Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Mediation. Review by Appellate Court.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with
enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board. In the case of a decision
by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, "aggrieved person" includes any person owning land
that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved
in the decision of the board.
(2) "Board" means a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section, or the chief
elected official of a municipality, or such official's designee, in a hearing held pursuant
to section 22a-250, whose decision may be appealed.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (r) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board, including a decision
to approve or deny a site plan pursuant to subsection (g) of section 8-3 or a special permit
or special exception pursuant to section 8-3c, may take an appeal to the superior court
for the judicial district in which the municipality is located, notwithstanding any right
to appeal to a municipal zoning board of appeals under section 8-6. The appeal shall be
commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this
* * *
(o) There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of two judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and
under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish. The procedure on
appeal to the Appellate Court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered
by the Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court.
(p) The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court and
the procedure prescribed in this section shall be liberally interpreted in any case where
a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall
be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or
the rules of the Superior Court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties
may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.
(q) If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service
or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of
the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any
matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall
not apply to appeals taken under this section.
* * *