Sec. 9-601. (Formerly Sec. 9-333a). General definitions. As used in this chapter
Sec. 9-612. (Formerly Sec. 9-333n). Other contributions by individuals. Principals of investment services firms, state contractors, principals of state contractors, prospective state contractors or principals of prospective state contractors.
* * *
the state, a state agency or a quasi-public agency, until the contract has been entered
into, or (ii) holds a valid prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of
Administrative Services under section 4a-100. "Prospective state contractor" does not
include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state, including any
entities or associations duly created by the municipality or political subdivision exclusively amongst themselves to further any purpose authorized by statute or charter, or
an employee in the executive or legislative branch of state government or a quasi-public
agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only
in such person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
(F) "Principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor" means (i) any
individual who is a member of the board of directors of, or has an ownership interest
of five per cent or more in, a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is
a business entity, except for an individual who is a member of the board of directors of
a nonprofit organization, (ii) an individual who is employed by a state contractor or
prospective state contractor, which is a business entity, as president, treasurer or executive vice president, (iii) an individual who is the chief executive officer of a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is not a business entity, or if a state contractor
or prospective state contractor has no such officer, then the officer who duly possesses
comparable powers and duties, (iv) an officer or an employee of any state contractor or
prospective state contractor who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with
respect to a state contract, (v) the spouse or a dependent child who is eighteen years of
age or older of an individual described in this subparagraph, or (vi) a political committee
established or controlled by an individual described in this subparagraph or the business
entity or nonprofit organization that is the state contractor or prospective state contractor.
(G) "Dependent child" means a child residing in an individual's household who may
legally be claimed as a dependent on the federal income tax return of such individual.
(H) "Managerial or discretionary responsibilities with respect to a state contract"
means having direct, extensive and substantive responsibilities with respect to the negotiation of the state contract and not peripheral, clerical or ministerial responsibilities.
(I) "Rendition of services" means the provision of any service to a state agency or
quasi-public agency in exchange for a fee, remuneration or compensation of any kind
from the state or through an arrangement with the state.
(J) "State contract solicitation" means a request by a state agency or quasi-public
agency, in whatever form issued, including, but not limited to, an invitation to bid,
request for proposals, request for information or request for quotes, inviting bids, quotes
or other types of submittals, through a competitive procurement process or another
process authorized by law waiving competitive procurement.
(2) On and after December 31, 2006:
(A) No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract solicitation
with or from a state agency in the executive branch or a quasi-public agency or a holder,
or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to,
or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee
established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of the State or State Treasurer, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or
for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
(B) No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract solicitation
with or from the General Assembly or a holder, or principal of a holder, of a valid
prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate
for nomination or election to the office of state senator or state representative, (ii) a
political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit
of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
(C) If a state contractor or principal of a state contractor makes or solicits a contribution prohibited under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, as determined by the
State Elections Enforcement Commission, the contracting state agency or quasi-public
agency may, in the case of a state contract executed on or after February 8, 2007, void
the existing contract with said contractor, and no state agency or quasi-public agency
shall award the state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment to a
state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made or
solicited unless the commission determines that mitigating circumstances exist concerning such violation. No violation of the prohibitions contained in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of this subdivision shall be deemed to have occurred if, and only if, the improper
contribution is returned to the principal by the later of thirty days after receipt of such
contribution by the recipient committee treasurer or the filing date that corresponds with
* * *