deed, instrument or writing,
whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when
the consideration for the interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand
dollars, which additional tax shall be at a rate of up to one-fourth of one per cent of the
consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or
writing. The revenue from such additional tax shall become part of the general revenue
of the municipality in accordance with section 12-499.
(1967, P.A. 693, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 158, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-1, S. 6, 15; P.A. 85-480, S. 1, 3; P.A. 86-397, S. 8,
10; P.A. 89-205, S. 1; 89-251, S. 19, 203; P.A. 91-356, S. 1, 3; P.A. 92-57, S. 1, 2; P.A. 03-2, S. 40; P.A. 04-201, S. 4; 04-216, S. 51; P.A. 05-268, S. 1, 2; P.A. 07-154, S. 6; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-1, S. 128.)
History: 1971 act substituted "consideration for the interest or property conveyed" for "consideration or value of the
interest or property conveyed"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-1 provided for imposition of a conveyance tax, payable to the state
on each deed or other instrument conveying lands, tenements or other realty at the rate of 0.5% of the purchase price for
the interest in real property conveyed and for continuation of the existing conveyance tax payable to the municipality at
the rate of $1.10 for each $1,000 of purchase price, effective July 1, 1983, and applicable to conveyances occurring on or
after said date; P.A. 85-480 amended the language of imposition so that the tax is imposed on the sale or transfer of real
property and not upon the deed or instrument of conveyance; P.A. 86-397 reduced the rate of tax from .05% to .045% of
* * *