render a return to the commissioner. Each return shall be signed by the person required
Sec. 12-458. Returns. Rate and payment of tax. Exemptions. Penalties. Regulations. (a)(1) Each distributor shall, on or before the twenty-fifth day of each month,
* * *
state during such preceding calendar month, of thirty-seven cents on and after July 1,
2007, and at the applicable tax rate, as determined by the commissioner pursuant to
section 12-458h, on and after July 1, 2008.
(3) Said tax shall not be payable on such fuel as may have been (A) sold to the
United States, (B) sold to a municipality of this state, (i) for use by any contractor
performing a service for such municipality in accordance with a contract, provided such
fuel is used by such contractor exclusively for the purposes of and in accordance with
such contract, or (ii) for use exclusively in a school bus, as defined in section 14-275,
(C) sold to a municipality of this state, a transit district of this state, or this state, at
other than a retail outlet, for governmental purposes and for use in vehicles owned and
operated, or leased and operated by such municipality, such transit district or this state,
(D) sold to a person licensed as a distributor in this state under section 12-456, (E)
transferred from storage within this state to some point without this state, (F) sold to
the holder of a permit issued under section 12-458a for sale or use without this state,
(G) sold to the holder of a permit issued under subdivision (63) of section 12-412,
provided (i) such fuel is not used in motor vehicles registered or required to be registered
to operate upon the public highways of this state, unless such fuel is used in motor
vehicles registered exclusively for farming purposes, (ii) such fuel is not delivered, upon
such sale, to a tank in which such person keeps fuel for personal and farm use, and (iii)
a statement, prescribed as to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing
notice to the effect that false statements made under this section are punishable, that
such fuel is used exclusively for farming purposes, is submitted by such person to the
distributor, (H) sold exclusively to furnish power for an industrial plant in the actual
fabrication of finished products to be sold, or for the fishing industry, (I) sold exclusively
for heating purposes, (J) sold exclusively to furnish gas, water, steam or electricity, if
delivered to consumers through mains, lines or pipes, (K) sold to the owner or operator
of an aircraft, as defined in section 15-34, exclusively for aviation purposes, provided
(i) for purposes of this subdivision, "aviation purposes" means for the purpose of powering an aircraft or an aircraft engine, (ii) such fuel is delivered, upon such sale, to a tank
in which fuel is kept exclusively for aviation purposes, and (iii) a statement, prescribed as
to form by the Commissioner of Revenue Services and bearing notice to the effect that
false statements made under this section are punishable, that such fuel is used exclusively
for aviation purposes, is submitted by such person to the distributor, (L) sold to a dealer
who is licensed under section 12-462 and whose place of business is located upon an
established airport within this state, or (M) diesel fuel sold exclusively for use in portable
power system generators that are larger than one hundred fifty kilowatts.
(4) Each distributor, when making a taxable sale, shall furnish to the purchaser an
invoice showing the quantities of fuel sold, the classification thereof under the provisions
of this chapter and the amount of tax to be paid by the distributor for the account of the
purchaser or consumer.
(5) If any distributor fails to pay the amount of tax reported to be due on its report
within the time specified under the provisions of this section, there shall be imposed a
penalty equal to ten per cent of such amount due and unpaid, or fifty dollars, whichever
is greater. The tax shall bear interest at the rate of one per cent per month or fraction
thereof from the due date of the tax until the date of payment.
(6) If no return has been filed within three months after the time specified under
the provisions of this chapter, the commissioner may make such return at any time
thereafter, according to the best information obtainable and the form prescribed. There
shall be added to the tax imposed upon the basis of such return an amount equal to ten
per cent of such tax, or fifty dollars, whichever is greater. The tax shall bear interest at
the rate of one per cent per month or fraction thereof from the due date of such tax to
the date of payment.
(7) Subject to the provisions of section 12-3a, the commissioner may waive all or
part of the penalties provided under this chapter when it is proven to his satisfaction
that the failure to pay any tax was due to reasonable cause and was not intentional or
due to neglect.
(8) A distributor who is exclusively making sales of fuel on which the tax imposed
by this chapter is not payable may be permitted, as specified in regulations adopted in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to file reports less frequently than monthly
but not less frequently than annually if the commissioner determines that enforcement
of this section would not be adversely affected by less frequent filings. Distributors
permitted to file such reports shall maintain records that shall detail (A) the persons
from whom the fuel was purchased, (B) the persons to whom, the quantities in which
and the dates on which such fuel was sold, and (C) any other information deemed necessary by the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner shall, within three years after the due date for the filing of a
return or, in the case of a completed return filed after such due date, within three years
after the date of which such return was received by him, examine it and, in case any
error is disclosed by such examination, shall, within thirty days after such disclosure,
* * *