Sec. 9-12. Who may be admitted. (a) Each citizen of the United States who has
Sec. 9-23g. Mail-in application for admission. (a) In addition to the procedures
for admission of electors under sections 9-19b, 9-19c, 9-19e, 9-20 and 9-31, any person
may apply to a registrar of voters of the town of his residence for admission as an elector
in accordance with the provisions of this section and section 9-23h.
(b) The Secretary of the State shall prescribe, and provide to registrars of voters,
town clerks and voter registration agencies, as defined in section 9-23n, application
forms and other materials necessary to complete such application and admission process.
The Secretary of the State, registrars of voters and town clerks shall provide a reasonable
number of such forms and materials to any elector who requests such forms and materials. The secretary shall also, in the course of the secretary's elections duties, prepare
instructions and related materials describing procedures for such application and admission process and shall provide the materials to registrars of voters and town clerks. The
application shall contain the information required under section 9-23h. All statements
of the applicant shall be made under the penalties of perjury. The application for admission as an elector shall include a statement that (1) specifies each eligibility requirement,
(2) contains an attestation that the application meets each such requirement, and (3)
requires the signature of the applicant under penalty of perjury. Nothing in this section
or section 9-23h shall require that the application be executed in the state. An applicant
who is unable to write may cause the applicant's name to be signed on the application
form by an authorized agent who shall, in the space provided for the signature, write
the name of the applicant followed by the word "by" and the agent's own signature.
The completed application may be mailed or returned in person to the office of the
registrars of voters or the office of the town clerk of the applicant's town of residence
or a voter registration agency. If the applicant entrusts the applicant's application to
another person or to such a voter registration agency for mailing or return to the registrars
of voters, such person or agency shall immediately mail or return the application. Any
such voter registration agency shall also provide the applicant with an application receipt, on which the agency shall record (A) the date that the agency received the application, using an official date stamp bearing the name of the agency, and (B) the party
affiliation, if any, of the applicant. The agency shall provide such receipt whether the
application was submitted in person or by mail. The town clerk shall promptly forward
any application which the town clerk receives to the registrars of voters. Such application
form shall be provided by or authorized by the Secretary of the State.
(c) Forthwith upon receipt of a registration application in the office of the registrars
of voters, the registrar shall mark such date on the application and review the application
to determine whether the applicant has properly completed it and is legally qualified to
register. Forthwith upon completing his review, the registrar shall (1) indicate on the
application whether the application has been accepted or rejected, (2) mail a notice to
the applicant, (3) indicate on the application the date on which such notice is mailed,
and (4) provide a copy of such notice to the other registrar. If the registrar determines
that the applicant has not properly completed the application or is not legally qualified
to register, the notice shall indicate that the application has been rejected and shall
state the reason for rejection. If the registrar determines that the applicant has properly
completed the application and is legally qualified to register, the notice shall indicate
that the application has been accepted. A notice of acceptance or a notice of rejection
shall be sent (A) within four days of receipt of an application during the period beginning
on the forty-ninth day before an election and ending on the twenty-first day before such
election, (B) on the day of receipt of an application if it is received (i) during the period
beginning on the twentieth day before such election and ending on the fourteenth day
before such election, (ii) during the period beginning on the thirteenth day before an
election and ending on election day if the application has been received by the fourteenth
day before an election by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or by a voter registration
agency, (iii) during the period beginning on the twenty-first day before a primary and
ending on the fifth day before a primary, or (iv) during the period beginning on the
fourth day before a primary and ending at twelve o'clock noon on the last weekday
before a primary, if the application has been postmarked by the fifth day before the
primary and is received in the office of the registrars of voters during such period or if
the application is received by the fifth day before a primary by the Commissioner of
Motor Vehicles or by a voter registration agency, and (C) within ten days of receipt of
an application at any other time. A notice of acceptance shall be sent by first-class mail
with instructions on the envelope that it be returned if not deliverable at the address
shown on the envelope. A notice of acceptance shall indicate the effective date of the
applicant's registration and enrollment, the date of the next regularly scheduled election
or primary in which the applicant shall be eligible to vote and the applicant's precinct
and polling place. If a notice of acceptance of an application is returned undelivered,
the registrars shall forthwith take the necessary action in accordance with section 9-35
or 9-43, notwithstanding the May first deadline in section 9-35. An applicant for admission as an elector pursuant to this section and section 9-23h may only be admitted as
* * *