Sec. 10-145. Certificate necessary to employment. Forfeiture for noncompliance. Substitute teachers. (a) No teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service
Sec. 10-156. Sick leave. Each professional employee certified by the State Board
of Education and employed by a local or regional board of education shall be entitled
to a minimum of sick leave with full pay of fifteen school days in each school year.
Unused sick leave shall be accumulated from year to year, as long as the employee
remains continuously in the service of the same board of education, and as authorized
by such board, but such authorized accumulation of sick leave shall not be less than one
hundred fifty school days.
(1955, S. 940d; 1963, P.A. 353; February, 1965, P.A. 130; 1967, P.A. 247; 1969, P.A. 213; P.A. 78-218, S. 108; P.A.
06-196, S. 63; P.A. 07-217, S. 43.)
History: 1963 act added regional school districts, increased annual sick leave from 10 to 15 days and minimum cumulative leave from 60 to 75 days; 1965 act increased minimum cumulative sick leave to 90 school days; 1967 act increased
minimum cumulative sick leave to 120 days; 1969 act increased minimum cumulative sick leave to 150 days; P.A. 78-218 substituted "local" for "town" boards of education and dropped reference to school districts; P.A. 06-196 made a
technical change, effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change, effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |