Sec. 9-323. Contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S.
senator and representative. Any elector or candidate who claims that he is aggrieved
by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for presidential
electors and for a senator in Congress and for representative in Congress or any of them,
held in his town, or that there was a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such election
for candidates for such electors, senator in Congress and representative in Congress, or
any of them, at any voting district in his town, or any candidate for such an office who
claims that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of section 9-355, 9-357 to
9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election, may bring his complaint to any judge of the Supreme Court, in which he shall set
out the claimed errors of such election official, the claimed errors in the count or the
claimed violations of said sections. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of
this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or
deliver a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission.
If such complaint is made prior to such election, such judge shall proceed expeditiously
to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given
to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such
complaint is made subsequent to the election, it shall be brought not later than fourteen
days after the election or, if such complaint is brought in response to the manual tabulation of paper ballots authorized pursuant to section 9-320f, such complaint shall be
brought not later than seven days after the close of any such manual tabulation, and in
either such circumstance, the judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be had upon such
complaint, upon a day not more than five or less than three days from the making of
such order, and shall cause notice of not less than three or more than five days to be
given to any candidate or candidates whose election may be affected by the decision
upon such hearing, to such election official, to the Secretary of the State, to the State
Elections Enforcement Commission and to any other party or parties whom such judge
deems proper parties thereto, of the time and place for the hearing upon such complaint.
Such judge, with two other judges of the Supreme Court to be designated by the Chief
Court Administrator, shall, on the day fixed for such hearing and without unnecessary
delay, proceed to hear the parties. If sufficient reason is shown, such judges may order
any voting machines to be unlocked or any ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of
the votes cast, including absentee ballots, to be made. Such judges shall thereupon, in
the case they, or any two of them, find any error in the rulings of the election official,
any mistake in the count of such votes or any violation of said sections, certify the result
* * *