Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-3e. Regulation of community residences for mentally retarded persons,
child-care residential facilities and community residences for persons receiving
mental health or addiction services. (a) No zoning regulation shall treat the following
in a manner different from any single family residence: (1) Any community residence
that houses six or fewer mentally retarded persons and necessary staff persons and that
is licensed under the provisions of section 17a-227, (2) any child-care residential facility
that houses six or fewer children with mental or physical disabilities and necessary staff
persons and that is licensed under sections 17a-145 to 17a-151, inclusive, or (3) any
community residence that houses six or fewer persons receiving mental health or addiction services and necessary staff persons paid for or provided by the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services and that has been issued a license by the Department of Public Health under the provisions of section 19a-491, if a license is required.
(b) Any resident of a municipality in which such a community residence or child-care residential facility is located may, with the approval of the legislative body of such
municipality, petition (1) the Commissioner of Developmental Services to revoke the
license of such community residence on the grounds that such community residence is
not in compliance with the provisions of any statute or regulation concerning the operation of such residences, (2) the Commissioner of Children and Families to revoke the
license of such child-care residential facility on the grounds that such child-care residential facility is not in compliance with the provision of any general statute or regulation
concerning the operation of such child-care residential facility, or (3) the Commissioner
of Mental Health and Addiction Services to withdraw funding from such community
residence on the grounds that such community residence is not in compliance with
the provisions of any general statute or regulation adopted thereunder concerning the
operation of a community residence.
(P.A. 79-353; P.A. 84-341, S. 6, 8; P.A. 89-375, S. 4, 5; P.A. 01-161, S. 1, 4; P.A. 05-280, S. 56; P.A. 07-73, S. 2(b).)
History: P.A. 83-341 added Subsec. (b) concerning petitions for revocation of license; P.A. 89-375 substituted "necessary" for "two" in referring to staff persons; P.A. 01-161 applied provisions to child-care residential facilities and made
technical changes, effective July 1, 2001; P.A. 05-280 amended Subsec. (a) by adding Subdiv. (3) re zoning regulations
pertaining to any community residence that houses six or fewer persons receiving mental health or addiction services and
by making technical changes and amended Subsec. (b) by adding Subdiv. (3) re the ability of a resident of a municipality
to petition the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services to withdraw funding from a community residence
not operating in compliance with the provisions of a governing statute or regulation, effective July 1, 2005; pursuant to P.A.