Sec. 8-19. Creation of planning commissions. Exemption re certain affordable
Sec. 8-25. Subdivision of land. (a) No subdivision of land shall be made until a
plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission. Any person, firm or
* * *
flood control measures and that the proposed streets are in harmony with existing or
proposed principal thoroughfares shown in the plan of conservation and development
as described in section 8-23, especially in regard to safe intersections with such thoroughfares, and so arranged and of such width, as to provide an adequate and convenient
system for present and prospective traffic needs. Such regulations shall also provide
that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds
when, and in places, deemed proper by the planning commission, which open spaces,
parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan. Such regulations may,
with the approval of the commission, authorize the applicant to pay a fee to the municipality or pay a fee to the municipality and transfer land to the municipality in lieu of
any requirement to provide open spaces. Such payment or combination of payment and
the fair market value of land transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of
the fair market value of the land to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision.
The fair market value shall be determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the commission and the applicant. A fraction of such payment the numerator of which is one and
the denominator of which is the number of approved parcels in the subdivision shall be
made at the time of the sale of each approved parcel of land in the subdivision and
* * *
single-family dwellings. Such regulations shall not impose conditions and requirements
on developments to be occupied by manufactured homes having as their narrowest
dimension twenty-two feet or more and built in accordance with federal manufactured
home construction and safety standards which are substantially different from conditions
and requirements imposed on multifamily dwellings, lots containing multifamily dwellings, cluster developments or planned unit developments. The commission may also
prescribe the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved and public utilities and services provided and, in lieu of the completion of such
work and installations previous to the final approval of a plan, the commission may
accept a bond in an amount and with surety and conditions satisfactory to it securing to
the municipality the actual construction, maintenance and installation of such improvements and utilities within a period specified in the bond. Such regulations may provide,
in lieu of the completion of the work and installations above referred to, previous to the
final approval of a plan, for an assessment or other method whereby the municipality
is put in an assured position to do such work and make such installations at the expense
of the owners of the property within the subdivision. Such regulations may provide that
in lieu of either the completion of the work or the furnishing of a bond as provided in this
section, the commission may authorize the filing of a plan with a conditional approval
endorsed thereon. Such approval shall be conditioned on (1) the actual construction,
maintenance and installation of any improvements or utilities prescribed by the commission, or (2) the provision of a bond as provided in this section. Upon the occurrence of
* * *