Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-71. State grants for adult education programs. (a) Each local or regional
board of education or regional educational service center which has submitted an adult
education proposal to the State Board of Education pursuant to section 10-71a shall,
annually, be eligible to receive a state grant based on a percentage of eligible costs for
adult education as defined in section 10-67, provided such percentage shall be determined as follows:
(1) The percentage of the eligible costs for adult education a local board of education
shall receive, under the provisions of this section, shall be determined as follows: (A)
Each town shall be ranked in descending order from one to one hundred sixty-nine
according to such town's adjusted equalized net grand list per capita, as defined in
section 10-261; and (B) based upon such ranking, a percentage of not less than zero or
more than sixty-five shall be determined for each town on a continuous scale, except
that the percentage for a priority school district pursuant to section 10-266p shall not
be less than twenty. Any such percentage shall be increased by seven and one-half
percentage points but shall not exceed sixty-five per cent for any local board of education
which provides basic adult education programs for adults at facilities operated by or
within the general administrative control and supervision of the Department of Mental
Health and Addiction Services, provided such adults reside at such facilities.
(2) The percentage of the eligible costs for adult education a regional board of
education shall receive under the provisions of this section shall be determined by its
ranking. Such ranking shall be determined by (A) multiplying the total population, as
defined in section 10-261, of each town in the district by such town's ranking, as determined in subdivision (1) of this subsection, (B) adding together the figures for each
town determined under (A), and (C) dividing the total computed under (B) by the total
population of all towns in the district. The ranking of each regional board of education
shall be rounded to the next higher whole number and each such board shall receive the
same reimbursement percentage as would a town with the same rank, except that the
reimbursement percentage for a priority school district pursuant to section 10-266p shall
not be less than twenty.
(3) The percentage of the eligible costs for adult education a regional educational
service center shall receive under the provisions of this subsection and section 10-66i
shall be determined by its ranking. Such ranking shall be determined by (A) multiplying
the total population, as defined in section 10-261, of each member town in the regional
educational service center by such town's ranking, as determined in subdivision (1) of
this subsection, (B) adding together the figures for each town determined under (A),
and (C) dividing the total computed under (B) by the total population of all member
towns in the regional educational service center. The ranking of each regional educational service center shall be rounded to the next higher whole number and each such
center shall receive the same reimbursement percentage as would a town with the
same rank.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (6) of section 10-67, a local or
regional board of education or regional educational service center shall be eligible to
receive an amount to be paid pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
The amount shall equal the eligible expenditures from funds received from private
sources by the local or regional board of education, regional educational service center
or cooperating eligible entity multiplied by the appropriate percentage, as determined
under subsection (a) of this section, provided such amount shall not exceed twenty per
cent of the amount received by the local or regional board of education or regional
educational service center pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for the previous
fiscal year. For payments from private sources to be eligible for reimbursement pursuant
to this subsection, (1) based upon estimated eligible costs approved by the Department
of Education, the eligible expenditures from local taxes in a fiscal year shall not be less
than seventy per cent of the eligible expenditures from local taxes for the previous fiscal
year, and (2) the local or regional board of education, regional educational service center
or cooperating eligible entity shall provide, not later than a date to be determined by the
Commissioner of Education, evidence satisfactory to the commissioner of a written
commitment of a payment from a private source. Evidence of actual payment shall be
submitted to the commissioner not later than a date established by the commissioner.
Upon receipt by a board of education or regional educational service center of state
funds pursuant to this subsection attributable to expenditures of a cooperating eligible
entity, the board or center shall provide for the distribution of such funds to the cooperating eligible entity for the provision of adult education programs and services pursuant
to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 10-69.
(c) Payments pursuant to this section for each estimated total grant of fifteen hundred dollars or more shall be made during the fiscal year in which such programs are
offered as follows: Two-thirds of the grant entitlement based on estimated eligible costs
of adult education, included in the approved proposal, in August and the adjusted balance, based on a revised estimate of such eligible costs to be filed with the Commissioner
of Education at such time as the commissioner prescribes, in May. Payments pursuant
to this section for each estimated total grant of less than fifteen hundred dollars shall
be made in a single installment in May of the fiscal year in which such programs are
* * *