Sec. 9-323. Contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S.
Sec. 9-329a. (Formerly Sec. 9-449). Contests and complaints in connection
with any primary. (a) Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election
official in connection with any primary held pursuant to (A) section 9-423, 9-425 or 9-464, or (B) a special act, (2) elector or candidate who alleges that there has been a
mistake in the count of the votes cast at such primary, or (3) candidate in such a primary
who alleges that he is aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the casting of absentee ballots at such
primary, may bring his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for appropriate
action. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the complainant
shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or deliver a copy of the complaint
by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made
prior to such primary such judge shall proceed expeditiously to render judgment on the
complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the Secretary of the State
and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such complaint is made subsequent
to such primary it shall be brought, not later than fourteen days after such primary, or
if such complaint is brought in response to the manual tabulation of paper ballots, described in section 9-320f, such complaint shall be brought, not later than seven days
after the close of any such manual tabulation, to any judge of the Superior Court.
(b) Such judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be held upon such complaint upon
a day not more than five nor less than three days after the making of such order, and
shall cause notice of not less than three days to be given to any candidate or candidates
in any way directly affected by the decision upon such hearing, to such election official,
to the Secretary of the State, the State Elections Enforcement Commission and to any
other person or persons, whom such judge deems proper parties thereto, of the time and
place of the hearing upon such complaint. Such judge shall, on the day fixed for such
hearing, and without delay, proceed to hear the parties and determine the result. If, after
hearing, sufficient reason is shown, such judge may order any voting machines to be
unlocked or any ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of the votes cast, including
absentee ballots, to be made. Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the
ruling of the election official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of
said sections, certify the result of his finding or decision to the Secretary of the State
before the tenth day following the conclusion of the hearing. Such judge may (1) determine the result of such primary; (2) order a change in the existing primary schedule; or
(3) order a new primary if he finds that but for the error in the ruling of the election
official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of said sections, the result
of such primary might have been different and he is unable to determine the result of
such primary.
(c) The certification by the judge of his finding or decision shall be final and conclusive upon all questions relating to errors in the ruling of such election official, to the
correctness of such count, and, for the purposes of this section only, such alleged violations, and shall operate to correct any returns or certificates filed by the election officials,
unless the same is appealed from as provided in section 9-325. In the event a new primary
is held pursuant to such Superior Court order, the result of such new primary shall be
final and conclusive unless a complaint is brought pursuant to this section. The clerk
of the court shall forthwith transmit a copy of such findings and order to the Secretary
of the State.
(June, 1955, S. 608d; November, 1955, S. N93; 1958 Rev., S. 9-121; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 73; 1969, P.A. 622, S. 1; P.A.
78-125, S. 12; P.A. 82-426, S. 7, 14; P.A. 83-583, S. 5, 6; P.A. 84-511, S. 7, 15; P.A. 86-164, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-203, S. 1;
87-545, S. 4; P.A. 95-88, S. 7; P.A. 97-154, S. 3, 27; P.A. 03-241, S. 7; P.A. 07-194, S. 4.)
* * *