Sec. 10-15b. Access of parent or guardian to student's records. Inspection and
Sec. 10-65. Grants for constructing and operating vocational agriculture centers. Tuition charges. (a) Each local or regional school district operating a vocational
agriculture center approved by the State Board of Education for program, educational
need, location and area to be served shall be eligible for the following grants: (1) In
accordance with the provisions of chapter 173, through progress payments in accordance
with the provisions of section 10-287i, ninety-five per cent of the net eligible costs of
constructing, acquiring, renovating and equipping approved facilities to be used for such
vocational agriculture center, for the expansion or improvement of existing facilities or
for the replacement or improvement of equipment therein, and (2) subject to the provisions of section 10-65b, in an amount equal to one thousand three hundred fifty-five
dollars per student for every secondary school student who was enrolled in such center
on October first of the previous year.
(b) Each local or regional board of education not maintaining a vocational agricultural center shall provide opportunities for its students to enroll in such a center in a
number that is at least equal to the number specified in any written agreement with a
vocational agricultural center, or in the absence of such an agreement, a number that is
at least equal to the average number of its students that the board of education enrolled
in a vocational agricultural center during the previous three school years. The board of
education operating a vocational agriculture center may charge, subject to the provisions
of section 10-65b, tuition for a school year in an amount not to exceed eighty-two and
five-tenths per cent of the foundation level pursuant to subdivision (9) of section 10-262f, per student for the fiscal year in which the tuition is paid, except that such board
may charge tuition for (1) students enrolled under shared-time arrangements on a pro
rata basis, and (2) special education students which shall not exceed the actual costs
of educating such students minus the amounts received pursuant to subdivision (2) of
subsection (a) of this section and subsection (c) of this section. Any tuition paid by
such board for special education students in excess of the tuition paid for non-special-education students shall be reimbursed pursuant to section 10-76g.
(c) In addition to the grants described in subsection (a) of this section, within available appropriations, (1) each local or regional board of education operating a vocational
agriculture center in which more than one hundred and fifty of the students in the prior
school year were out-of-district students shall be eligible to receive, a grant in an amount
equal to five hundred dollars for every secondary school student enrolled in such center
on October first of the previous year, (2) on and after July 1, 2000, if a local or regional
board of education operating a vocational agriculture center that received a grant pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, no longer qualifies for such a grant, such local
or regional board of education shall receive a grant in an amount determined as follows:
(A) For the first fiscal year such board of education does not qualify for a grant under
said subdivision (1), a grant in the amount equal to four hundred dollars for every secondary school student enrolled in its vocational agriculture center on October first of the
previous year, (B) for the second successive fiscal year such board of education does
not so qualify, a grant in an amount equal to three hundred dollars for every such secondary school student enrolled in such center on said date, (C) for the third successive fiscal
year such board of education does not so qualify, a grant in an amount equal to two
hundred dollars for every such secondary school student enrolled in such center on said
date, and (D) for the fourth successive fiscal year such board of education does not so
qualify, a grant in an amount equal to one hundred dollars for every such secondary
school student enrolled in such center on said date, and (3) each local and regional board
of education operating a vocational agriculture center which does not receive a grant
pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection shall receive a grant in an amount
equal to sixty dollars for every secondary school student enrolled in such center on
said date.
(d) (1) If there are any remaining funds after the amount of the grants described in
subsections (a) and (c) of this section are calculated, within available appropriations,
each local or regional board of education operating a vocational agriculture center shall
be eligible to receive a grant in an amount equal to one hundred dollars for each student
enrolled in such center on October first of the previous school year. (2) If there are
any remaining funds after the amount of the grants described in subdivision (1) of this
subsection are calculated, within available appropriations, each local or regional board
of education operating a vocational agriculture center that had more than one hundred
and fifty out-of-district students enrolled in such center on October first of the previous
school year shall be eligible to receive a grant based on the ratio of the number of out-of-district students in excess of one hundred and fifty out-of-district students enrolled
in such center on said date to the total number of out-of-district students in excess of
one hundred and fifty out-of-district students enrolled in all vocational agriculture centers that had in excess of one hundred and fifty out-of-district students enrolled on
said date.
(1955, S. 921d; 1961, P.A. 40; 1967, P.A. 638, S. 2; P.A. 78-218, S. 48; P.A. 82-204, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-106, S. 1, 2; P.A.
84-460, S. 1, 16; P.A. 85-463, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-71, S. 5, 11; P.A. 89-355, S. 3, 20; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 91-7, S. 2, 22; P.A.
* * *