Sec. 12-45. Return to assessors of personalty in trust. Each sole trustee residing
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
the same is situated, provided such property is exclusively used by the public in lieu of
public property which would otherwise be required, as authorized by any general statute
or special act;
(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable
purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. The real property shall be eligible
for the exemption regardless of whether it is used by another corporation organized
exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for
two or more such purposes. On and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or
in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low
and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. As
used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property used for temporary
housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized exclusively for
charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An orphanage; (ii) a
drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for homeless, retarded
or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered or abused women
* * *
1976 and each year thereafter. As used herein the term "manufacturing business" means
a business the principal activity of which is the mechanical or chemical transformation
of inorganic or organic substances into new products or the assembling of component
parts of manufactured products;
(51) Water pollution control structures and equipment. (a) Structures and
equipment acquired by purchase or lease after July 1, 1965, for the treatment of industrial
waste before the discharge thereof into any waters of the state or into any sewerage
system emptying into such waters, the primary purpose of which is the reduction, control
or elimination of pollution of such waters, certified as approved for such purpose by
the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. For the purpose of this subdivision
"industrial waste" means any harmful thermal effect or any liquid, gaseous or solid
substance or combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacture,
trade or business, or from the development or recovery of any natural resource;
(b) Any owner or lessee of such structures or equipment who wishes to claim the
exemption provided under this subdivision for any assessment year shall, on or before
the first day of November in such assessment year, file an application for such exemption
with the assessor or board of assessors in the town in which such structures or equipment
are located, in the form and manner said assessor or assessors shall prescribe, together
* * *
structure or equipment during any assessment year and the exemption under this subdivision continued to be granted for each assessment year following such change. If such
structures or equipment have not been altered in any manner, such new owner or lessee
shall be entitled to a continuation of the exemption under this subdivision and shall not
be required to obtain or provide a certification of approval from the Commissioner of
Environmental Protection;
(52) Structures and equipment for air pollution control. (a) Structures and
equipment acquired by purchase or lease after July 1, 1967, for the primary purpose of
reducing, controlling or eliminating air pollution, certified as approved for such purpose
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection. Said commissioner may certify to
a portion of structures and equipment so acquired to the extent that such portion shall
have as its primary purpose the reduction, control or elimination of air pollution;
(b) Any owner or lessee of such structures or equipment who wishes to claim the
exemption provided under this subdivision for any assessment year shall, on or before
the first day of November in such assessment year, file an application for such exemption
with the assessor or board of assessors in the town in which such structures and equipment are located, in the form and manner said assessor or assessors shall prescribe
together with such certification by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, as
required under subparagraph (a) of this subdivision. Failure to file such certification
* * *