Sec. 10a-88. (Formerly Sec. 10-109a). Board of Trustees for the Connecticut
Sec. 10a-109n. Construction by the university of capital improvements. (a) For
the period from July 1, 2001, to June 30, 2016, the university shall have charge and
* * *
project, with a general contractor for the construction of any project; and with one or
more prime trade contractors with respect to such construction work if the university
determines that to do so will be in the public interest of the state.
(c) (1) Any construction contract to which the university is a party may include
a provision that the design professional who designed the project, or an architect or
professional engineer or construction manager retained or employed specifically for the
purpose of supervision, may supervise the work to be performed through to completion
and ensure that the materials furnished and the work performed are in accordance with
the drawings, plans, specifications and contracts therefor.
(2) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, any total cost
basis contract or other contract for the construction of a university project which is
estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand dollars, shall be publicly let by the
university. The university shall give notice to contractors interested in prequalifying to
submit a project proposal or bid, by advertising, at least once, in one or more newspapers
having general circulation in the state and by posting the advertisement on the university
web site. The notice to prequalify shall contain the requirement that contractors be
prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100, a statement of the time and place where the
responses shall be received and such additional information as the university deems
appropriate. Upon receipt of such responses, the university shall select each contractor
who has been prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100 and has shown itself able to post
surety bonds required by such contract and has demonstrated that it possesses the financial, managerial and technical ability and the integrity necessary and without conflict
of interest for faithful and efficient performance of the work provided for therein. The
university shall evaluate whether each such contractor is responsible and qualified based
on its experience with projects similar to that for which the bid or proposal is to be
submitted and based on objective written criteria included in the application to request
prequalification with respect to such contract. The university shall also consider whether
a contractor, and any subcontractor on the contractor's previous projects, has been in
compliance with the provisions of part III of chapter 557 and chapter 558 during the
previous five calendar years.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, the
board of trustees may approve a total cost basis contract or other contract for the construction of a university project which is estimated to cost more than five hundred thousand
dollars that has not been publicly let pursuant to the provisions of said subparagraph
* * *
the amount provided therein and that no liability of the university or state shall and may
be incurred beyond such amount.
(7) The university shall require, for the protection of the state and the university,
such deposits, bonds and security in connection with the submission of bids or proposals,
the award of construction contracts and the performance of work as the university shall
determine to be appropriate and in the public interest of the state.
(8) Any contract awarded by the university shall be a contract with the state acting
through the university.
(9) The university shall not enter into a construction manager at-risk project delivery
contract that does not provide for a maximum guaranteed price for the cost of construction which shall be determined not later than the time of the receipt and approval by the
university of the trade contractor bids. Each construction manager at-risk shall invite
bids and give notice of opportunities to bid on project elements, by advertising, at least
once, in one or more newspapers having general circulation in the state. Each bid shall
be kept sealed until opened publicly at the time and place as set forth in the notice
soliciting such bid. The construction manager at-risk shall, after consultation with and
approval by the university, award any related contracts for project elements to the responsible qualified contractor, who shall be prequalified pursuant to section 4a-100,
submitting the lowest bid in compliance with the bid requirements, provided (A) the
construction manager at-risk shall not be eligible to submit a bid for any such project
element, and (B) construction shall not begin prior to the determination of the maximum
guaranteed price, except for the project elements of site preparation and demolition that
have been previously put out to bid and awarded.
(d) For the purposes of part III of chapter 557, a project undertaken by the university
shall be deemed to be a state public works project and consist of public buildings.
(e) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any license, permit,
and approval required or permitted to be issued and any administrative action required
or permitted to be taken pursuant to the general statutes in connection with any project
by the university shall be issued or taken upon application to the particular commissioner
or commissioners having jurisdiction over such license, permit, approval or other administrative action or such other state official as such commissioner shall designate. As
used in this section, the term commissioner shall mean commissioners if more than one
commissioner has jurisdiction over the subject matter and their designee, if any. No
agency, commission, council, committee, panel or other body whatsoever other than
such commissioner shall have jurisdiction over or cognizance of any licenses, permits,
* * *