Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-7d. Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. Notice to adjoining municipality. Public notice registry. (a) In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning
* * *
protection agency under chapter 446i and a hearing is required or otherwise held on
such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of
time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. Notice
of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such
municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located at least twice,
at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days or less than
ten days and the last not less than two days before the date set for the hearing. In addition
to such notice, such commission, board or agency may, by regulation, provide for additional notice. Such regulations shall include provisions that the notice be mailed to
persons who own land that is adjacent to the land that is the subject of the hearing or
be provided by posting a sign on the land that is the subject of the hearing, or both. For
purposes of such additional notice, (1) proof of mailing shall be evidenced by a certificate
of mailing, and (2) the person who owns land shall be the owner indicated on the property
tax map or on the last-completed grand list as of the date such notice is mailed. All
applications and maps and documents relating thereto shall be open for public inspection.
At such hearing, any person or persons may appear and be heard and may be represented
* * *
sixty-five days after completion of such hearing, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. The petitioner or
applicant may consent to one or more extensions of any period specified in this subsection, provided the total extension of all such periods shall not be for longer than sixty-five days, or may withdraw such petition, application, request or appeal.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, whenever the
approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under
the zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application
for approval of such site plan shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days after receipt
of such site plan. Whenever a decision is to be made on an application for subdivision
approval under chapter 126 on which no hearing is held, such decision shall be rendered
not later than sixty-five days after receipt of such application. Whenever a decision is
to be made on an inland wetlands and watercourses application under chapter 440 on
which no hearing is held, such decision shall be rendered not later than sixty-five days
after receipt of such application. Whenever a decision is to be made on an aquifer protection area application under chapter 446i on which no hearing is held, such decision shall
be rendered not later than sixty-five days after receipt of such application. The applicant
may consent to one or more extensions of such period, provided the total period of any
* * *