Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
subpoena of school or student records. (a) Either parent or legal guardian of a minor
student shall, upon written request to a local or regional board of education and within
a reasonable time, be entitled to knowledge of and access to all educational, medical,
or similar records maintained in such student's cumulative record, except that no parent
or legal guardian shall be entitled to information considered privileged under section
10-154a.
(b) The parent or legal guardian with whom the student does not primarily reside
shall be provided with all school notices that are provided to the parent or legal guardian
with whom the student primarily resides. Such notices shall be mailed to the parent or
legal guardian requesting them at the same time they are provided to the parent or legal
guardian with whom the child primarily resides. Such requests shall be effective for as
long as the child remains in the school the child is attending at the time of the request.
(c) If any private or public school is served with a subpoena issued by competent
authority directing the production of school or student records in connection with any
proceedings in any court, the school upon which such subpoena is served may deliver
such record or at its option a copy thereof to the clerk of such court. Such clerk shall
give a receipt for the same, shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof, shall not
permit the same to be removed from the premises of the court and shall notify the school
to call for the same when it is no longer needed for use in court. Any such record or
copy so delivered to such clerk shall be sealed in an envelope which shall indicate the
name of the school or student, the name of the attorney subpoenaing the same and the
title of the case referred to in the subpoena. No such record or copy shall be open to
inspection by any person except upon the order of a judge of the court concerned, and
any such record or copy shall at all times be subject to the order of such judge. Any and
all parts of any such record or copy, if not otherwise inadmissible, shall be admitted in
evidence without any preliminary testimony, if there is attached thereto the certification
in affidavit form of the person in charge of such records indicating that such record or
copy is the original record or a copy thereof, made in the regular course of the business
of the school, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such record at
the time of the transactions, occurrences or events recorded therein or within a reasonable
time thereafter. A subpoena directing production of such school or student records shall
be served not less than eighteen hours before the time for production, provided such
subpoena shall be valid if served less than eighteen hours before the time of production
if written notice of intent to serve such subpoena has been delivered to the person in
charge of such records not less than eighteen hours or more than two weeks before such
time for production.
(P.A. 73-74; P.A. 78-218, S. 12; P.A. 85-554, S. 4, 6; P.A. 86-223; P.A. 06-115, S. 2; P.A. 07-217, S. 41.)
History: P.A. 78-218 substituted "board of education" for "school board"; P.A. 85-554 added Subsec. (b) establishing
procedures for inspection and subpoena of school or student records; P.A. 86-223 required serving of subpoena at least
18 hours before time for production of records rather than 24 hours before as was previously required; P.A. 06-115 added
new Subsec. (b) re school notices to the parent or guardian with whom the student does not primarily reside and redesignated
existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective
July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |