Sec. 12-45. Return to assessors of personalty in trust. Each sole trustee residing
12-107c. The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all
assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not
its value at a forced or auction sale.
(b) (1) For the purposes of this subsection, (A) "electronic data processing equipment" means computers, printers, peripheral computer equipment, bundled software
and any computer-based equipment acting as a computer, as defined in Section 168 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue
code of the United States, as from time to time amended; (B) "leased personal property"
means tangible personal property which is the subject of a written or oral lease or loan
on the assessment date, or any such property which has been so leased or loaned by the
then current owner of such property for three or more of the twelve months preceding
such assessment date; and (C) "original selling price" means the price at which tangible
personal property is most frequently sold in the year that it was manufactured.
(2) Any municipality may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this subsection to
be applicable for the assessment year commencing October first of the assessment year
in which a revaluation of all real property required pursuant to section 12-62 is performed
in such municipality, and for each assessment year thereafter. If so adopted, the present
true and actual value of tangible personal property, other than motor vehicles, shall be
determined in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. If such property is
purchased, its true and actual value shall be established in relation to the cost of its
acquisition, including transportation and installation, and shall reflect depreciation in
accordance with the schedules set forth in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this
subsection. If such property is developed and produced by the owner of such property
for a purpose other than wholesale or retail sale or lease, its true and actual value shall
be established in relation to its cost of development, production and installation and
shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules provided in subdivisions (3)
to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
property owned by a public service company, as defined in section 16-1.
(3) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to electronic data processing equipment:
(A) Group I: Computer and peripheral hardware, including, but not limited to, personal computers, workstations, terminals, storage devices, printers, scanners, computer
peripherals and networking equipment:
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Seventy per cent |
| Second year | Forty per cent |
| Third year | Twenty per cent |
| Fourth year and thereafter | Ten per cent |
(B) Group II: Other hardware, including, but not limited to, mini-frame and main-frame systems with an acquisition cost of more than twenty-five thousand dollars:
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Ninety per cent |
| Second year | Sixty per cent |
| Third year | Forty per cent |
| Fourth year | Twenty per cent |
| Fifth year and thereafter | Ten per cent |
(4) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to copiers, facsimile machines, medical testing equipment, and any similar type of equipment that is not specifically defined as electronic data processing equipment, but is considered by the assessor to be technologically advanced:
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Ninety-five per cent |
| Second year | Eighty per cent |
| Third year | Sixty per cent |
| Fourth year | Forty per cent |
| Fifth year and thereafter | Twenty per cent |
(5) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to machinery and equipment used in the manufacturing process:
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Ninety per cent |
| Second year | Eighty per cent |
| Third year | Seventy per cent |
| Fourth year | Sixty per cent |
| Fifth year | Fifty per cent |
| Sixth year | Forty per cent |
| Seventh year | Thirty per cent |
| Eighth year and thereafter | Twenty per cent |
(6) The following schedule of depreciation shall be applicable with respect to all tangible personal property other than that described in subdivisions (3) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection:
Following Acquisition |
Of Acquisition Cost Basis |
| First year | Ninety-five per cent |
| Second year | Ninety per cent |
| Third year | Eighty per cent |
| Fourth year | Seventy per cent |
| Fifth year | Sixty per cent |
| Sixth year | Fifty per cent |
| Seventh year | Forty per cent |
| Eighth year and thereafter | Thirty per cent |
(7) The present true and actual value of leased personal property shall be determined
in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. Such value for any assessment
year shall be established in relation to the original selling price for self-manufactured
property or acquisition cost for acquired property and shall reflect depreciation in accordance with the schedules provided in subdivisions (3) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection. If the assessor is unable to determine the original selling price of leased personal
property, the present true and actual value thereof shall be its current selling price.
(8) With respect to any personal property which is prohibited by law from being
sold, the present true and actual value of such property shall be established with respect
to such property's original manufactured cost increased by a ratio the numerator of
which is the total proceeds from the manufacturer's salable equipment sold and the
denominator of which is the total cost of the manufacturer's salable equipment sold.
* * *