Sec. 8-19. Creation of planning commissions. Exemption re certain affordable
Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
* * *
thereon by the chairman or secretary of the commission, and the filing or recording of
a subdivision plan without such approval shall be void. Before exercising the powers
granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision
of land. No such regulations shall become effective until after a public hearing held in
accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d. Such regulations shall provide that the
land to be subdivided shall be of such character that it can be used for building purposes
without danger to health or the public safety, that proper provision shall be made for
water, sewerage and drainage, including the upgrading of any downstream ditch, culvert
or other drainage structure which, through the introduction of additional drainage due
to such subdivision, becomes undersized and creates the potential for flooding on a state
highway, and, in areas contiguous to brooks, rivers or other bodies of water subject to
flooding, including tidal flooding, that proper provision shall be made for protective
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development
as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient
system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide
that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds
when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces,
parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may,
with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of
any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and
the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of
the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision.
* * *
techniques which maximize solar heat gain, minimize heat loss and provide thermal
storage within a building during the heating season and minimize heat gain and provide
for natural ventilation during the cooling season. The site design techniques shall include, but not be limited to: (1) House orientation; (2) street and lot layout; (3) vegetation;
(4) natural and man-made topographical features; and (5) protection of solar access
within the development.
(c) The regulations adopted under subsection (a) of this section, may, to the extent
consistent with soil types, terrain, infrastructure capacity and the plan of development
for the community, provide for cluster development, and may provide for incentives
for cluster development such as density bonuses, or may require cluster development.
(1949 Rev., S. 858; November, 1955, S. N12; 1959, P.A. 577, S. 7; 669; 1971, P.A. 196; 862, S. 8; P.A. 75-131; P.A.
77-545, S. 2; P.A. 78-104, S. 5; 78-314, S. 4; P.A. 79-301; P.A. 81-254; 81-334, S. 1; P.A. 83-388, S. 8, 9; P.A. 85-91, S.
4, 5; P.A. 88-203, S. 2; 88-263; P.A. 90-239, S. 1; P.A. 91-395, S. 4, 11; P.A. 93-29; P.A. 95-335, S. 15, 26; P.A. 99-131;
P.A. 01-52; P.A. 03-177, S. 6; P.A. 07-182, S. 1.)
History: 1959 acts added provision for filing of subdivision plans in case of a district and added provision regulations
authorize commission to provide open spaces for parks and playgrounds; 1971 acts added provisions concerning extensions
for filing subdivision plans, specified that applicant must do filing and that endorsement of approval must be made by
* * *