Sec. 9-238. Voting tabulators required. Notification of purchase or discontinuance of use. (a) Except as provided in sections 9-271 and 9-272, voting machines
Sec. 9-261. Process of voting. (a) In each primary, election or referendum, when
an elector has entered the polling place, the elector shall announce the elector's street
address, if any, and the elector's name to the official checkers in a tone sufficiently loud
and clear as to enable all the election officials present to hear the same. Each elector
who registered to vote by mail for the first time on or after January 1, 2003, and has a
"mark" next to the elector's name on the official registry list, as required by section 9-23r, shall present to the official checkers, before the elector votes, either a current and
valid photo identification that shows the elector's name and address or a copy of a current
utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document
that shows the name and address of the elector. Each other elector shall (1) present to
the official checkers the elector's Social Security card or any other preprinted form of
identification which shows the elector's name and either the elector's address, signature
or photograph, or (2) on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, write the elector's
residential address and date of birth, print the elector's name and sign a statement under
penalty of false statement that the elector is the elector whose name appears on the
official checklist. Such form shall clearly state the penalty of false statement. A separate
such form shall be used for each elector. If the elector presents a preprinted form of
identification under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the official checkers shall check
the name of such elector on the official checklist. If the elector completes the form under
subdivision (2) of this subsection, the registrar of voters or the assistant registrar of
voters, as the case may be, shall examine the information on such form and either instruct
the official checkers to check the name of such elector on the official checklist or notify
the elector that the form is incomplete or inaccurate.
(b) In the event that an elector is present at the polling place but is unable to gain
access to the polling place due to a temporary incapacity, the elector may request that
the ballot be brought to him or her. The registrars of voters or the assistant registrars of
voters, as the case may be, shall take such ballot, along with a privacy sleeve to such
elector. The elector shall show identification, in accordance with the provisions of this
section. The elector shall forthwith mark the ballot in the presence of the election officials
in such manner that the election officials shall not know how the ballot is marked. The
elector shall place the ballot in the privacy sleeve. The election officials shall mark the
elector's name on the official voter list as having voted and deliver such ballot and
privacy sleeve to the voting tabulator where such ballot shall be placed into the tabulator,
by the election official, for counting. The moderator shall record such activity in the
moderator's diary.
(c) In each polling place in which two or more parties are holding primaries in which
unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote, pursuant to section 9-431, an unaffiliated
elector shall also announce to the separate table of the official checkers for unaffiliated
electors the party in whose primary the elector chooses to vote and the official checkers
shall note such party when checking such elector's name on the checklist of unaffiliated
electors, provided such choice shall not alter the elector's unaffiliated status.
(d) In each polling place in which two or more parties are holding primaries in
which unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote or in which one party is holding a
primary in which unaffiliated electors are authorized to vote for some but not all offices
to be contested at the primary, the official checkers shall give to each elector checked
a receipt provided by the registrar of voters, in a form prescribed by the Secretary of
the State, specifying either (1) the party with which he is enrolled, if any, or (2) in the
case of an unaffiliated elector, the party in whose primary he has so chosen to vote, and
whether he is authorized to vote for only a partial ballot.
(e) If not challenged by anyone lawfully present in the polling place, the elector
shall be permitted to pass to the separated area to receive the ballot. The elector shall
give any receipt the elector has received to a ballot clerk who shall give the elector a
ballot to vote only in the primary of the party specified by the receipt. The elector shall
be permitted into the voting booth, and shall then register his or her vote in secret. Having
voted, the elector shall immediately exit the voting booth and deposit the ballot in the
voting tabulator and leave the room. No elector shall remain within the voting booth
longer than the time necessary to complete the ballot, and, if the elector refuses to leave
such booth after completing the ballot, the elector shall at once be removed by the
election officials upon order of the moderator. Not more than one elector at a time shall
be permitted to be within the enclosed space which the elector occupies while the elector
completes his or her ballot, provided an elector may be accompanied within such enclosed space by one or more children who are fifteen years of age or younger and supervised by the elector, if the elector is the parent or legal guardian of such children. At
least two additional electors, whose next turn it is to vote shall be permitted in the polling
area for the purpose of receiving a ballot. If any elector, after entering the voting booth,
asks for further instruction concerning the manner of voting, the election officials shall
* * *