Sec. 9-238. Voting tabulators required. Notification of purchase or discontinuance of use. (a) Except as provided in sections 9-271 and 9-272, voting machines
Sec. 9-250. Form of ballots. Ballots shall be printed in black ink, in plain clear
type, and on clear white material of such size as will fit the tabulator, and shall be
furnished by the registrar of voters. The size and style of the type used to print the name
of a political party on a ballot shall be identical with the size and style of the type used
to print the names of all other political parties appearing on such ballot. The name of
each major party candidate for a municipal office, as defined in section 9-372, except
for the municipal offices of state senator and state representative, shall appear on the
ballot as it appears on the registry list of the candidate's town of voting residence, except
as provided in section 9-42a. The name of each major party candidate for a state or
district office, as defined in section 9-372, or for the municipal office of state senator
or state representative shall appear on the ballot as it appears on the certificate or statement of consent filed under section 9-388, subsection (b) of section 9-391, or section
9-400 or 9-409. The name of each minor party candidate shall appear on the ballot as
it appears on the registry list in accordance with the provisions of section 9-452. The
name of each nominating petition candidate shall appear on the ballot as it is verified
by the town clerk on the application filed under section 9-453b. The size and style of
the type used to print the name of a candidate on a ballot shall be identical with the size
and style of the type used to print the names of all other candidates appearing on such
ballot. Such ballot shall contain the names of the offices and the names of the candidates
arranged thereon. The names of the political parties and party designations shall be
arranged on the ballots, either in columns or horizontal rows as set forth in section 9-249a, immediately adjacent to the column or row occupied by the candidate or candidates
of such political party or organization. When two or more candidates are to be elected
to the same office, the ballot shall be printed in such manner as to indicate that the elector
may vote for any two or such other number as he is entitled to vote for, provided in the
case of a town adopting the provisions of section 9-204a, such ballot shall indicate the
maximum number of candidates who may be elected to such office from any party. If
two or more candidates are to be elected to the same office for different terms, the term
for which each is nominated shall be printed on the official ballot as a part of the title
of the office. If, at any election, one candidate is to be elected for a full term and another
to fill a vacancy, the official ballot containing the names of the candidates in the foregoing order shall, as a part of the title of the office, designate the term which such candidates
are severally nominated to fill. No column, under the name of any political party or
independent organization, shall be printed on any official ballot, which contains more
candidates for any office than the number for which an elector may vote for that office.
(1949 Rev., S. 1039, 1042, 1063, 1199; 1953, S. 727d; 1957, P.A. 561, S. 12; P.A. 76-159, S. 2; P.A. 82-247, S. 8; P.A.
83-475, S. 20, 43; P.A. 87-382, S. 25, 55; P.A. 07-194, S. 19.)
History: P.A. 76-159 deleted provision for secretary of the state to determine positions of political parties on the ballot,
referring instead to new Sec. 9-249a and added provision that under certain circumstances the ballot label shall indicate
the maximum number of candidates who may be elected to such office from any party; P.A. 82-247 added requirement
that voting machine pointer over position where no candidates name appears be locked; P.A. 83-475 added requirement
that candidate's name appear on ballot in same form as on voter registry list except as provided in Sec. 9-42a; P.A. 87-382 required names of certain candidates to appear on ballot label as they appear on certificate or statement of consent,
clarified procedure for determining how names of other candidates appear on ballot label and required names of political
parties and party designations to be immediately adjacent to column or row occupied by candidate or candidates of such
political party or organization; P.A. 07-194 changed "ballot label" to "ballot", deleted provision re locking of machine
pointer over each position where no candidate's name appears and made conforming changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |