Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-3. Establishment and changing of zoning regulations and districts. Enforcement of regulations. Certification of building permits and certificates of occupancy. Site plans. District for water-dependent uses. (a) Such zoning commission
shall provide for the manner in which regulations under section 8-2 or 8-2j and the
boundaries of zoning districts shall be respectively established or changed. No such
regulation or boundary shall become effective or be established or changed until after
a public hearing in relation thereto, held by a majority of the members of the zoning
commission or a committee thereof appointed for that purpose consisting of at least five
members. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d.
A copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town,
city or borough clerk, as the case may be, in such municipality, but, in the case of a
district, in the offices of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which
such district is located, for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and
may be published in full in such paper. The commission may require a filing fee to be
deposited with the commission to defray the cost of publication of the notice required
for a hearing.
(b) Such regulations and boundaries shall be established, changed or repealed only
by a majority vote of all the members of the zoning commission, except as otherwise
provided in this chapter. In making its decision the commission shall take into consideration the plan of conservation and development, prepared pursuant to section 8-23, and
shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed establishment,
change or repeal of such regulations and boundaries with such plan. If a protest against
a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed
by the owners of twenty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed
change or of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included
in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds
of all the members of the commission.
(c) All petitions requesting a change in the regulations or the boundaries of zoning
districts shall be submitted in writing and in a form prescribed by the commission and
shall be considered at a public hearing within the period of time permitted under section