Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-66bb. Application process and requirements. Charter renewal. Probation. Revocation. (a) On and after July 1, 1997, the State Board of Education may
grant, within available appropriations, charters for local and state charter schools in
accordance with this section.
(b) Any person, association, corporation, organization or other entity, public or
independent institution of higher education, local or regional board of education or two
or more boards of education cooperatively, or regional educational service center may
apply to the Commissioner of Education, at such time and in such manner as the commissioner prescribes, to establish a charter school, provided no nonpublic elementary or
secondary school may be established as a charter school and no parent or group of
parents providing home instruction may establish a charter school for such instruction.
(c) The State Board of Education shall review, annually, all applications and grant
charters in accordance with subsection (f) of this section. (1) Except as provided for in
subdivision (2) of this subsection, no state charter school shall enroll (A) (i) more than
two hundred fifty students, or (ii) in the case of a kindergarten to grade eight, inclusive,
school, more than three hundred students, or (B) twenty-five per cent of the enrollment
of the school district in which the state charter school is to be located, whichever is less.
(2) In the case of a state charter school found by the State Board of Education to have
a demonstrated record of achievement, such school may, upon application to and approval by said board, enroll up to eighty-five students per grade, if within available
appropriations. The State Board of Education shall give preference to applicants for
charter schools that will serve students who reside in a priority school district pursuant
to section 10-266p or in a district in which seventy-five per cent or more of the enrolled
students are members of racial or ethnic minorities and to applicants for state charter
schools that will be located at a work-site or that are institutions of higher education.
In determining whether to grant a charter, the State Board of Education shall consider
the effect of the proposed charter school on the reduction of racial, ethnic and economic
isolation in the region in which it is to be located, the regional distribution of charter
schools in the state and the potential of over-concentration of charter schools within a
school district or in contiguous school districts.
(d) Applications pursuant to this section shall include a description of: (1) The mission, purpose and any specialized focus of the proposed charter school; (2) the interest
in the community for the establishment of the charter school; (3) the school governance
and procedures for the establishment of a governing council that (A) includes (i) teachers
and parents and guardians of students enrolled in the school, and (ii) the chairperson of
the local or regional board of education of the town in which the charter school is located
and which has jurisdiction over a school that resembles the approximate grade configuration of the charter school, or the designee of such chairperson, provided such designee
is a member of the board of education or the superintendent of schools for the school
district, and (B) is responsible for the oversight of charter school operations, provided
no member or employee of the governing council may have a personal or financial
interest in the assets, real or personal, of the school; (4) the financial plan for operation
of the school, provided no application fees or other fees for attendance, except as provided in this section, may be charged; (5) the educational program, instructional methodology and services to be offered to students; (6) the number and qualifications of teachers
and administrators to be employed in the school; (7) the organization of the school in
terms of the ages or grades to be taught and the total estimated enrollment of the school;
(8) the student admission criteria and procedures to (A) ensure effective public information, (B) ensure open access on a space available basis, (C) promote a diverse student
body, and (D) ensure that the school complies with the provisions of section 10-15c and
that it does not discriminate on the basis of disability, athletic performance or proficiency
in the English language, provided the school may limit enrollment to a particular grade
level or specialized educational focus and, if there is not space available for all students
seeking enrollment, the school may give preference to siblings but shall otherwise determine enrollment by a lottery; (9) a means to assess student performance that includes
participation in state-wide mastery examinations pursuant to chapter 163c; (10) procedures for teacher evaluation and professional development for teachers and administrators; (11) the provision of school facilities, pupil transportation and student health and
welfare services; (12) procedures to encourage involvement by parents and guardians
of enrolled students in student learning, school activities and school decision-making;
(13) document efforts to increase the racial and ethnic diversity of staff; and (14) a
five-year plan to sustain the maintenance and operation of the school. Subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of section 10-66dd, an application may include, or a charter
school may file, requests to waive provisions of the general statutes and regulations not
required by sections 10-66aa to 10-66ff, inclusive, and which are within the jurisdiction
of the State Board of Education.
(e) An application for the establishment of a local charter school shall be submitted
to the local or regional board of education of the school district in which the local charter
* * *