Sec. 10-145. Certificate necessary to employment. Forfeiture for noncompliance. Substitute teachers. (a) No teacher, supervisor, administrator, special service
Sec. 10-157. Superintendents: Relationship to local or regional board of education; verification of certification status; waiver of certification; written contract
of employment; evaluation of superintendent by board of education. (a) Any local
or regional board of education shall provide for the supervision of the schools under its
control by a superintendent who shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board.
The superintendent shall have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. Employment of a superintendent shall be by election of the
board of education. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person shall
assume the duties and responsibilities of the superintendent until the board receives
written confirmation from the Commissioner of Education that the person to be employed is properly certified or has had such certification waived by the commissioner
pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The commissioner shall inform any such board,
in writing, of the proper certification, waiver of certification or lack of certification or
waiver of any such person not later than fourteen days after the name of such person is
submitted to the commissioner pursuant to section 10-226. A majority vote of all members of the board shall be necessary to an election, and the board shall fix the salary of
the superintendent and the term of office, which shall not exceed three years. Upon
election and notification of employment or reemployment, the superintendent may request and the board shall provide a written contract of employment which includes, but
not be limited to, the salary, employment benefits and term of office of such superintendent. Such superintendent shall, at least three weeks before the annual town or regional
school district meeting, submit to the board a full written report of the proceedings of
such board and of the condition of the several schools during the school year preceding,
with plans and suggestions for their improvement. The board of education shall evaluate
the performance of the superintendent annually in accordance with guidelines and criteria mutually determined and agreed to by such board and such superintendent.
(b) A local or regional board of education may appoint as acting superintendent a
person who is or is not properly certified for a specified period of time, not to exceed
ninety days, with the approval of the Commissioner of Education. Such acting superintendent shall assume all duties of the superintendent for the time specified, provided
such period of time may be extended with the approval of the commissioner, which he
shall grant for good cause shown.
(c) The commissioner may grant a waiver of certification to a person who the commissioner deems to be exceptionally qualified for the position of superintendent. In
order for the commissioner to find a person exceptionally qualified, such person shall
(1) be an acting superintendent pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, (2) have worked
as a superintendent in another state for no fewer than fifteen years, and (3) be certified
or have been certified as a superintendent by such other state.
(1949 Rev., S. 1442; P.A. 78-218, S. 112; P.A. 81-196; P.A. 85-54, S. 1, 3; P.A. 07-241, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 78-218 specified applicability to local and regional boards of education rather than town boards and
deleted references to supervising agents; P.A. 81-196 clarified the rights and responsibilities of superintendents of schools
and the employing board of education by specifying that superintendent is the chief executive officer of the board and has
executive authority over the school system, that board must provide the superintendent with a written contract of employment or reemployment if the superintendent so requests and that board shall evaluate the superintendent annually in
accordance with guidelines mutually agreed to by the board and the superintendent; P.A. 85-54 added requirement that
no person assume duties and responsibilities of superintendent until hiring board receives confirmation from commissioner
that person is properly certified, and added provision allowing certified or uncertified person as acting superintendent with
commissioner's approval as Subsec. (b); P.A. 07-241 amended Subsec. (a) to make technical changes and add references
to waiver of certification and added Subsec. (c) re waiver of certification, effective July 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |