Sec. 8-19. Creation of planning commissions. Exemption re certain affordable
8-26d. Notice of the decision of the commission shall be published in a newspaper
having a substantial circulation in the municipality and addressed by certified mail to
any person applying to the commission under this section, by its secretary or clerk, under
his signature in any written, printed, typewritten or stamped form, within fifteen days
after such decision has been rendered. In any case in which such notice is not published
within such fifteen-day period, the person who made such application may provide for
the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter. Such notice shall be a simple
statement that such application was approved, modified and approved or disapproved,
together with the date of such action. The failure of the commission to act thereon
shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the
commission on demand. The grounds for its action shall be stated in the records of the
commission. No planning commission shall be required to consider an application for
approval of a subdivision plan while another application for subdivision of the same or
substantially the same parcel is pending before the commission. For the purposes of this
section, an application is not "pending before the commission" if the commission has
rendered a decision with respect to such application and such decision has been appealed
to the Superior Court. If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or
watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations
no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The
commission shall, within the period of time established in section 8-7d, accept the filing
of and shall process, pursuant to section 8-7d, any subdivision or resubdivision involving
land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under chapter 440. The commission
shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with
its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the commission shall consider the report of the inland wetlands agency and if the commission establishes terms
and conditions for approval that are not consistent with the final decision of the inland
wetlands agency, the commission shall state on the record the reason for such terms
and conditions. In making a decision on an application, the commission shall consider
information submitted by the applicant under subsection (b) of section 8-25 concerning
passive solar energy techniques. The provisions of this section shall apply to any municipality which exercises planning power pursuant to any special act.
(1949 Rev., S. 859; 1959, P.A. 679, S. 6; 1963, P.A. 55, S. 2; 273, S. 1; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 884,
S. 2; 1971, P.A. 862, S. 9; P.A. 73-550; P.A. 75-40; P.A. 77-450, S. 5; 77-545, S. 3; P.A. 78-243, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-236, S.
3, 4; P.A. 87-215, S. 5, 7; 87-533, S. 9, 14; P.A. 89-356, S. 14; P.A. 92-191; 92-218; P.A. 93-124, S. 1; May 25 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 94-1, S. 10, 130; P.A. 03-177, S. 7; P.A. 07-102, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act permitted charging of fees for processing applications and set amounts of charges and provided for
action on "subdivision application or maps and plans submitted therewith" rather than "a subdivision plan"; 1963 acts
required commission to state grounds for "its action" rather than for "disapproval," raised the maximum fee the commission
may charge from $2 to $3 for each lot and provided for newspaper publication of decision of commission; 1965 act set
10-day time limit for notice by publication in a newspaper and provided notice by mail be given within 3 days instead of
on or before day of notice by publication; 1967 act deleted requirement that applicant be notified of decision within 3 days
and required instead notification within 10 days; 1971 act changed requirement that hearing notice be published at least
7 days before hearing to "publication ... at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen
days, nor less than ten days and the last not less than two days" before hearing, required that commission take action within
65 rather than 60 days of hearing or submission and that notice of decision be published and mailed to applicant within
15 rather than 10 days and limited extensions to 65 days; P.A. 73-550 included resubdivisions and subdivisions and
resubdivisions in existence but not submitted to commission for approval under requirement re application to commission;
P.A. 75-40 increased minimum fee from $25 to $35 and maximum fee from $3 to $5 per lot; P.A. 77-450 replaced 65-day
limit for decision with limit equaling period of time under Sec. 8-26d and deleted provision for 65-day extension; P.A.
77-545 added provisions concerning waivers of requirements and added provisions concerning concurrent consideration
of more than one plan for same or substantially same parcel and concerning applications involving wetlands and watercourses; P.A. 78-243 increased fees to $50 or $25 per lot; P.A. 86-236 specified that the provisions of the section shall
apply to any municipality which exercises planning power pursuant to any special act; P.A. 87-215 authorized commission
to provide by regulation for additional notice by mail to adjacent landowners; P.A. 87-533 substituted provision requiring
filing of applications simultaneously with inland wetlands applications, prohibiting a decision until after submission of
the report of the inland wetlands agency and requiring consideration of such report for prior provision requiring that
* * *