Sec. 12-45. Return to assessors of personalty in trust. Each sole trustee residing
Sec. 12-62. Revaluation of real estate. Regulations. Certain Indian lands exempt. (a) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Assessor" means the person responsible for establishing property assessments
* * *
revaluation, and provided the town imposed the sanctions for such failure provided in
a contract executed with said company, (C) the assessor's death or incapacitation during
the conduct of a revaluation, which results in a delay of its implementation, or (D) an
order by the superior court for the judicial district in which the town is located postponing
such revaluation, or the potential for such an order with respect to a proceeding brought
before said court. The chief executive officer shall submit such written request to the
secretary not earlier than thirty business days after the date on which the assessor signs
a grand list that does not reflect real property assessments based on values established
for such required revaluation, and not later than thirty days preceding the July first
commencement date of the fiscal year in which said penalty is applicable. Such request
shall include the reason for the failure of the town to comply with the provisions of
subsection (b) of this section. The chief executive officer of such town shall promptly
provide any additional information regarding such failure that the secretary may require.
Not later than sixty days after receiving such request and any such additional information, the secretary shall notify the chief executive officer of the secretary's decision to
grant or deny the waiver requested, provided the secretary may delay a decision regarding a waiver related to a potential court order until not later than sixty days after the
date such court renders the decision. The secretary shall not grant a penalty waiver under
the provisions of this subsection with respect to consecutive years unless the General
Assembly approves such action.
(e) When conducting a revaluation, an assessor may designate a revaluation company certified in accordance with section 12-2b to perform property data collection,
analysis of such data and any mass appraisal valuation or field review functions, pursuant
to a method or methods the assessor approves, and may require such company to prepare
and mail the valuation notices required by subsection (f) of this section, provided nothing
in this subsection shall relieve any assessor of any other requirement relating to such
revaluation imposed by any provisions of the general statutes, any public or special act,
the provisions of any municipal charter that are not inconsistent with the requirements
of this section, or any regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
(f) Not earlier than the assessment date that is the effective date of a revaluation
and not later than the tenth calendar day immediately following the date on which the
grand list for said assessment date is signed, the assessor shall mail a written notice to
the last-known address of the owner of each parcel of real property that was revalued.
Such notice shall include the valuation of such parcel as of said assessment date and
the valuation of such parcel in the last-preceding assessment year, and shall provide
information describing the property owner's rights to appeal the valuation established
for said assessment date, including the manner in which an appeal may be filed with
the board of assessment appeals.
(g) The secretary shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, which an assessor shall use when conducting a revaluation. Such regulations
shall include (1) provisions governing the management of the revaluation process, including, but not limited to, the method of compiling and maintaining property records,
documenting the assessment year during which a full inspection of each parcel of improved real property occurs, and the method of determining real property sales data
in support of the mass appraisal process, and (2) provisions establishing criteria for
measuring the level and uniformity of assessments generated from a revaluation, provided such criteria shall be applicable to different classes of real property with respect
to which a sufficient number of property sales exist. Certification of compliance with
not less than one of said regulatory provisions shall be required for each revaluation and
the assessor shall, not later than the date on which the grand list reflecting assessments of
real property derived from a revaluation is signed, certify to the secretary and the chief
executive officer, in writing, that the revaluation was conducted in accordance with
said regulatory requirement. Any town effecting a revaluation with respect to which an
assessor is unable to certify such compliance shall be subject to the penalty provided
in subsection (d) of this section. In the event the assessor designates a revaluation company to perform mass appraisal valuation or field review functions with respect to a
revaluation, the assessor and the employee of said company responsible for such function
or functions shall jointly sign such certification. The assessor shall retain a copy of such
certification and any data in support thereof in the assessor's office. The provisions of
subsection (c) of this section concerning the public inspection of criteria, guidelines,
price schedules or statement of procedures used in a revaluation shall be applicable to
such certification and supporting data.
(h) This section shall not require the revaluation of real property (1) designated
within the 1983 Settlement boundary and taken into trust by the federal government for
the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation before June 8, 1999, or (2) taken into trust by
the federal government for the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut.
(1949 Rev., S. 1737; 1949, 1951, S. 1046d; P.A. 74-253; P.A. 79-28, S. 1, 2; 79-485; P.A. 89-251, S. 190, 203; P.A.
* * *