Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter
Sec. 9-608. (Formerly Sec. 9-333j). Statements to be filed by campaign treasurers. Treatment of surplus or deficit. (a) Filing dates. (1) Each campaign treasurer
* * *
shall not apply to state central committees or to the statement required to be filed by an
exploratory committee upon its termination. A committee which is exempted from filing
statements under the provisions of this subsection shall file in lieu thereof a statement
sworn under penalty of false statement, indicating that the committee has not received
or expended an amount in excess of one thousand dollars.
(c) Content of statements. (1) Each statement filed under subsection (a), (e) or
(f) of this section shall include, but not be limited to: (A) An itemized accounting of each
contribution, if any, including the full name and complete address of each contributor and
the amount of the contribution; (B) in the case of anonymous contributions, the total
amount received and the denomination of the bills; (C) an itemized accounting of each
expenditure, if any, including the full name and complete address of each payee, including secondary payees whenever the primary or principal payee is known to include
charges which the primary payee has already paid or will pay directly to another person,
vendor or entity, the amount and the purpose of the expenditure, the candidate supported
or opposed by the expenditure, whether the expenditure is made independently of the
candidate supported or is an in-kind contribution to the candidate, and a statement of
the balance on hand or deficit, as the case may be; (D) an itemized accounting of each
expense incurred but not paid, provided if the expense is incurred by use of a credit
card, the accounting shall include secondary payees, and the amount owed to each such
payee; (E) the name and address of any person who is the guarantor of a loan to, or the
cosigner of a note with, the candidate on whose behalf the committee was formed, or
the campaign treasurer in the case of a party committee or a political committee or who
has advanced a security deposit to a telephone company, as defined in section 16-1, for
telecommunications service for a committee; (F) for each business entity or person
purchasing advertising space in a program for a fund-raising affair, the name and address
of the business entity or the name and address of the person, and the amount and aggregate amounts of such purchases; (G) for each individual who contributes in excess of
one hundred dollars but not more than one thousand dollars, in the aggregate, to the extent
known, the principal occupation of such individual and the name of the individual's
employer, if any; (H) for each individual who contributes in excess of one thousand
dollars in the aggregate, the principal occupation of such individual, the name of the
individual's employer, if any, and a statement indicating whether the individual or a
business with which he is associated has a contract with the state which is valued at
* * *
last day of the previous month there was an increase or decrease in the deficit in excess
of five hundred dollars from that reported on the last statement filed. The campaign
treasurer shall file such supplemental statements as required until the deficit is eliminated. If any such committee does not have a surplus or a deficit, the statement required
to be filed not later than forty-five days following any election or referendum not held
in November or on the seventh calendar day in January, or the next business day if such
day is a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, following an election or referendum held in
November, or not later than thirty days following any primary shall be the last required
statement.
(f) Dissolution of exploratory committee. If an exploratory committee has been
established by a candidate pursuant to subsection (c) of section 9-604, the campaign
treasurer of the committee shall file a notice of intent to dissolve it with the appropriate
authority not later than fifteen days after the candidate's declaration of intent to seek
nomination or election to a particular public office, except that in the case of an exploratory committee established by a candidate for purposes that include aiding or promoting
the candidate's candidacy for nomination or election to the General Assembly or a state
office, the campaign treasurer of the committee shall file such notice of intent to dissolve
the committee not later than fifteen days after the earlier of: (1) The candidate's declaration of intent to seek nomination or election to a particular public office, (2) the candidate's endorsement at a convention, caucus or town committee meeting, or (3) the candidate's filing of a candidacy for nomination under section 9-400 or 9-405. The campaign
treasurer shall also file a statement identifying all contributions received or expenditures
made by the exploratory committee since the previous statement and the balance on
hand or deficit, as the case may be. In the event of a surplus, the campaign treasurer
shall, not later than the filing of the statement, distribute the surplus to the candidate
committee established pursuant to said section, except that (A) in the case of a surplus
of an exploratory committee established by a candidate who intends to be a participating
candidate, as defined in section 9-703, in the Citizens' Election Program, the campaign
treasurer may distribute to the candidate committee only that portion of such surplus
that is attributable to contributions that meet the criteria for qualifying contributions for
the candidate committee under section 9-704 and shall distribute the remainder of such
surplus to the Citizens' Election Fund established in section 9-701, and (B) in the case
of a surplus of an exploratory committee established for nomination or election to an
* * *