Sec. 9-323. Contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S.
Sec. 9-328. Contests and complaints in election of municipal officers and nomination of justices of the peace. Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any
municipal office or a primary for justice of the peace, or any elector or candidate claiming
that there has been a mistake in the count of votes cast for any such office at such election
or primary, or any candidate in such an election or primary claiming that he is aggrieved
by a violation of any provision of sections 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such election or primary, may bring
a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom. In any action brought
pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant shall send a copy of the
complaint by first-class mail, or deliver a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State
Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made prior to such election
or primary, such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the complaint
and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State and the
State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent to such
election or primary, it shall be brought not later than fourteen days after such election
or primary, except that if such complaint is brought in response to the manual tabulation
of paper ballots, authorized pursuant to section 9-320f, such complaint shall be brought
not later than seven days after the close of any such manual tabulation, to any judge of
the Superior Court, in which he shall set out the claimed errors of the election official,
the claimed errors in the count or the claimed violations of said sections. Such judge
shall forthwith order a hearing to be had upon such complaint, upon a day not more than
five nor less than three days from the making of such order, and shall cause notice of
not less than three nor more than five days to be given to any candidate or candidates
whose election or nomination may be affected by the decision upon such hearing, to
such election official, the Secretary of the State, the State Elections Enforcement Commission and to any other party or parties whom such judge deems proper parties thereto,
of the time and place for the hearing upon such complaint. Such judge shall, on the day
fixed for such hearing and without unnecessary delay, proceed to hear the parties. If
sufficient reason is shown, he may order any voting machines to be unlocked or any
ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of the votes cast, including absentee ballots, to
be made. Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the rulings of the election
official or any mistake in the count of the votes, certify the result of his finding or
decision to the Secretary of the State before the tenth day succeeding the conclusion of
the hearing. Such judge may order a new election or primary or a change in the existing
* * *