Sec. 12-45. Return to assessors of personalty in trust. Each sole trustee residing
Sec. 12-81. Exemptions. The following-described property shall be exempt from
taxation:
(1) Property of the United States. Property belonging to, or held in trust for, the
* * *
property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and
used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes and the personal property
of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary
profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable
purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on
or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors. The real property shall be eligible
for the exemption regardless of whether it is used by another corporation organized
exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for
two or more such purposes. On and after July 1, 1967, housing subsidized, in whole or
in part, by federal, state or local government and housing for persons or families of low
and moderate income shall not constitute a charitable purpose under this section. As
used in this subdivision, "housing" shall not include real property used for temporary
housing belonging to, or held in trust for, any corporation organized exclusively for
charitable purposes and exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, the primary use of which property is one or more of the following: (i) An orphanage; (ii) a
drug or alcohol treatment or rehabilitation facility; (iii) housing for homeless, retarded
or mentally or physically handicapped individuals, or for battered or abused women
and children; (iv) housing for ex-offenders or for individuals participating in a program
sponsored by the state Department of Correction or judicial branch; and (v) short-term
housing operated by a charitable organization where the average length of stay is less
than six months. The operation of such housing, including the receipt of any rental
payments, by such charitable organization shall be deemed to be an exclusively charitable purpose;
(8) College property. The funds and estate which have been or may be granted,
provided by the state, or given by any person or persons to the Trustees of the Berkeley
Divinity School, the board of trustees of Connecticut College for Women, the Hartford
Seminary Foundation, Sheffield Scientific School, Trinity College, Wesleyan University or The President and Fellows of Yale College in New Haven, and by them respectively invested and held for the use of such institutions, with the income thereof; provided
* * *
houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and
equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization;
(14) Property of religious organizations used for certain purposes. Subject to
the provisions of section 12-88, real property and its equipment owned by, or held in
trust for, any religious organization and exclusively used as a school, a daycare facility,
a Connecticut nonprofit camp or recreational facility for religious purposes, a parish
house, an orphan asylum, a home for children, a thrift shop, the proceeds of which are
used for charitable purposes, a reformatory or an infirmary or for two or more of such
purposes;
(15) Houses used by officiating clergymen as dwellings. Subject to the provisions
of section 12-88, dwelling houses and the land on which they stand owned by, or held
in trust for, any religious organization and actually used by its officiating clergymen;
(16) Hospitals and sanatoriums. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, all
property of, or held in trust for, any Connecticut hospital society or corporation or sanatorium, provided (A) no officer, member or employee thereof receives or, at any future
time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable
compensation for services in the conduct of its affairs, and (B) in 1967, and quadrennially
thereafter, a statement shall be filed by such hospital society, corporation or sanatorium
on or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any
town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of
its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form
provided by such assessor or board of assessors;
(17) Blind persons. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-89, 12-90 and 12-92,
property to the amount of three thousand dollars belonging to, or held in trust for, any
blind person, resident of this state; or, lacking said amount of property in his own name,
so much of the property belonging to, or held in trust for, his spouse, who is domiciled
with him, as is necessary to equal said amount;
(18) Property of veterans' organizations. (a) Property of bona fide war veterans' organization. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, property owned by, or
held in trust for, any bona fide war veterans' organization or any of its local posts, which
organization shall be composed in whole or in major part of veterans of the military or
naval service or both of the United States in any war, except the Civil War; provided
such property shall be actually and exclusively used and occupied by such organization;
(b) Property of the Grand Army of the Republic. Property belonging to the Grand
Army of the Republic, or owned by, or held in trust for, any local post thereof, shall
* * *