Sec. 10-183b. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
Sec. 10-183e. Credited service. (a) A member shall receive a month of credited
service for each month of service as a teacher, provided the Teachers' Retirement Board
may grant a member a month of credited service for a month during which such member
was employed after the first school day but not later than the fifth school day of such
month if (1) such month was the member's first month of service as a teacher and (2)
such month of credited service is needed by the member in order to qualify for a normal
retirement benefit. Ten months of credited service shall be equal to one year of credited
service. A member may not accumulate more than one year of credited service during
any school year.
(b) Any member may purchase, as provided in subsection (c) of this section, additional credited service, but not to exceed an aggregate of one year in the case of service
described in subdivision (2) of this subsection for each two years of active full-time
service as a Connecticut teacher; and not to exceed an aggregate of one year in the case
of absence described in subdivision (8) of this subsection for each five years of active
full-time service as a Connecticut teacher, provided if any such absence exceeds thirty
consecutive school months, such additional credited service shall be limited to thirty
school months; and not to exceed an aggregate of ten years for all service described in
this subsection. In no event, however, may any service described in this subsection be
purchased if the member is receiving or is, or will become, entitled to receive a retirement
benefit based upon such service from any governmental system other than the teachers'
retirement system or the federal Social Security System. Additional credited service
includes:
(1) Service as a teacher in a school for military dependents established by the United
States Department of Defense;
(2) Service as a teacher in another state of the United States, its territories or possessions;
(3) Service in the armed forces of the United States in time of war, as defined in
section 27-103, or service in said armed forces during the period beginning October 27,
1953, and ending January 31, 1955;
(4) Service in a permanent full-time position for the state;
(5) Service as a teacher at The University of Connecticut prior to July 1, 1965;
(6) Service as a teacher at the Wheeler School and Library, North Stonington, prior
to September 1, 1949;
(7) Service as a teacher at the Gilbert Home, Winsted, prior to September 1, 1948;
(8) Any formal leave of absence as provided in regulations adopted by the board,
if the member subsequently returns to service for at least one school year;
(9) Service as a teacher at the American School at Hartford for the Deaf, the Connecticut Institute for the Blind or the Newington Children's Hospital;
(10) Forty or more days of service as a substitute teacher, or the equivalent service
rendered at less than half-time, in a single public school system within the state of
Connecticut in any school year, provided eighteen days of such service shall equal one
month of credited service under subsection (a) of this section;
(11) Service in the armed forces of the United States, other than service described
in subdivision (3) of this subsection, not to exceed thirty months;
(12) Service as a full-time, salaried, elected official of the state or any political
subdivision of the state during the 1978 calendar year or thereafter, if such member
subsequently returns to service for at least one school year;
(13) Service in the public schools of Connecticut as a member of the federal Teacher
Corps, not to exceed two years;
(14) Service in the United States Peace Corps;
(15) Service in the United States VISTA (Volunteers in Service to America)
program;
(16) Service in the public schools of Connecticut as a social work assistant, from
January 1, 1969, to December 31, 1986, inclusive, if such member became a certified
school social worker and remained in public school service as a social worker after
certification; and
(17) Service prior to July 1, 2007, as a member of the staff of the State Education
Resource Center established pursuant to section 10-4q employed in a professional capacity while possessing a certificate or permit issued by the State Board of Education.
(c) Additional credited service must be purchased by a member (1) prior to the time
of retirement, (2) at the time a surviving spouse elects benefits under the provisions of
subsection (d) of section 10-183h, or (3) at the time benefits commence as provided under
sections 10-183g and 10-183jj. Any purchase of such service shall be accomplished by
the member paying to the board an amount determined on the basis of actuarial factors
adopted by the board which reflect the present value of one-half of the full actuarial
cost of the benefit increase that will be derived by the purchase of such service, except
that in the case of purchase of service described in subdivision (17) of subsection (b)
of this section, the present value of the full actuarial cost. Such factors shall consider
the member's age at the time of purchase, actual or projected salary, and the earliest date
on which the member would be eligible for a normal retirement allowance. Payments for
additional credited service may be made in a lump sum by transfer of funds from the
member's accumulated one per cent contributions withheld prior to July 1, 1989, with
credited interest and accumulated voluntary contributions with credited interest plus
such other amounts as may be required to complete the purchase.
(d) For the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits under section 10-183f,
credited service purchased under subsection (b) of this section shall not be used except
* * *