Sec. 12-45. Return to assessors of personalty in trust. Each sole trustee residing
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
any branch of agriculture, provided (A) said society shall pay cash premiums at such
fair amounting to at least two hundred dollars, (B) said society shall file with the Commissioner of Agriculture on or before the thirtieth of December following said fair a
report in such detail as the commissioner may require giving the names of all exhibitors
and the amount of premiums, with the objects for which they have been paid, which
statement shall be sworn to by the president, secretary or treasurer of the society, (C)
any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall
not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its affairs, and (D) in 1965, and quadrennially
thereafter, a statement shall be filed on or before the first day of November with the
assessor or board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated
town and borough in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such
statement shall be filed on a form provided by such assessor or board of assessors. For
purposes of this subsection, "fair" means a bona fide agricultural exhibition designed,
arranged and operated to promote, encourage and improve agriculture by offering premiums and awards for the best exhibits of two or more by the following branches of agriculture: Crops, livestock, poultry, dairy products and homemaking;
(11) Property held for cemetery use. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88,
tangible property owned by, or held in trust for, a religious organization, provided such
tangible property is used exclusively for cemetery purposes; donations held in trust by
a municipality, an ecclesiastical society or a cemetery association, the income of which
is to be used for the care or improvement of its cemetery, or of one or more private
* * *
any pecuniary profit from the cemetery operations thereof except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its cemetery affairs, and (c) in 1965, and quadrennially
thereafter, a statement on forms prepared by the assessor shall be filed on or before the
last day required by law for the filing of assessment returns with the local board of
assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough,
in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated;
(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut
religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used
or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both;
(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88,
houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and
equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to
the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in
trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a daycare facility,
a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish
house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are
used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such
purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions
of section 12-88, dwelling houses and the land on which they stand owned by, or held
in trust for, any religious organization and actually used by its officiating clergymen;
(16) Hospitals and sanatoriums. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, all
* * *
hydropower facility, Class I renewable energy source, or passive or active solar water
or space heating system or geothermal energy resource is altered in a manner which
would require a building permit, such alteration shall be deemed a waiver of the right
to such exemption until a new application, applicable with respect to such altered source,
is filed and the right to such exemption is established as required initially;
(58) Property leased to a charitable, religious or nonprofit organization. Subject to authorization of the exemption by ordinance in any municipality, any real or
personal property leased to a charitable, religious or nonprofit organization, exempt from
taxation for federal income tax purposes, provided such property is used exclusively for
the purposes of such charitable, religious or nonprofit organization and not otherwise
exempt under this section;
(59) Manufacturing facility in a distressed municipality, targeted investment
community or enterprise zone. Designated manufacturing plant. Service facility.
(a) Any manufacturing facility, as defined in section 32-9p, acquired, constructed, substantially renovated or expanded on or after July 1, 1978, in a distressed municipality,
as defined in said section or in a targeted investment community, as defined in section
32-222, or in an enterprise zone designated pursuant to section 32-70 and for which an
eligibility certificate has been issued by the Department of Economic and Community
Development, and any manufacturing plant designated by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development under subsection (a) of section 32-75c as follows:
To the extent of eighty per cent of its valuation for purposes of assessment in each of
the five full assessment years following the assessment year in which the acquisition,
construction, renovation or expansion of the manufacturing facility is completed, except
* * *