Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-56. Corporate powers. Bond issues. (a) A regional school district shall
be a body politic and corporate with power to sue and be sued; to purchase, receive,
hold and convey real and personal property for school purposes; and to build, equip,
purchase, rent, maintain or expand schools. Such district may issue bonds, notes or other
obligations in the name and upon the full faith and credit of such district and the member
towns to acquire land, prepare sites, purchase or erect buildings and equip the same for
school purposes, if so authorized by referendum. Such referendum shall be conducted
in accordance with the procedure provided in section 10-47c except that any person
entitled to vote under section 7-6 may vote and the question shall be determined by the
majority of those persons voting in the regional school district as a whole. The exercise
of any or all of the powers set forth in this section shall not be construed to be an
amendment of a regional plan pursuant to said section 10-47c. A regional board of
education may expend any premium in connection with such issue, interest on the proceeds of such issue or unused portion of such issue to add to the land or buildings erected
or purchased and for the purchasing and installing of equipment for the same. Such
bonds, notes or other obligations shall be issued as either serial or term bonds or both,
in registered form or with coupons attached, registrable as to principal and interest or
as to principal alone, shall be signed by the chairman and the treasurer of the regional
board of education and shall mature at such time or times, or contain provisions for
mandatory amortization of principal at such time or times, be issued at such discount
or bear interest at such rate or rates payable at such time or times, or contain provisions
for the method or manner of determining such rate or rates or time or times at which
interest is payable, and contain such provisions for redemption before maturity at the
option of the issuer or at the option of the holder thereof at such price or prices and
under such terms and conditions as shall be determined by such board, or by such officer
or body to whom the regional board of education delegates the authority to make such
determinations, provided that any serial bonds, notes or other obligations shall be so
arranged to mature in annual or semiannual installments of principal that shall substantially equalize the aggregate amount of principal and interest due in each annual period
commencing with the first annual period in which an installment of principal is due or
maturing in annual or semiannual installments of principal no one of which shall exceed
by more than fifty per cent the amount of any prior installment, and any term bonds,
notes or other obligations, shall be issued with mandatory deposit of sinking fund payments into a sinking fund of amounts sufficient to redeem or amortize the principal
of the bonds in annual or semiannual installments that shall substantially equalize the
* * *