Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Mediation. Review by Appellate Court.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
includes any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality charged with
enforcement of any order, requirement or decision of the board. In the case of a decision
by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, "aggrieved person" includes any person owning land
that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved
in the decision of the board.
(2) "Board" means a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section, or the chief
elected official of a municipality, or such official's designee, in a hearing held pursuant
to section 22a-250, whose decision may be appealed.
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (r) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board, including a decision
to approve or deny a site plan pursuant to subsection (g) of section 8-3 or a special permit
or special exception pursuant to section 8-3c, may take an appeal to the superior court
for the judicial district in which the municipality is located, notwithstanding any right
to appeal to a municipal zoning board of appeals under section 8-6. The appeal shall be
commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this
section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as
required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner
and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court.
(c) In those situations where the approval of a planning commission must be inferred
because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any aggrieved person
may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission.
(d) Any person affected by an action of a planning commission taken under section
* * *
a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman
or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the
municipality. Service on the chairman or clerk of the board and on the clerk of the
municipality shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board
and shall not thereby make the chairman or clerk of the board or the clerk of the municipality a necessary party to the appeal.
(2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in
accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall
be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not
thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman or clerk of the board a
necessary party to the appeal.
(g) Service of process shall also be made on each person who petitioned the board in
the proceeding, provided such person's legal rights, duties or privileges were determined
therein. However, failure to make service within fifteen days on parties other than the
board shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. If service is not made
within fifteen days on a party in the proceeding before the board, the court, on motion of
the party or the appellant, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably
* * *