Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-19m. (Formerly Sec. 17a-39). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (c) and effective date.) Youth service bureaus. Annual report. Regulations. (a) For the purposes of this section, "youth" means a person from birth to eighteen
years of age. Any one or more municipalities or any one or more private youth-serving
organizations, designated to act as agents of one or more municipalities, may establish
a multipurpose youth service bureau for the purposes of evaluation, planning, coordination and implementation of services, including prevention and intervention programs
for delinquent, predelinquent, pregnant, parenting and troubled youths referred to such
bureau by schools, police, juvenile courts, adult courts, local youth-serving agencies,
parents and self-referrals. A youth service bureau shall be the coordinating unit of community-based services to provide comprehensive delivery of prevention, intervention,
treatment and follow-up services.
(b) A youth service bureau established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section
may provide, but shall not be limited to the delivery of, the following services: (1)
Individual and group counseling; (2) parent training and family therapy; (3) work placement and employment counseling; (4) alternative and special educational opportunities;
(5) recreational and youth enrichment programs; (6) outreach programs to insure participation and planning by the entire community for the development of regional and community-based youth services; (7) preventive programs, including youth pregnancy,
youth suicide, violence, alcohol and drug prevention; and (8) programs that develop
positive youth involvement. Such services shall be designed to meet the needs of youths
by the diversion of troubled youths from the justice system as well as by the provision
of opportunities for all youths to function as responsible members of their communities.
*(c) The Commissioner of Education shall adopt regulations, in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54, establishing minimum standards for such youth service
bureaus and the criteria for qualifying for state cost-sharing grants, including, but not
limited to, allowable sources of funds covering the local share of the costs of operating
such bureaus, acceptable in-kind contributions and application procedures. Said commissioner shall, on December 1, 1979, and annually thereafter, report to the General
Assembly on the referral or diversion of children under the age of sixteen years from
the juvenile justice system and on the referral or diversion of children between the ages
of sixteen and eighteen years from the court system. Such report shall include, but not
be limited to, the number of times any child is so diverted, the number of children
diverted, the type of service provided to any such child, by whom such child was diverted,
the ages of the children diverted and such other information and statistics as the General
Assembly may request from time to time. Any such report shall contain no identifying
* * *