Sec. 10-262f. Definitions. Whenever used in this section and sections 10-262h to
Sec. 10-266m. Transportation grants. (a) A local or regional board of education
providing transportation in accordance with the provisions of sections 10-54, 10-66ee,
* * *
grand list per capita, as defined in section 10-261; (B) based upon such ranking, and
notwithstanding the provisions of section 2-32a, (i) except as otherwise provided in this
subparagraph, a percentage of zero shall be assigned to towns ranked from one to thirteen
and a percentage of not less than zero nor more than sixty shall be determined for the
towns ranked from fourteen to one hundred sixty-nine on a continuous scale, except
that any such percentage shall be increased by twenty percentage points in accordance
with section 10-97, where applicable and (ii) for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997,
and for each fiscal year thereafter, a percentage of zero shall be assigned to towns ranked
from one to seventeen and a percentage of not less than zero nor more than sixty shall
be determined for the towns ranked from eighteen to one hundred sixty-nine on a continuous scale.
(2) The percentage of pupil transportation costs reimbursed to a regional board of
education shall be determined by its ranking. Such ranking shall be determined by (A)
multiplying the total population, as defined in section 10-261, of each town in the district
by such town's ranking, as determined in subdivision (1) of this section, (B) adding
together the figures determined under subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, and (C)
dividing the total computed under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision by the total
population of all towns in the district. The ranking of each regional board of education
shall be rounded to the next higher whole number and each such board shall receive the
same reimbursement percentage as would a town with the same rank, provided such
percentage shall be increased in the case of a secondary regional school district by an
additional five percentage points and, in the case of any other regional school district
by an additional ten percentage points.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this section, for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, and for each fiscal year thereafter, no local or
regional board of education shall receive a grant of less than one thousand dollars.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, for the fiscal years ending June
30, 2004, to June 30, 2009, inclusive, the amount of transportation grants payable to
local or regional boards of education shall be reduced proportionately if the total of such
grants in such year exceeds the amount appropriated for such grants for such year.
(b) A cooperative arrangement established pursuant to section 10-158a which provides transportation in accordance with said section shall be reimbursed for a percentage
of such transportation costs in accordance with its ranking pursuant to this subsection.
The ranking shall be determined by (1) multiplying the total population, as defined in
section 10-261, of each town in the cooperative arrangement by such town's ranking
as determined pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, (2) adding such products, and
(3) dividing such sum by the total population of all towns in the cooperative arrangement.
The ranking of each cooperative arrangement shall be rounded to the next higher whole
number and each cooperative arrangement shall receive the same reimbursement percentage as a town with the same rank.
(P.A. 79-128, S. 23, 36; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-4, S. 6, 8; P.A. 85-476, S. 3, 6; P.A. 86-71, S. 2, 11; P.A. 89-355, S.
11, 20; P.A. 92-262, S. 29, 42; P.A. 93-133, S. 2, 3; P.A. 96-178, S. 4, 18; P.A. 97-247, S. 18, 27; 97-290, S. 27, 29; June
30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 9; P.A. 05-245, S. 17; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-3, S. 4.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-4 amended Subsec. (b) clarifying that total population figures, as defined in Sec. 10-261, are to be used to determine percentage of costs to be reimbursed; P.A. 85-476 amended section to specify that
reimbursement percentage is determined by ranking, to provide that ranking is to be rounded to next higher whole number
and to provide for reimbursement at same percentage as for a town with the same rank; P.A. 86-71 in Subsec. (a) provided
for increasing the percentage in accordance with Sec. 10-97 and in Subsec. (b) substituted percentage points for per cent
re increases for regional school districts; P.A. 89-355 in Subsec. (a) changed the reimbursement percentage sliding scale
of 20% to 70% to 10% to 60%; P.A. 92-262 amended Subsec. (a) to add reference to Sec. 2-32a and to substitute zero for
ten; P.A. 93-133 replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numerics and numeric Subpara. indicators with alphabetics,
amended Subdiv. (1)(B) to add the two categories of towns based on their ranking and to assign a percentage of zero for
the towns ranked from one to thirteen and to limit the existing percentage of not less than zero nor more than 60% to towns
ranked from fourteen to one hundred sixty-nine and made technical changes in Subdivs. (1) and (2), effective July 1, 1993;
P.A. 96-178 amended Subdiv. (1) to make the existing Subpara. (B) into (i), adding (ii) re assignment of percentage for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997, and each fiscal year thereafter, and added Subdiv. (3) requiring minimum grant of
$1,000 for each local or regional board of education, effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 97-247 designated the existing section
as Subsec. (a), adding reference to Sec. 10-158a and making a technical change, and added Subsec. (b) re cooperative
arrangements, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 97-290 added reference to Sec. 10-66ee, effective July 1, 1997; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (4) re proportional reduction of grants for the fiscal years ending
June 30, 2004, and June 30, 2005, effective August 20, 2003; P.A. 05-245 amended Subsec. (a)(4) to extend the proportional
* * *