Sec. 8-2. Regulations.
Sec. 8-8. Appeal from board to court. Mediation. Review by Appellate Court.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Aggrieved person" means a person aggrieved by a decision of a board and
* * *
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d) and (r) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147i, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board, including a decision
to approve or deny a site plan pursuant to subsection (g) of section 8-3 or a special permit
or special exception pursuant to section 8-3c, may take an appeal to the superior court
for the judicial district in which the municipality is located, notwithstanding any right
to appeal to a municipal zoning board of appeals under section 8-6. The appeal shall be
commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this
section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as
required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner
and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court.
(c) In those situations where the approval of a planning commission must be inferred
because of the failure of the commission to act on an application, any aggrieved person
may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the
expiration of the period prescribed in section 8-26d for action by the commission.
(d) Any person affected by an action of a planning commission taken under section
8-29 may appeal under this section. The appeal shall be taken within thirty days after
notice to such person of the adoption of a survey, map or plan or the assessment of
benefits or damages.
(e) The proceedings of the court for an appeal may be stayed by agreement of the
* * *
a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman
or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the
municipality. Service on the chairman or clerk of the board and on the clerk of the
municipality shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board
and shall not thereby make the chairman or clerk of the board or the clerk of the municipality a necessary party to the appeal.
(2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in
accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall
be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not
thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman or clerk of the board a
necessary party to the appeal.
(g) Service of process shall also be made on each person who petitioned the board in
the proceeding, provided such person's legal rights, duties or privileges were determined
therein. However, failure to make service within fifteen days on parties other than the
board shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. If service is not made
within fifteen days on a party in the proceeding before the board, the court, on motion of
the party or the appellant, shall make such orders of notice of the appeal as are reasonably
calculated to notify the party not yet served. If the failure to make service causes prejudice to the board or any party, the court, after hearing, may dismiss the appeal or may
make such other orders as are necessary to protect the party prejudiced.
(h) The appeal shall state the reasons on which it has been predicated and shall not
stay proceedings on the decision appealed from. However, the court to which the appeal
is returnable may grant a restraining order, on application, and after notice to the board
and cause shown.
(i) Within thirty days after the return date to court, or within any further time the
court allows, the board shall transmit the record to the court. The record shall include,
* * *
a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall
be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or
the rules of the Superior Court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties
may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.
(q) If any appeal has failed to be heard on its merits because of insufficient service
or return of the legal process due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of
the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any
matter of form, the appellant shall be allowed an additional fifteen days from determination of that defect to properly take the appeal. The provisions of section 52-592 shall
not apply to appeals taken under this section.
(r) In any case in which a board fails to comply with a requirement of a general or
special law, ordinance or regulation governing the content, giving, mailing, publishing,
filing or recording of any notice either of a hearing or of an action taken by the board,
any appeal or action by an aggrieved person to set aside the decision or action taken by
the board on the grounds of such noncompliance shall be taken not more than one year
after the date of that decision or action.
(1949 Rev., S. 844; 1951, 1955, S. 379d; 1959, P.A. 460, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 45; February, 1965, P.A. 622, S. 3; 1967,
* * *