Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-15d. Applicability of education statutes to the Unified School Districts
and the vocational-technical schools. For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1987, and
annually thereafter, all provisions of the general statutes concerning education, except
those provisions relating to the eligibility for noncompetitive state aid unless otherwise
provided, shall apply to the operation of the State of Connecticut-Unified School District
#2 established pursuant to section 17a-37 within the Department of Children and Families, State of Connecticut-Unified School District #1 established pursuant to section
18-99a within the Department of Correction and State of Connecticut-Unified School
District #3 established pursuant to section 17a-240 within the Department of Developmental Services. All provisions of the general statutes concerning education, except
those provisions relating to the eligibility for state aid unless otherwise provided, shall
apply to the operation of the vocational-technical schools established pursuant to the
provisions of section 10-95. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, where such
a school or school district shows that a particular statutory provision should not apply,
the commissioner may grant an exception.
(P.A. 81-197; P.A. 83-169, S. 7; P.A. 87-499, S. 1, 34; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(a).)
History: P.A. 83-169 changed name designations of special school districts, amending internal references accordingly;
P.A. 87-499 substituted 1987 for 1981, made the unified school districts eligible for competitive state aid and deleted the
reference to the E.O. Smith School; (Revisor's note: In 1993 an incorrect internal reference to "section 17a-38" was changed
editorially by the Revisors to "section 17a-37"); P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and
families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; pursuant to P.A. 07-73
"Department of Mental Retardation" was changed editorially by the Revisors to "Department of Developmental Services",
effective October 1, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |