Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-76d. Duties and powers of boards of education to provide special education programs and services. Determination of eligibility for Medicaid. Development of individualized education program. Planning and placement team meetings. Public agency placements; apportionment of costs. Relationship of insurance
* * *
the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child or pupil. Such parent,
guardian, pupil or surrogate parent shall be given at least five school days' prior notice
of any planning and placement team meeting conducted for such child or pupil and shall
have the right to be present at and participate in and to have advisors of such person's
own choosing and at such person's own expense to be present at and to participate in
all portions of such meeting at which an educational program for such child or pupil is
developed, reviewed or revised. Immediately upon the formal identification of any child
as a child requiring special education and at each planning and placement team meeting
for such child, the responsible local or regional board of education shall inform the
parent or guardian of such child or surrogate parent or, in the case of a pupil who is an
emancipated minor or eighteen years of age or older, the pupil of the laws relating to
special education and the rights of such parent, guardian, surrogate parent or pupil under
such laws and the regulations adopted by the State Board of Education relating to special
education. If such parent, guardian, surrogate parent or pupil does not attend a planning
and placement team meeting, the responsible local or regional board of education shall
mail such information to such person. Each board shall have in effect at the beginning
of each school year an educational program for each child who has been identified as
eligible for special education.
(B) At each initial planning and placement team meeting for a child, the responsible
local or regional board of education shall inform the parent, guardian, surrogate parent
or pupil of the laws relating to physical restraint and seclusion pursuant to chapter 814e
and the rights of such parent, guardian, surrogate parent or pupil under such laws and
the regulations adopted by the State Board of Education relating to physical restraint
and seclusion.
(9) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, for purposes of Medicaid
reimbursement, when recommended by the planning and placement team and specified
on the individualized education program, a service eligible for reimbursement under
the Medicaid program shall be deemed to be authorized by a practitioner of the healing
arts under 42 CFR 440.130, provided such service is recommended by an appropriately
licensed or certified individual and is within the individual's scope of practice. Certain
items of durable medical equipment, recommended pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, may be subject to prior authorization requirements established by the Commissioner of Social Services. Diagnostic and evaluation services eligible for reimbursement under the Medicaid program and recommended by the planning and placement
* * *
42 CFR 440.130 provided such services are recommended by an appropriately licensed
or certified individual and are within the individual's scope of practice.
(10) The Commissioner of Social Services shall implement the policies and procedures necessary for the purposes of this subsection while in the process of adopting
such policies and procedures in regulation form, provided notice of intent to adopt the
regulations is published in the Connecticut Law Journal within twenty days of implementing the policies and procedures. Such policies and procedures shall be valid until
the time final regulations are effective.
(b) In accordance with the regulations of the State Board of Education, each local
and regional board of education shall: (1) Provide special education for school-age
children requiring special education who are described in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (5) of section 10-76a. The obligation of the school district under this subsection
shall terminate when such child is graduated from high school or reaches age twenty-one, whichever occurs first; and (2) provide special education for children requiring
special education who are described in subparagraph (A) or (C) of subdivision (5) of
section 10-76a. The State Board of Education shall define the criteria by which each
local or regional board of education shall determine whether a given child is eligible
for special education pursuant to this subdivision, and such determination shall be made
by the board of education when requested by a parent or guardian, or upon referral by
a physician, clinic or social worker, provided the parent or guardian so permits. To meet
its obligations under this subdivision, each local or regional board of education may,
with the approval of the State Board of Education, make agreements with any private
school, agency or institution to provide the necessary preschool special education program, provided such private facility has an existing program which adequately meets
the special education needs, according to standards established by the State Board of
Education, of the preschool children for whom such local or regional board of education
is required to provide such an education and provided such district does not have such
an existing program in its public schools. Such private school, agency or institution may
be a facility which has not been approved by the Commissioner of Education for special
education, provided such private facility is approved by the commissioner as an independent school or licensed by the Department of Public Health as a day care or nursery
facility or be both approved and licensed.
(c) Each local or regional board of education may provide special education for
children requiring it who are described by subparagraph (B) of subdivision (5) of section
* * *