Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-7d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. Notice to adjoining municipality. Public notice registry. (a) In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning
and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter, a planning commission under chapter 126 or an inland wetlands agency under chapter 440 or an aquifer
protection agency under chapter 446i and a hearing is required or otherwise held on
such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of
time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. Notice
of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such
municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice,
at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than
ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition
to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to
persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or
be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both. For
purposes of such additional notice, (1) proof of mailing shall be evidenced by a certificate
of mailing, and (2) the person who owns land shall be the owner indicated on the property
tax map or on the last-completed grand list as of the date such notice is mailed. All
* * *