Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-7d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. Notice to adjoining municipality. Public notice registry. (a) In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning
* * *
such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of
time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. Notice
of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such
municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice,
at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than
ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition
to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to
persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or
be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both. For
purposes of such additional notice, (1) proof of mailing shall be evidenced by a certificate
of mailing, and (2) the person who owns land shall be the owner indicated on the property
tax map or on the last-completed grand list as of the date such notice is mailed. All
applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection.
At such hearing, any person or persons may appear and be heard and may be represented
by agent or by attorney. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered not later than
sixty-five days after completion of such hearing, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. The petitioner or
applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of all such periods shall not be for longer than sixty-five days, or may withdraw such petition, application, request or appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the
approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under
the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application
for approval of such site plan shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days after receipt
of such site plan. Whenever a decision is to be made on an application for subdivision
approval under chapter 126 on which no hearing is held, such decision shall be rendered
* * *
after the decision of such agency. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed
to apply to any extension consented to by an applicant or petitioner.
(f) The zoning commission, planning commission, zoning and planning commission, zoning board of appeals, inland wetlands agency or aquifer protection agency
shall notify the clerk of any adjoining municipality of the pendency of any application,
petition, appeal, request or plan concerning any project on any site in which: (1) Any
portion of the property affected by a decision of such commission, board or agency is
within five hundred feet of the boundary of the adjoining municipality; (2) a significant
portion of the traffic to the completed project on the site will use streets within the
adjoining municipality to enter or exit the site; (3) a significant portion of the sewer or
water drainage from the project on the site will flow through and significantly impact
the drainage or sewerage system within the adjoining municipality; or (4) water runoff
from the improved site will impact streets or other municipal or private property within
the adjoining municipality. Such notice shall be made by certified mail, return receipt
requested, and shall be mailed within seven days of the date of receipt of the application,
petition, request or plan. Such adjoining municipality may, through a representative,
appear and be heard at any hearing on any such application, petition, appeal, request
or plan.
(g) (1) Any zoning commission, planning commission or planning and zoning
* * *