Sec. 12-494. Imposition of tax on conveyances of real property for consideration. One part payable to state and the other to municipality in which paid. (a)
There is imposed a tax on each deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty is granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested
in, the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, when the consideration for the
interest or property conveyed equals or exceeds two thousand dollars, (1) subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, at the rate of five-tenths of one per cent of
the consideration for the interest in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or
writing, the revenue from which shall be remitted by the town clerk of the municipality
in which such tax is paid, not later than ten days following receipt thereof, to the Commissioner of Revenue Services for deposit to the credit of the state General Fund, and (2)
at the rate of one-fourth of one per cent of the consideration for the interest in real
property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, and on and after July 1, 2008,
at the rate of eleven one-hundredths of one per cent of the consideration for the interest
in real property conveyed by such deed, instrument or writing, provided the amount
imposed under this subdivision shall become part of the general revenue of the municipality in accordance with section 12-499.
(b) The rate of tax imposed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section
shall, in lieu of the rate under said subdivision (1), be imposed on certain conveyances
as follows: (1) In the case of any conveyance of real property which at the time of such
conveyance is used for any purpose other than residential use, except unimproved land,
the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed at the rate of one per cent of the
consideration for the interest in real property conveyed; (2) in the case of any conveyance
in which the real property conveyed is a residential estate, including a primary dwelling
and any auxiliary housing or structures, regardless of the number of deeds, instruments
or writings used to convey such residential real estate, for which the consideration or
aggregate consideration, as the case may be, in such conveyance is eight hundred thousand dollars or more, the tax under said subdivision (1) shall be imposed (A) at the rate
of one-half of one per cent on that portion of such consideration up to and including the
amount of eight hundred thousand dollars, and (B) at the rate of one per cent on that
portion of such consideration in excess of eight hundred thousand dollars; and (3) in
the case of any conveyance in which real property on which mortgage payments have
* * *