Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter
Sec. 9-608. (Formerly Sec. 9-333j). Statements to be filed by campaign treasurers. Treatment of surplus or deficit. (a) Filing dates. (1) Each campaign treasurer
* * *
(i) no candidate committee may distribute such surplus to a committee which has been
established to finance future political campaigns of the candidate, (ii) a candidate committee which received moneys from the Citizens' Election Fund shall distribute such
surplus to such fund, and (iii) a candidate committee for a nonparticipating candidate,
as described in subsection (b) of section 9-703, may only distribute any such surplus to
the Citizens' Election Fund or to a charitable organization;
(B) Each such political committee established by an organization which received
its funds from the organization's treasury shall return its surplus to its sponsoring organization;
(C) (i) Each political committee formed solely to aid or promote the success or
defeat of any referendum question, which does not receive contributions from a business
entity or an organization, shall distribute its surplus to a party committee, to a political
committee organized for ongoing political activities, to a national committee of a political party, to all contributors to the committee on a prorated basis of contribution, to state
or municipal governments or agencies or to any organization which is a tax-exempt
organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any
subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to
time amended. (ii) Each political committee formed solely to aid or promote the success
or defeat of any referendum question, which receives contributions from a business
entity or an organization, shall distribute its surplus to all contributors to the committee
on a prorated basis of contribution, to state or municipal governments or agencies, or
to any organization which is tax-exempt under said provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, a committee formed for a single
referendum shall not be required to expend its surplus not later than ninety days after
the referendum and may continue in existence if a substantially similar referendum
question on the same issue will be submitted to the electorate within six months after
the first referendum. If two or more substantially similar referenda on the same issue
are submitted to the electorate, each no more than six months apart, the committee shall
expend such surplus within ninety days following the date of the last such referendum;
(D) The campaign treasurer of the candidate committee of a candidate who is elected
to office may, upon the authorization of such candidate, expend surplus campaign funds
to pay for the cost of clerical, secretarial or other office expenses necessarily incurred
by such candidate in preparation for taking office; except such surplus shall not be
distributed for the personal benefit of any individual or to any organization; and
(E) The campaign treasurer of a candidate committee, or of a political committee,
other than a political committee formed for ongoing political activities or an exploratory
committee, shall, prior to the dissolution of such committee, either (i) distribute any
equipment purchased, including, but not limited to, computer equipment, to any recipient as set forth in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, or (ii) sell any equipment purchased, including but not limited to computer equipment, to any person for fair market
value and then distribute the proceeds of such sale to any recipient as set forth in said
subparagraph (A).
(2) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter, the campaign treasurer of the
candidate committee of a candidate who has withdrawn from a primary or election may,
prior to the primary or election, distribute its surplus to any organization which is tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent
corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended,
or return such surplus to all contributors to the committee on a prorated basis of contribution.
(3) Not later than seven days after such distribution or not later than seven days
after all funds have been expended in accordance with subparagraph (D) of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the campaign treasurer shall file a supplemental statement, sworn
under penalty of false statement, with the proper authority, identifying all further contributions received since the previous statement and explaining how any surplus has been
distributed or expended in accordance with this section. No surplus may be distributed
or expended until after the election, primary or referendum.
(4) In the event of a deficit, the campaign treasurer shall file a supplemental statement ninety days after an election, primary or referendum not held in November or on
the seventh calendar day in February, or the next business day if such day is a Saturday,
Sunday or legal holiday, after an election or referendum held in November, with the
proper authority and, thereafter, on the seventh day of each month following if on the
last day of the previous month there was an increase or decrease in the deficit in excess
of five hundred dollars from that reported on the last statement filed. The campaign
treasurer shall file such supplemental statements as required until the deficit is eliminated. If any such committee does not have a surplus or a deficit, the statement required
to be filed not later than forty-five days following any election or referendum not held
in November or on the seventh calendar day in January, or the next business day if such
day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, following an election or referendum held in
November, or not later than thirty days following any primary shall be the last required
statement.
(f) Dissolution of exploratory committee. If an exploratory committee has been
* * *